Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

The area of base plate required for a slab base to carry a factored axial load of 1200 kN considering M20 concrete is:

A. 13.33 × 104 mm2
B. 6 × 104 mm2
C. 10.55 × 104 mm2
D. 12 × 104 mm2
Answer» B. 6 × 104 mm2
2.

Select the option that is related to the third term in the same way as the second term is related to the first term.JOCKY: PKCXJ :: BHAJI : ?

A. ICIAK
B. ICAIM
C. ICAHI
D. CAIHJ
Answer» D. CAIHJ
3.

The velocity of sound in winter compared to summer will be

A. higher
B. lower
C. same
D. cannot be predicted
Answer» C. same
4.

The government of which state has formed a 4-member Task Force on the augmentation of covid beds in private hospitals and nursing homes to mitigate the surging impact of covid19 cases in the state?

A. Jharkhand
B. Bihar
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. West Bengal
E. Assam
Answer» E. Assam
5.

Recently, Allee Willis passed away. In which year did she win the Grammy Award?

A. 1980
B. 1985
C. 1990
D. 1995
E. 2000
Answer» C. 1990
6.

Silk is obtained from which of the following stages of the Silk moth ?

A. Pupa
B. Adult
C. Larva
D. Caterpillar
Answer» B. Adult
7.

Which of the following is correct about Baranis writing style?

A. Barani has written dynastic history
B. Barani is accurate in providing dates of political events
C. Barani's account ends at Muhammad bin Tughlaq's reign
D. Barani believed in critical analysis of socioeconomic and intellectual history
Answer» E.
8.

Solve: 15% of 15 = ?

A. 2.25
B. 0.01
C. 0.3
D. 0.15
Answer» B. 0.01
9.

Sunita walks 45 metres towards south. Then turns right and walk another 45 metres. Then turn right and walks for 20 metres to reach point L. She then again turns to her right and walks for 45 metres. Now how far (in metres) is she from the starting point?

A. 50 m
B. 45 m
C. 25 m
D. 60 m
Answer» D. 60 m
10.

When a low resistance is connected in parallel with a high resistance, the combined resistance is

A. Always more than the high resistance
B. Always less than the low resistance
C. Always between the high resistance & low resistance
D. Either lower or higher than low resistance depending on the value of high resistance
Answer» C. Always between the high resistance & low resistance
11.

The unique polynomial P(x) of degree 2 such that:P(1) = 1, P(3) = 27, P(4) = 64 is

A. 8x2 – 19x + 12
B. 8x2 + 19x + 12
C. -8x2 – 19x + 12
D. -8x2 – 19x – 12
Answer» B. 8x2 + 19x + 12
12.

Statement (I): For a given soil, optimum moisture content increases with the increase in compactive effort.Statement (II): Higher the compactive effort, higher is the dry density at the same moisture content.

A. Both Statement (I) and Statement (II) are individually true and Statement (II) is the correct explanation of Statement (I)
B. Both Statement (I) and Statement (II) are individually true but Statement (II) is not the correct explanation of Statement (I)
C. Statement (I) is true but Statement (II) is false
D. Statement (I) is false but Statement (II) is true (II) is true:
Answer» E.
13.

What are the maximum number of seats fixed for Rajya Sabha in India?

A. 245 seats
B. 252 seats
C. 260 seats
D. 250 seats
Answer» E.
14.

Select the word, which means the same as the group of words given.a gigantic statue

A. column
B. citadel
C. castle
D. colossus
Answer» E.
15.

The 16 bit flag of 8086 microprocessor is responsible to indicate:

A. Condition of result of ALU operation
B. Condition of memory
C. Result of addition
D. Result of subtraction
Answer» B. Condition of memory
16.

Silk glands are modified

A. Salivary glands
B. Digestive glands
C. Excretory olgans
D. Endocrine glans
Answer» B. Digestive glands
17.

Which of the following is NOT a popular Gharana (style) of Hindustani Classical music?

A. Patiala Gharana
B. Gwalior Gharana
C. Mewati Gharana
D. Rajwadi Gharana
Answer» E.
18.

Statement (I): All the systems which exhibit overshoot in transient response will also exhibit resonance peak in frequency response.Statement (II): A large resonance peak in frequency response corresponds to a large overshoot in transient response.

A. Both Statement (I) and Statement (II) are individually true and Statement (II) is the correct explanation of Statement (I)
B. Both Statement (I) and Statement (II) are individually true but Statement (II) is not the correct explanation of Statement (I)
C. Statement (I) is true but Statement (II) is false
D. Statement (I) is false but Statement (II) is true
Answer» E.
19.

What do data warehouses support?

A. OLAP
B. OLAP AND OLTP
C. OLTP
D. Operational database
Answer» B. OLAP AND OLTP
20.

The acid present in tamarind fruit is ____.

A. Tartaric acid
B. Oxalic acid
C. Citric acid
D. Acetic acid
Answer» B. Oxalic acid
21.

Recently, Petronet LNG Ltd. signed a preliminary deal to buy a stake in Tellurian Inc's proposed Driftwood project in Louisiana and import ________ million tonnes a year of LNG.

A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5
E. 6
Answer» E. 6
22.

Where will a National Tribal Dance Festival be held in December 2019?

A. Ranchi
B. Kolkata
C. Varanasi
D. Raipur
E. Lucknow
Answer» E. Lucknow
23.

What is the sum of the digits of the least number, which when divided by 15, 18 and 27 leaves the same reminder 9 in each case and is also completely divisible by 11?

A. 20
B. 17
C. 18
D. 19
Answer» D. 19
24.

The difference between the compound interest and simple interest on Rs. X at 8% per annum for 2 years is Rs. 19.20. What is the value of x?

A. 3,200
B. 2,800
C. 2,500
D. 3,000
Answer» E.
25.

Saturated Hydrocarbons are called ________.

A. alkynes
B. isomers
C. alkanes
D. alkenes
Answer» D. alkenes
26.

The athletes of which Indian state won 22 out of the 66 medals at 2018 Commonwealth Games (CWG 2018) in Gold Coast?

A. Haryana
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Maharashtra
D. Punjab
Answer» B. Madhya Pradesh
27.

Statement is followed by five Conclusions I, II, III, IV and V. You have to consider the statements to be true, even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. You are to decide which of the given conclusions can definitely be drawn from the given statements and indicate your answer accordinglyStatement: The eighth largest country in the world by population, Bangladesh is shedding the least developing country (LDC) label and is within striking distance of middle-income status. While grassroots development, the readymade garment industry and the phenomenon of mega-non-governmental organisations deserve credit, so does the stewardship of Sheikh Hasina and her two consecutive five-year terms as Prime Minister since January 2009.Conclusion:I. Bangladesh is working on population control programs.II. Sheikh Hasina is a successful Prime Minister of Bangladesh.III. Bangladesh is soon to be a fast developing country.IV. Before January 2009, Bangladesh was a poor country.V. Development in a country increases Per capita income of the country.

A. Only I and II follow
B. Only I, III and IV follow
C. Only II, III and V follow
D. Only I, III, IV and V doesn’t follow
E. All except III follow
Answer» E. All except III follow
28.

Select the related letters from the given alternatives.VMR : ZIS :: AKT :______.

A. HIR
B. EOU
C. FHS
D. EGU
Answer» E.
29.

Select the most appropriate meaning of the underlined word.The verdict has gone in favour of the victim.

A. opinion
B. decision
C. idea
D. satisfaction
Answer» C. idea
30.

What is the value of (cosec60o - 1/2) ?

A. (4 - √3)/2√3
B. (2√3 - 1)/√3
C. (3√3 - 1)/3
D. 1/√3
Answer» B. (2√3 - 1)/√3
31.

Which of the following destinations will be explored under the IRCTC Buddhist Circuit tour 2019-2020?(Oct 2019)1. Bodh Gaya2. Agra3. Sarnath

A. Only 1
B. Only 1 and 2
C. Only 1 and 3
D. Only 2 and 3
E. All of the above
Answer» F.
32.

Veteran freedom fighter, social reformer and feminist Savithribai Phule hailed from which of the following states of India?

A. Gujarat
B. Rajasthan
C. Odisha
D. Maharashtra
Answer» E.
33.

What are the barriers to effective communication ?

A. Moralising, being judgemental and comments of consolation
B. Dialogue, summary and self review
C. Use of simple words, cool reaction and defensive attitude
D. Personal statements, eye contact and simple narration
Answer» B. Dialogue, summary and self review
34.

Water hammer pressure is relieved by

A. penstock
B. draft tube
C. turbine
D. surge tank
Answer» E.
35.

The slope of the line passing through the points (–5, 1) and (x, –4) is –5/8. Find x.

A. 4
B. 3
C. 2
D. –1
Answer» C. 2
36.

The idea of people’s participation in the Panchayati Raj System extends to how many other levels?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 4
D. 5
Answer» C. 4
37.

The basic benefits of CAD systems include

A. Increase design productivity
B. Creation of manufacturing data base
C. Improved communication and documentation
D. All the above
Answer» E.
38.

The rake angle of a single-point cutting tool corresponds to ______ of a twist drill.

A. Chiesel edge angle
B. Point angle
C. Helix angle
D. Lip clearance angle
Answer» D. Lip clearance angle
39.

When the diode is forward biased, it is equivalent to

A. An off switch
B. An On switch
C. A high resistance
D. A high capacitance
Answer» C. A high resistance
40.

The cavitation in a hydraulic machine is mainly due to _______.

A. Low velocity
B. Low pressure
C. High velocity
D. High pressure
Answer» C. High velocity
41.

Which of the following is studied under Phycology?

A. Flower
B. Orchid
C. Fungus
D. Algae
Answer» E.
42.

Which of the following has announced that the West African nation of Togo has eliminated human African trypanosomiasis or “sleeping sickness” as a public health problem?

A. WHO
B. CDC
C. Doctors Without Borders
D. FDA
E. PAHO
Answer» B. CDC
43.

Which of the following statements about Greek Gods is NOT true?

A. Some of them were immoral, petty and vain.
B. Greek Gods were mortals.
C. They possessed human qualities.
D. They were invoked to aid in all matters.
Answer» C. They possessed human qualities.
44.

What is cot 1° cot 23° cot 45° cot 67° cot 89° equal to?

A. 0
B. 1
C. ½
D. 1/3
Answer» C. ½
45.

What is Inter-cropping?

A. It is the time period between two cropping seasons.
B. It is growing of two or more crops in random mixture.
C. It is growing of two or more crops in definite row patterns.
D. It is growing of different crops on a piece of land in a pre-planned succession
Answer» D. It is growing of different crops on a piece of land in a pre-planned succession
46.

Which element is listed in the passage which a robot needs to understand to function autonomously?

A. two-eyes
B. SLAM
C. environment
D. stronger computing capacity
Answer» D. stronger computing capacity
47.

What are the approaches to theory of probability among the following?

A. Empirical ApproachClassical Approach
B. Theoretical ApproachClassical Approach
C. Empirical ApproachNon Classical Approach
D. Theoretical ApproachNon Classical Approach
Answer» B. Theoretical ApproachClassical Approach
48.

Select the option that is related to the third word in the same way as the second word is related to the first word.Butter : Milk :: Oil : ?

A. Seed
B. Oil factory
C. Root
D. Tree
Answer» B. Oil factory
49.

What does Rahul Dravid mean by saying that U-19 Cricket World Cup victory of India should not be the “team’s defining memory”?

A. He meant to say that it is just a start of career of each cricketer in the team and they should focus on achieving more.
B. He wants them to rest as the tournament was very stressful for them.
C. He wants Indian children to pay more focus on cricket as their career choice.
D. None of these
Answer» B. He wants them to rest as the tournament was very stressful for them.
50.

Which of the following coaches of Haryana is selected for Dronacharya Award - 2020?

A. Vikas Malik
B. Mahavir Phogat
C. Rambir Singh Khokhar
D. Krishna Kumar Hooda
Answer» E.