Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Where did a 4-day Commanders’ Conference of Indian Army begin in October 2020?

A. Pune
B. New Delhi
C. Hyderabad
D. Chennai
E. Kolakta
Answer» C. Hyderabad
2.

The basic structure doctrine with regard to the Constitution of India relates to1. the power of judicial review2. the judgment in Kesavananda Bharati case (1973)3. the constraints on Article 368 of the Constitution of India4. the judgement in Golaknath case (1967)Select the correct answer using the code given below.

A. 1, 2 and 3 only
B. 1, 2, 3 and 4
C. 1 and 3 only
D. 2 and 4 only
Answer» B. 1, 2, 3 and 4
3.

Select the missing number from the below options.\(\begin{array}{*{20}{c}}9&{11}&8\\6&8&3\\{45}&{57}&?\end{array}\)

A. 53
B. 52
C. 54
D. 55
Answer» E.
4.

Which of the following statements is INCORRECT with reference to the first law of thermodynamics?

A. Work done by a system on its surroundings is a positive quantity
B. Energy transfer to a system from its surroundings is a positive quantity
C. Heat interaction is a path function
D. Energy transfer is a point function
Answer» E.
5.

The price of an article is increased by 30% and then 20%. It is then decreased by 10%. If its final value if Rs. 280.8, find its initial value.

A. Rs. 100
B. Rs. 200
C. Rs. 250
D. Rs. 150
Answer» C. Rs. 250
6.

The following is not correct in file names MSDOS

A. it can be alphanumeric
B. the characters can be more than eight
C. the limit of characters is eight
D. can have special characters like ~, $, @
Answer» C. the limit of characters is eight
7.

Select the most appropriate word for the given group of words.Strongly infatuated to something

A. Besotted
B. Virulent
C. Zealot
D. Perturbed
Answer» B. Virulent
8.

The line “Khoob lari mardani woh to Jhansi wali Rani thi”, was written by ______.

A. Subhadra Kumari Chauhan
B. Suryakant Tripathi
C. Mahadevi Verma
D. Ramdhari Singh Dinkar
Answer» B. Suryakant Tripathi
9.

Recently, Ratna Ojha passed away. In which year did he receive the prestigious Natyasurya Award?

A. 2001
B. 2003
C. 2005
D. 2007
E. 2009
Answer» D. 2007
10.

Select the correct direct form of the given sentence.My mother said that she was very late.

A. My mother said, "I am very late."
B. My mother said, "She is very late."
C. My mother said, "I will be very late."
D. My mother said, "I was very late."
Answer» B. My mother said, "She is very late."
11.

Which country has the largest reserves of oil?

A. United States
B. China
C. Russia
D. Venezuela
E. None of the above/More than one of the above
Answer» E. None of the above/More than one of the above
12.

Select the number from among the given options that can replace the question mark (?) in the following series.20, 21, 42, 14, 18, ?, 15

A. 56
B. 90
C. 72
D. 76
Answer» C. 72
13.

When is the International Day to End Impunity for Crimes against Journalists observed?

A. 1 November
B. 2 November
C. 3 November
D. 4 November
E. 5 November
Answer» C. 3 November
14.

Which of the following best describes a wiki?

A. A system that allows users to add information onto a website but does not change any pre-existing information.
B. A system that allows collaborative modification of its content and structure directly from the web browser.
C. A system that serves as a publically personal journal for an individual.
D. A system that monitors the modification of content within a blog.
Answer» C. A system that serves as a publically personal journal for an individual.
15.

Speed of a boat along the current and against the current is 16 km/hr and 10 km/hr respectively. What is the speed of the current?

A. 2 km/hr
B. 3 km/hr
C. 4 km/hr
D. 1 km/hr
Answer» C. 4 km/hr
16.

Voltage regulation of transformer is given by

A. (V0 – V) / V
B. (V – V0) / V0
C. (V – V0) / V
D. (V0 – V) / V0
Answer» B. (V – V0) / V0
17.

Select the option in which the numbers do NOT share the same relationship as that shared by the given pair of numbers.(23, 115, 207)

A. (16, 80, 144)
B. (21, 105, 189)
C. (6, 30, 54)
D. (8, 35, 72)
Answer» E.
18.

The total surface area of a cube is 1734 cm2. What is the volume of this cube?

A. 4913 cm3
B. 5013 cm3
C. 4813 cm3
D. 4713 cm3
Answer» B. 5013 cm3
19.

Select the option that represents the correct order of the given words as they appear in an English dictionary.1. Personnel2. Perceptual3. Persistent4. Perspicuous5. Perspective

A. 2, 3, 1, 4, 5
B. 2, 1, 3, 4, 5
C. 2, 1, 3, 5, 4
D. 2, 3, 1, 5, 4
Answer» E.
20.

The metal found in Chlorophyll is:

A. Magnesium
B. Cobalt
C. Iron
D. Nickel
Answer» B. Cobalt
21.

The difference between a two-digit number and the number obtained by interchanging the digits is 54. What is the difference between the sum and the difference of the digits of the number if the ratio of the digits of the number is 3 ∶ 1?

A. 4
B. 3
C. 6
D. 8
Answer» D. 8
22.

Red Data Book contains a record of—

A. endangered species
B. extinct species
C. flora
D. fauna
Answer» B. extinct species
23.

Which city in India has the lowest population density as per the 2011 census?

A. Kapurthala - Punjab
B. Datia - Madhya Pradesh
C. Kasganj - Uttar Pradesh
D. Banswara - Rajasthan
Answer» B. Datia - Madhya Pradesh
24.

Select the antonym of the given word.ANTIQUE

A. conventional
B. prehistoric
C. traditional
D. modern
Answer» E.
25.

The ratio of four numbers U, V, W, and X is 2 : 7 : 9 : 11 respectively. The sum of V and W is 45 more than the sum of U and X. What is the value of (U + X)?

A. 165
B. 195
C. 205
D. 215
Answer» C. 205
26.

Which among the following represents plateau phase in population?

A. Birth rate and Death rate are equal
B. Birth rate and death rate are not equal
C. Birth rate is higher than death rate
D. Death rate is more than birth rate
Answer» B. Birth rate and death rate are not equal
27.

The power factor of a circuit in which voltage and current waves are non-sinusoidal is defined as

A. it is the cosine of the angle of phase difference between the voltage and current waves
B. it is the cosine of the angle of phase difference between the two complex waves
C. it is the cosine of the angle of phase difference between two equivalent sine waves having respectively r.m.s. values equal to those of the voltage and current in the circuit
D. it is the sine of the angle of phase difference between the two complex waves
Answer» D. it is the sine of the angle of phase difference between the two complex waves
28.

The task of drafting Congress Inquiry Committee report on Jallianwala Bagh Massacre was entrusted to

A. Jawaharlal Nehru
B. Mahatma Gandhi
C. C. R. Das
D. Fazlul Haq
Answer» C. C. R. Das
29.

Read the passage and arrange the sentences B to D in the correct order. The sentence marked 'A' comes in the beginning and the sentence marked 'E' comes at the end of the passage.A. During the Monsoons the sky is overcast with dark clouds.B. After the winds it starts drizzling.C. Before dark clouds appear in the sky you can see a breeze blowing gently.D. And soon the drizzle becomes more intense and there is light rain.E. Light rain is usually followed by heavy rains.

A. DBC
B. BCD
C. DCB
D. CBD
Answer» E.
30.

The direction of a force in a current-carrying conductor can be determined using:

A. Fleming's Left-Hand Rule
B. Faraday's Law
C. Fleming's Fist Rule
D. Fleming's Right-Hand Rule
Answer» B. Faraday's Law
31.

The northernmost corporation in Kerala:

A. ​Kozhikode
B. ​Kasargod
C. ​Manjeswaram
D. ​Kannur
Answer» E.
32.

What is the maximum in plane shear stress on the wall of a thin cylinder, if it has a diameter of d, the thickness of t and the gauge pressure in the cylinder is p?

A. \(\frac{{pd}}{t}\)
B. \(\frac{{pd}}{{4t}}\)
C. \(\frac{{pd}}{{2t}}\)
D. \(\frac{{pd}}{{8t}}\)
Answer» E.
33.

The Earth receives ___________ units of energy every year from the Sun.

A. 12 × 1031
B. 12 × 1036
C. 12 × 1026
D. 12 × 1030
Answer» E.
34.

The magnetic field intensity of uniform plane wave in air is 20 A/m in the direction ay. The wave is propagating in the az direction at a frequency of 2 × 109 rad/s. What is the wavelength of the plane wave?

A. \(\frac{3}{{20}}\;m\)
B. \(\frac{3}{{10}}\;m\)
C. \(\frac{{3\pi }}{{20}}\;m\)
D. \(\frac{{3\pi }}{{10}}\;m\)
Answer» E.
35.

Which of the following fuels is used as a fossil fuel in electric power generation?

A. Solar light
B. Water
C. Wind
D. Coal
Answer» E.
36.

Which of the following is closest to √2?

A. 1.41421354
B. 1.41421357
C. 1.41421356
D. 1.41421355
Answer» D. 1.41421355
37.

The period of machine cycle of an 8051 system with crystal frequency 16 MHz is

A. 0.25 μs
B. 0.5 μs
C. 0.75 μs
D. 1 μs
Answer» D. 1 μs
38.

Under the Mukhya Mantri Saur Swarojgar Yojana, each beneficiary of this scheme will be allocated solar plants of how many kilowatts?

A. 15
B. 20
C. 25
D. 30
E. 35
Answer» D. 30
39.

The Maharashtra government has approved a proposal for setting up the National Institute of Medicinal Plants over 50 acres in which district?

A. Sindhudurg
B. Thane
C. Jalgaon
D. Ahmednagar
E. Solapur
Answer» B. Thane
40.

He must be an excellent man for I have been favourably impressed with his manner of talking.It involves the fallacy of

A. ignoratio elenchi
B. Composition
C. Division
D. Illicit generalization
Answer» B. Composition
41.

The 2nd overtone wavelength of a stationary wave formed in a pipe of length 'L' and open at both ends is ___________.

A. L / 3
B. L / 2
C. 2L / 3
D. L / 4
Answer» D. L / 4
42.

Which of the following has entered into an agreement to acquire 100% of the share capital of Zwayam Digital Pvt Ltd?

A. Mindtree Ltd
B. Coforge
C. Info Edge India Ltd
D. Cyient
E. Dixon Technologies
Answer» D. Cyient
43.

Tutankhamun's father was a revolutionary. What was his revolution?

A. Images and names of all the Egyptians deities had to be destroyed.
B. He wanted his people to be polytheistic.
C. He wanted the Egyptians to worship one God - Aten.
D. Egyptians were asked to have no religion and no god.
Answer» D. Egyptians were asked to have no religion and no god.
44.

Where was the ancient port of Indus Civilization situated?

A. Harappa
B. Lothal
C. Dholavira
D. Surkotada
Answer» C. Dholavira
45.

Read the following passage and answer the item that follows. Your answers to this item should be based on the passage only.The IMF has pointed out that the fast growing economies of Asia face the risk of falling into 'middle-income trap'. It means that average income in these countries, which till now have been growing rapidly, will stop growing beyond a point - a point that is well short of incomes in the developed West. The IMF identifies a number of causes of middle-income trap-none of which is surprising-from infrastructure to weak institutions, to less than favorable macroeconomic conditions. But the broad, overall cause, says IMF, is a collapse in the growth of productivity.Which among the following is the most logical, rational and critical inference that can be made from the above passage?

A. Once a country reaches middle income stage, it runs the risk of falling productivity which leads to stagnant incomes.
B. Falling into middle-income trap is a general characteristic of fast growing economies.
C. There is no hope at all for emerging Asian economies to sustain the growth momentum.
D. As regards growth of productivity, the performance of Asian economies is not satisfactory.
Answer» B. Falling into middle-income trap is a general characteristic of fast growing economies.
46.

Read the following statements:The HRD Ministry awarded the Institute of Eminence status to 6 public institutions.The status was awarded to the following institutions: IIT Madras, IIT Kharagpur, Delhi University, Benares Hindu University, University of Hyderabad.Each of the above university has to sign an MoU with the HRD Ministry and will lay out its plan to achieve the objective of becoming a world-class institution.Which of the above statements is/are correct?

A. Only 1
B. Only 2
C. Both 1 and 2
D. Both 2 and 3
E. All are correct
Answer» E. All are correct
47.

Which Ministry has not signed an MoU to eradicate TB in India by 2025?

A. Ministry of Ayush
B. Ministry of Defence
C. Ministry of Railways
D. Ministry of Health and family welfare
E. Ministry of Human Resource Development
Answer» F.
48.

Which instrument was used to detect gravitational waves for the very first time?

A. GIGO
B. TRIGO
C. WIGO
D. LIGO
Answer» E.
49.

What is DMA in computers?

A. Dealer Message Activity
B. Direct Message Access
C. Distinct Memory Access
D. Direct Memory Access
Answer» E.
50.

Read the following statements carefully:1. It turns out bedbugs are older than bats – a mammal that people had previously believed to be their first host 50-60 million years ago.2. Bedbugs in fact evolved around 50 million years earlier, a recent study suggests.3. Bedbugs rank high among the list of most unwanted human bedfellows but until now, little was known about when they first originated.Which of the above statements is/are true?

A. Only 1
B. Only 1 and 2
C. Only 1 and 3
D. Only 2 and 3
E. All of the above
Answer» F.