MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Which of the following mobile payment application is developed by the National Payments Corporation of India based on UPI? |
| A. | MYGOV |
| B. | BHIM |
| C. | UMANG |
| D. | PhonePe |
| Answer» C. UMANG | |
| 2. |
Select the option that is related to the fourth term in the same way as the first term is related to the second term.EGJ : JLO ∷ __________ : TVY |
| A. | NPS |
| B. | NPR |
| C. | ORT |
| D. | OQT |
| Answer» E. | |
| 3. |
The electrical conductivity of pure semiconductor is: |
| A. | Proportional to temperature |
| B. | Increases exponentially with temperature |
| C. | Decreases exponentially with temperature |
| D. | Not altered with temperature |
| Answer» C. Decreases exponentially with temperature | |
| 4. |
The Ministry of Education has launched YUVA- Prime Minister’s Scheme For Mentoring Young Authors. What does YUVA stand for? |
| A. | Young, Upcoming and Versatile Authors |
| B. | Youth, Upgraded and Versatile Authors |
| C. | Young, Upwork and Versatile Authors |
| D. | Young, Upgraded and Various Authors |
| E. | None of the above |
| Answer» B. Youth, Upgraded and Versatile Authors | |
| 5. |
The factorization of the expression (x + y)3 + (x - y)3 is: |
| A. | 3x (x2 - 3y2) |
| B. | 3x (x2 + 3y2) |
| C. | 2x (x2 - 3y2) |
| D. | 2x (x2 + 3y2) |
| Answer» E. | |
| 6. |
To complete a certain task, X is 40% more efficient than Y, and Z is 40% less efficient than Y. Working together, they can complete the task in 21 days. Y and Z together worked for 35 days. The remaining work will be completed by X alone in: |
| A. | 4 days |
| B. | 8 days |
| C. | 5 days |
| D. | 6 days |
| Answer» D. 6 days | |
| 7. |
Which of the following substances does not have a negative temperature coefficient of resistance? |
| A. | paper |
| B. | mica |
| C. | aluminium |
| D. | rubber |
| Answer» D. rubber | |
| 8. |
Which of the following is true about inclusive education?I. Changing the existing environmentII. Differentiated teaching methods being used |
| A. | Both I and II |
| B. | Only II |
| C. | Neither I nor II |
| D. | Only I |
| Answer» E. | |
| 9. |
Read the following statements carefully:1.The Union Cabinet approved the Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) between India and Japan in the field of food processing sector.2.The MoC will help in increasing food processing in India by getting access to best practices and better markets.3.The MoC will lead to the betterment of the food processing sector in India by introducing innovative techniques and processes.Which of the above statements is/are correct? |
| A. | Only 2 |
| B. | Only 1 and 2 |
| C. | Only 1 and 3 |
| D. | Only 2 and 3 |
| E. | All are correct |
| Answer» F. | |
| 10. |
The single most important property that makes SF6 a very efficient medium for circuit breaking is: |
| A. | It is non-toxic and non-inflammable |
| B. | It has high dielectric constant |
| C. | It has high breakdown strength |
| D. | It is highly electronegative in nature |
| Answer» E. | |
| 11. |
Select the correct active voice of the given sentenceThese things have been left here by an unknown customer. |
| A. | An unknown customer leaves these things here. |
| B. | An unknown customer has left these things here. |
| C. | An unknown customer have left these things here. |
| D. | An unknown customer has been left these things here. |
| Answer» C. An unknown customer have left these things here. | |
| 12. |
The source impedance Zs = (6 + j8) Ω in the circuit shown. Maximum real power is transferred to the load impedance when ZL is equal to |
| A. | (6 + j8) Ω |
| B. | 6 Ω |
| C. | 10 Ω |
| D. | (6 – j8) Ω |
| Answer» E. | |
| 13. |
The retina is outgrowth of the |
| A. | mesencephalon |
| B. | diencephalon |
| C. | telencephalon |
| D. | pons varoli |
| Answer» C. telencephalon | |
| 14. |
Which among the following has the same dimension as that of energy? |
| A. | Moment of inertia |
| B. | Torque |
| C. | Linear momentum |
| D. | Angular momentum |
| Answer» C. Linear momentum | |
| 15. |
Substitute the underlined words with the best option to improve the sentence.It depends whether if the applicant performs well in the interview. |
| A. | whether if |
| B. | on whether |
| C. | whether how |
| D. | when whether |
| Answer» C. whether how | |
| 16. |
Under no-load conditions in transmission lines, the receiving end voltage is greater than the sending end voltage. This effect is called _____. |
| A. | Ferranti effect |
| B. | proximity effect |
| C. | skin effect |
| D. | corona effect |
| Answer» B. proximity effect | |
| 17. |
Tata Motors Ltd will collaborate with its dealers to build vehicle scrapyards at which of the following places? |
| A. | Karnal |
| B. | Hyderabad |
| C. | Greater Mumbai |
| D. | Both 1 and 2 |
| E. | All 1, 2 and 3 |
| Answer» F. | |
| 18. |
Which of the following data structures is generally used to implement priority queue? |
| A. | Heap tree |
| B. | Graph |
| C. | Stack |
| D. | Table |
| Answer» B. Graph | |
| 19. |
What is the National Game of the US? |
| A. | Tennis |
| B. | Basketball |
| C. | Baseball |
| D. | Golf |
| Answer» D. Golf | |
| 20. |
Which instrument is used to measure the level of humidity? |
| A. | Hydrometer |
| B. | Galvanometer |
| C. | Fathometer |
| D. | Hygrometer |
| Answer» E. | |
| 21. |
The Industrial Policy, 1991 was criticized on a number of points. Which of the following was not one of them? |
| A. | Erratic industrial growth |
| B. | Threat from foreign competition |
| C. | Neglect of agriculture sector |
| D. | Misplaced faith in foreign investment |
| Answer» D. Misplaced faith in foreign investment | |
| 22. |
The compounds A and B in the following reaction are, respectively: |
| A. | A = Benzyl alcohol, B = Benzyl isocyanide |
| B. | A = Benzyl alcohol, B = Benzyl cyanide |
| C. | A = Benzyl chloride, B = Benzyl cyanide |
| D. | A = Benzyl chloride, B = Benzyl isocyanide |
| Answer» E. | |
| 23. |
Robin purchased an old car for Rs. 73500. He spent Rs. 10300 on repairs and paid Rs. 2600 for its insurance. Then he sold it to a mechanic for Rs. 84240. What was his percentage gain or loss? |
| A. | 2.5% |
| B. | 1.5% |
| C. | 4.5% |
| D. | 3.5% |
| Answer» B. 1.5% | |
| 24. |
The area of a parallelogram is 104 cm2 and the height corresponding to a base is 8 cm. Find the perimeter if the other base is 9 cm. |
| A. | 48 cm |
| B. | 54 cm |
| C. | 56 cm |
| D. | 44 cm |
| Answer» E. | |
| 25. |
Which Bank has created a new vertical — Emerging Entrepreneurs Business (EEB) — to serve unbanked and underbanked entrepreneurs? |
| A. | Punjab National Bank |
| B. | Canara Bank |
| C. | Bandhan Bank |
| D. | SBI |
| E. | ICICI Bank |
| Answer» D. SBI | |
| 26. |
Select the most appropriate antonym of the given word.MOROSE |
| A. | mournful |
| B. | cheerful |
| C. | unsatisfied |
| D. | sullen |
| Answer» C. unsatisfied | |
| 27. |
Where was the World Badminton Championship 2013, in which P V Sindhu won a Bronze medal, held? |
| A. | Jakarta, Indonesia |
| B. | Singapore |
| C. | Guangzhou, China |
| D. | Bangkok, Thailand |
| Answer» D. Bangkok, Thailand | |
| 28. |
The operant model was related to which of the following? |
| A. | George Polya |
| B. | Jean Piaget |
| C. | John B. Watson |
| D. | B.F. Skinner |
| Answer» E. | |
| 29. |
The following questions are based on the ability to perceive direction and distance.Ganesh put his timepiece on the table in such a way that at 6 P.M. hour hand point to North. In Which direction the minute hand will point at 9.15 P.M. ? |
| A. | South - East |
| B. | South |
| C. | North |
| D. | West |
| Answer» E. | |
| 30. |
What is Bulk Modulus? |
| A. | Ratio of shear strain is shear stress |
| B. | Ratio of volumetric strain to stress |
| C. | Ratio of shear stress to shear strain |
| D. | Ratio of direct stress to volumetric strain |
| Answer» E. | |
| 31. |
The total surface area of a cube is 1176 cm2. What is the volume of this cube? |
| A. | 2744 cm3 |
| B. | 2644 cm3 |
| C. | 2544 cm3 |
| D. | 2844 cm3 |
| Answer» B. 2644 cm3 | |
| 32. |
The relation \(\left| {3 - z} \right| + \left| {3 + z} \right| = 5\) represents |
| A. | A circle |
| B. | A parabola |
| C. | An ellipse |
| D. | A hyperbola |
| Answer» E. | |
| 33. |
Which of the following set is basis for the subspace \(W = \left\{ \begin{bmatrix} x & y \\\ 0 & t \end{bmatrix}: x + 2y + t = 0, y + t = 0 \right\}\) |
| A. | \( \left\{ \begin{bmatrix} -1 & 1 \\\ 2 & -1 \end{bmatrix} \right\}\) |
| B. | \( \left\{ \begin{bmatrix} 1 & -1 \\\ 0 & 1 \end{bmatrix} \right\}\) |
| C. | \( \left\{ \begin{bmatrix} 1 & 0 \\\ 0 & 0 \end{bmatrix} \begin{bmatrix} 0 & 1 \\\ 0 & 0 \end{bmatrix} \begin{bmatrix} 0 & 0 \\\ 0 & 1 \end{bmatrix} \right\}\) |
| D. | \( \left \{\begin{bmatrix} 2 & 1 \\\ 0 & -1 \end{bmatrix} \begin{bmatrix} 1 & -1 \\\ 0 & 1 \end{bmatrix}\right \}\) |
| Answer» C. \( \left\{ \begin{bmatrix} 1 & 0 \\\ 0 & 0 \end{bmatrix} \begin{bmatrix} 0 & 1 \\\ 0 & 0 \end{bmatrix} \begin{bmatrix} 0 & 0 \\\ 0 & 1 \end{bmatrix} \right\}\) | |
| 34. |
The Cochin Shipyard launched two ro-pax (roll-on roll-off passenger) vessels in August 2019. They are capable of accommodating ________ passengers each. |
| A. | 100 |
| B. | 150 |
| C. | 200 |
| D. | 250 |
| E. | 300 |
| Answer» D. 250 | |
| 35. |
Which of the following is an economic condition in which there is a simultaneous inflation with high unemployment and stagnant demand? |
| A. | Stagflation |
| B. | Hyperinflation |
| C. | Deflation |
| D. | Recession |
| Answer» B. Hyperinflation | |
| 36. |
The fertilizer produced by the earthworm is called |
| A. | biofertilizer |
| B. | vermicompost |
| C. | nitrogen fertilizer |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» C. nitrogen fertilizer | |
| 37. |
The two statements below are followed by two conclusions labelled I and II. Assuming that the information in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at variance with generally established facts, decide which conclusion(s) logically and definitely follow(s) from the information given in the statements.Statements:1. All roads are streets.2. Some streets are avenues.Conclusions:I. Some roads are avenues.II. All avenues are roads. |
| A. | Both conclusions I and II follow |
| B. | Neither conclusion I nor II follows |
| C. | Only conclusion I follows |
| D. | Only conclusion II follows |
| Answer» C. Only conclusion I follows | |
| 38. |
The Nagpur road plan formula is prepared assuming which road pattern? |
| A. | Circular pattern |
| B. | Block pattern |
| C. | Star and block pattern |
| D. | Star and grid pattern |
| Answer» E. | |
| 39. |
The common passage for sperm and urine in human males is _____. |
| A. | Scrotum |
| B. | Ureter |
| C. | Vas deferens |
| D. | Urethra |
| Answer» E. | |
| 40. |
What is the curl of the vector field 2x2yi + 5z2j - 4yzk? |
| A. | \(- 14zi - 2{x^2}k\) |
| B. | \(6zi\; + \;4xj\;-\;2{x^2}k\) |
| C. | \(6zi\; + \;8xy\; + \;2{x^2}yk\) |
| D. | \(- 14zi\; + \;6yj\; + \;2{x^2}k\) |
| Answer» B. \(6zi\; + \;4xj\;-\;2{x^2}k\) | |
| 41. |
Reliance Industries has ramped up its production and distribution of medical-grade oxygen at Jamnagar Refinery from 100 metric tonnes to over how many metric tonnes? |
| A. | 400 |
| B. | 500 |
| C. | 600 |
| D. | 700 |
| E. | 800 |
| Answer» E. 800 | |
| 42. |
Seven years ago, the ratio of the ages of A and B was 4 ∶ 5. Eight years hence, the ratio of the ages of A and B will be 9 ∶ 10. What is the sum of their present ages in years? |
| A. | 32 years |
| B. | 41 years |
| C. | 56 years |
| D. | 82 years |
| Answer» C. 56 years | |
| 43. |
Which country publishes the Wisden Cricketers’ Almanack - often labelled the ‘Bible of cricket’? |
| A. | Australia |
| B. | South Africa |
| C. | New Zealand |
| D. | United Kingdom |
| Answer» E. | |
| 44. |
The main part(s) of a CRO is/are: |
| A. | Screen |
| B. | CRT |
| C. | Horizontal plates |
| D. | Vertical plates |
| Answer» C. Horizontal plates | |
| 45. |
Seeta and Geeta had certain numbers of chocolates with them. If Geeta gives 5 chocolates to Seeta, the ratio of the chocolates with Geeta and Seeta will be 3 ∶ 2, whereas If Seeta gives 5 chocolates to Geeta, then the ratio of the chocolates with Geeta and Seeta will be 4 ∶ 1, How many chocolates Geeta had Initially? |
| A. | 35 |
| B. | 25 |
| C. | 20 |
| D. | 15 |
| Answer» B. 25 | |
| 46. |
Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank.The committee’s suggestion was not acceptable to everyone as it was ______. |
| A. | considerate |
| B. | controversial |
| C. | concrete |
| D. | convenient |
| Answer» C. concrete | |
| 47. |
Which country among the following was not a part of the Third Coalition against Napoleon? |
| A. | Russia |
| B. | Prussia |
| C. | Sweden |
| D. | France |
| Answer» E. | |
| 48. |
The interface chip used for data transmission between 8085 and an 8-bit ADC is: |
| A. | 8259 |
| B. | 8255 |
| C. | 8253 |
| D. | 8251 |
| Answer» C. 8253 | |
| 49. |
Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank.______ was present in the hall took part in the voting process. |
| A. | Whoever |
| B. | Whichever |
| C. | Wherever |
| D. | Whatever |
| Answer» B. Whichever | |
| 50. |
Recently, Kyriakos Mitsotakis was sworn in as the Prime minister of ________. |
| A. | Turkey |
| B. | Bulgaria |
| C. | Greece |
| D. | Poland |
| E. | Romania |
| Answer» D. Poland | |