MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
The sentence(s) given with blanks are to be filled with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. For each question, choose the correct alternative and click the button corresponding to it.I settled ______ in Paris last year. |
| A. | on |
| B. | above |
| C. | off |
| D. | down |
| Answer» E. | |
| 2. |
Kathmandu University awarded a honorary doctor of letters (D.Litt) degree to ______ in 2016. |
| A. | Narendra Modi |
| B. | Pranab Mukherjee |
| C. | Karan Singh |
| D. | Manmohan Singh |
| Answer» C. Karan Singh | |
| 3. |
What is the average number of students who like blue, green and yellow colour? |
| A. | 126 |
| B. | 300 |
| C. | 105 |
| D. | 378 |
| Answer» D. 378 | |
| 4. |
The olfactory receptors in human beings detect ________. |
| A. | taste |
| B. | smell |
| C. | touch |
| D. | hear |
| Answer» C. touch | |
| 5. |
The first Indian satellite, Aryabhata, was launched on 19 April ______. |
| A. | 1977 |
| B. | 1974 |
| C. | 1976 |
| D. | 1975 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 6. |
Which of the following are the methods of determining cost behaviour?a) High and low point methodb) Least square regression methodc) Accounting or analytical approachd) Non - parametric methodChoose the correct answer from the options given below |
| A. | a), b) and d) |
| B. | a), c) and d) |
| C. | b), c) and d) |
| D. | a), b) and c) |
| Answer» E. | |
| 7. |
The herbs grown by the Egyptians were __________. |
| A. | Used as drugs to cure illness |
| B. | Used for religious purpose |
| C. | Used for insecurity and lawlessness |
| D. | Used for beautification of their cities |
| Answer» B. Used for religious purpose | |
| 8. |
\(\rm 2.4^{2n+1}+3^{3n+1}\) is divisible by: (for all n ∈ N) |
| A. | 2 |
| B. | 9 |
| C. | 3 |
| D. | 11 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 9. |
There is a strong ______ between drug |
| A. | Interruption |
| B. | Dissonance |
| C. | Conflict |
| D. | Nexus |
| Answer» E. | |
| 10. |
The habitat of which animal was impacted the most by the war and the movement of troop in Kargil? |
| A. | Panda |
| B. | Fox |
| C. | Elephant |
| D. | Himalayan Brown Bear |
| Answer» E. | |
| 11. |
Which of the following statements is/are correct regarding superheater in boilers?1. It is a heat exchanger in which heat is transformed to the saturated steam to increase its temperature.2. It raises the overall efficiency.3. It reduces turbine internal efficiency.Select the correct answer using the code given below. |
| A. | 1 and 2 |
| B. | 1 and 3 |
| C. | 2 and 3 |
| D. | 1 only |
| Answer» B. 1 and 3 | |
| 12. |
The average age of a group of 20 men is 30 years. A 50 years old man leaves the group, while a woman joins the group. The average age decreases by 1 year. What is the age of the woman? |
| A. | 30 years |
| B. | 35 years |
| C. | 38 years |
| D. | 40 years |
| Answer» B. 35 years | |
| 13. |
What is the cost price of a product, if the gain in selling it for Rs. 27,120 is 13%? |
| A. | Rs. 24,600 |
| B. | Rs. 24,000 |
| C. | Rs. 22,800 |
| D. | Rs. 25,300 |
| Answer» C. Rs. 22,800 | |
| 14. |
Which Mughal Emperor founded Fatehpur Sikri as his capital city? |
| A. | Aurangzeb |
| B. | Babur |
| C. | Akbar |
| D. | Humayun |
| Answer» D. Humayun | |
| 15. |
India's 13th major port is going to be set up in which state? |
| A. | Kerala |
| B. | Gujarat |
| C. | Maharashtra |
| D. | Tamil Nadu |
| E. | None of the above/More than one of the above |
| Answer» D. Tamil Nadu | |
| 16. |
Select the most appropriate option to substitute the underlined segment in the given sentence. If no substitution is required, select ‘No substitution’.I wish the people in the queue would move a little fastly. |
| A. | would move a little faster |
| B. | would moved little bit fast |
| C. | were moving little fast |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» B. would moved little bit fast | |
| 17. |
Rewrite the sentence in direct speech.Sumanth said that he would have called a doctor. |
| A. | Sumanth said, "I will call a doctor" |
| B. | Sumanth said, "I will be calling a doctor" |
| C. | Sumanth said, "I will have called a doctor" |
| D. | Sumanth said, "I should call a doctor" |
| Answer» D. Sumanth said, "I should call a doctor" | |
| 18. |
The power of leader to influence can result in |
| A. | raising expectations |
| B. | supportive emotional connection of followers |
| C. | enhancing stress |
| D. | enhancing self-perception |
| Answer» C. enhancing stress | |
| 19. |
The least number of squares that must be added so that the line P - Q becomes the line of symmetry is ____ |
| A. | 6 |
| B. | 4 |
| C. | 7 |
| D. | 3 |
| Answer» B. 4 | |
| 20. |
Select the related number from the given alternatives.5243 : 14 : : 4312 : ? |
| A. | 10 |
| B. | 9 |
| C. | 7 |
| D. | 6 |
| Answer» B. 9 | |
| 21. |
Space X company was founded by |
| A. | Lakshmi Mittal |
| B. | Elon Musk |
| C. | Bill Gates |
| D. | Carlos Slim |
| Answer» C. Bill Gates | |
| 22. |
The thermal time constant is the time |
| A. | To reach the final steady temperature if the initial rate of increase of temperature were maintained constant |
| B. | To reach 63% of final steady temperature |
| C. | To reach 66.66% of final steady temperature |
| D. | To reach half of the final steady temperature |
| Answer» C. To reach 66.66% of final steady temperature | |
| 23. |
The famous dancer T Balasaraswati was an exponent of which of the following dance forms? |
| A. | Kuchipudi |
| B. | Bharatanatyam |
| C. | Kathak |
| D. | Kathakali |
| Answer» C. Kathak | |
| 24. |
What is the rank of India in the 2020 Global Talent Competitiveness Index? |
| A. | 56 |
| B. | 64 |
| C. | 72 |
| D. | 80 |
| E. | 91 |
| Answer» D. 80 | |
| 25. |
The sum of the salaries of A and B is Rs. 42,000. A spends 75% of his salary and B spends 90% of his salary. Now their savings are the same. What is B’s salary (in Rs.)? |
| A. | Rs. 30,000 |
| B. | Rs. 12,600 |
| C. | Rs. 15,000 |
| D. | Rs. 18,000 |
| Answer» B. Rs. 12,600 | |
| 26. |
Sentences of a paragraph are given below in jumbled order. Arrange the sentences in the right order to form a meaningful and coherent paragraph.A. Every year autumn and early winter, birds travel from cold northern regions to warm southern lands.B. They make the return journey again during spring and early summer.C. They are very punctual too, unless they are delayed by bad weather.D. One of the greatest mysteries of birdlife is migration or travelling. |
| A. | DCBA |
| B. | ACBD |
| C. | DABC |
| D. | ABCD |
| Answer» D. ABCD | |
| 27. |
Which country will host the 2023 Men‟s Hockey World Cup? |
| A. | Italy |
| B. | India |
| C. | Peru |
| D. | Bangladesh |
| Answer» C. Peru | |
| 28. |
The most popular folk dance of Tamil Nadu |
| A. | Karagam |
| B. | Koodiyattam |
| C. | Yakshagana |
| D. | Kathakali |
| Answer» B. Koodiyattam | |
| 29. |
The plan of the Shaikhupura tower resembles to Hiran Minar built during Akbar's reign. In which of the following cities is Hiran Minar situated? |
| A. | Fatehpur Sikri |
| B. | Delhi |
| C. | Agra |
| D. | Sikandara |
| Answer» B. Delhi | |
| 30. |
The percentage drop in production of the number of machines from 1991 to 1992 is |
| A. | 15 |
| B. | 20 |
| C. | 25 |
| D. | 30 |
| Answer» C. 25 | |
| 31. |
vegetation, humans and animals get ______ and |
| A. | Nourishment |
| B. | Control |
| C. | Rigid |
| D. | Parallel |
| Answer» B. Control | |
| 32. |
Which famous European footballer passed away in December, 2020? |
| A. | Bobby Moore |
| B. | Johan Cruyff |
| C. | Diego Maradona |
| D. | Paolo Rossi |
| Answer» E. | |
| 33. |
The circumference of a circle of radius 7 cm is: |
| A. | 22 cm |
| B. | 49 cm |
| C. | 54 cm |
| D. | 44 cm |
| Answer» E. | |
| 34. |
Which of the following became the fourth African country to join the Global Coalition of the Willing on Pollinators? |
| A. | Ethiopia |
| B. | Kenya |
| C. | Somalia |
| D. | Nigeria |
| E. | South Africa |
| Answer» E. South Africa | |
| 35. |
In a psychrometric process, the sensible heat added is 30 kJ/sec and latent heat added is 20 kJ/sec. The sensible heat factor for the process is |
| A. | 0.3 |
| B. | 0.6 |
| C. | 0.67 |
| D. | 1.5 |
| Answer» C. 0.67 | |
| 36. |
Which of the following statement is/are not true for the green revolution in India?(A) Green Revolution ensured that there was no regional disparity.(B) Green Revolution ensured increased productivity among selected crops.(C) Green Revolution ensured uniform earnings among all farmers.(D) Green Revolution ensured mechanization in farms. Choose the correct answer from the options given below: |
| A. | A, B, C and D |
| B. | Only A |
| C. | Only B |
| D. | Only D |
| Answer» C. Only B | |
| 37. |
Samir Sharma passed away in August 2020. He was related to which of the following fields? |
| A. | Politics |
| B. | Chess |
| C. | Motor Racing |
| D. | Acting |
| E. | Medicine |
| Answer» E. Medicine | |
| 38. |
The 2016 G-20 Summit was held in |
| A. | China |
| B. | USA |
| C. | Canada |
| D. | France |
| Answer» B. USA | |
| 39. |
Termites digest wood with the help of an enzyme secreted by the |
| A. | salivary glands |
| B. | cells in the midgut |
| C. | symbiotic protozoa |
| D. | bacteria and fungi outside the body |
| Answer» D. bacteria and fungi outside the body | |
| 40. |
Which of the following quantities have its SI unit named after Blaise Pascal? |
| A. | Energy |
| B. | Pressure |
| C. | Work |
| D. | Power |
| Answer» C. Work | |
| 41. |
Where has Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd (BHEL) commissioned the first lignite-based 500 MW thermal unit of the 2x500 MW Neyveli New Thermal Power Project? |
| A. | Kerala |
| B. | Andhra Pradesh |
| C. | Tamil Nadu |
| D. | Maharashtra |
| E. | Karnataka |
| Answer» D. Maharashtra | |
| 42. |
Reheating of steam in a steam power plant:1) Increases the cycle efficiency2) Reduces the turbine speed3) Reduces blade erosion4) Increases specific outputWhich of the above statements are correct? |
| A. | 1, 2, 3 and 4 |
| B. | 1, 2 and 3 only |
| C. | 2 and 4 only |
| D. | 1, 3, and 4 only |
| Answer» E. | |
| 43. |
Which of the following option is correct for 'Father of Genetics'? |
| A. | F. H. C. Crick |
| B. | G. J. Mendel |
| C. | Carolus Linnaeus |
| D. | Birbal Sahni |
| Answer» C. Carolus Linnaeus | |
| 44. |
Researchers at which of the following institutes have developed a new process for the synthesis of quantum efficient and biocompatible quantum dots (QDs)? |
| A. | Indian Institute of Science Education and Research, Pune |
| B. | Institute of Nano Science and Technology, Punjab |
| C. | Tata Institute of Fundamental Research |
| D. | Agharkar Research Institute (ARI), Pune |
| E. | IIT Delhi |
| Answer» E. IIT Delhi | |
| 45. |
Which bank stated that it will charge customers for UPI transactions starting 1st of May 2019? |
| A. | HDFC Bank |
| B. | ICICI Bank |
| C. | Kotak Mahindra Bank |
| D. | IndusInd Bank |
| E. | Yes Bank |
| Answer» D. IndusInd Bank | |
| 46. |
What percentage of Haryana is officially recognized as being under forest cover? |
| A. | 5.5 percent |
| B. | 3.59 percent |
| C. | 3 percent |
| D. | 4.5 percent |
| Answer» C. 3 percent | |
| 47. |
The VCEQ and IEQ for the given network having β = 90 are: |
| A. | 5.09 V; 16.32 mA |
| B. | 16.32 V; 5.09 mA |
| C. | 11.22 V; 4.39 mA |
| D. | 4.39 V; 11.22 V |
| Answer» D. 4.39 V; 11.22 V | |
| 48. |
Which amongst the following is NOT the member of the BASIC group? |
| A. | South Africa |
| B. | India |
| C. | Australia |
| D. | Brazil |
| Answer» D. Brazil | |
| 49. |
The undersurface of an arch is called |
| A. | Soffit |
| B. | Haunch |
| C. | Springer |
| D. | Lancet |
| Answer» B. Haunch | |
| 50. |
The energy sources for the future are |
| A. | Nuclear and hydro power |
| B. | Coal and natural gas |
| C. | Wind and solar power |
| D. | Oil and biomass |
| Answer» D. Oil and biomass | |