Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

The inaugural ceremony of International Film Festival of India (IFFI) will be held in January 2021 in which state?

A. Maharashtra
B. Goa
C. Kerala
D. Tamil Nadu
E. Karnataka
Answer» C. Kerala
2.

Rearrange the parts of the sentence in correct order.Birds alsoP: the dangerQ: to warn aboutR: give alarm calls

A. PQR
B. RQP
C. QRP
D. QPR
Answer» C. QRP
3.

Which of the following polymer is thermosetting polymer?

A. Terylene
B. Polystyrene
C. Bakelite
D. Neoprene
Answer» D. Neoprene
4.

The height and oblique height of a perpendicular circular cone are √429 cm, 25 cm respectively. Find the curve surface area of the cone, assuming the value of π is 22/7.

A. 1056 cm2
B. 1100 cm2
C. 1078 cm2
D. 1144 cm2
Answer» C. 1078 cm2
5.

The following graph shows the data of the collection of interest on loans (in crore Rs.) by six branches B1, B2, B3, B4, B5 and B6 of a bank during the years mentioned.Based on the information, from the year 2016 to 2017, the highest rate of collection is for the branch:

A. B3
B. B4
C. B6
D. B1
Answer» D. B1
6.

Select the option that is related to the third letter-cluster in the same way as the secondletter-cluster is related to the first letter-cluster.NV : GK : : XZ : ?

A. KM
B. LM
C. KL
D. ML
Answer» C. KL
7.

The question below consists of a set of labelled sentences. These sentences, when properly sequenced form a coherent paragraph. Select the most logical order of sentences from among the options.P: A person is just like a bubble.Q: The air has reclaimed it; the atmosphere has reclaimed it.R: This bubble doesn’t have any substance of its own, just like every other creature.S: But when the bubble bursts, the substance that is inside the bubble, where is it?

A. PRSQ
B. RSQP
C. SQPR
D. QPSR
Answer» B. RSQP
8.

Strictly speaking, the propagating mode that is excited in a micro-strip transmission line is:

A. Only TEM mode
B. Only TE mode
C. Only TM mode
D. Non-TEM mode
Answer» E.
9.

Which of the following is not a form of immaturity of thinking during adolescence as proposed by Elkind?

A. Idealism
B. Argumentativeness
C. Assertiveness
D. Specialness
Answer» D. Specialness
10.

What is the capital of Vietnam?

A. Lusaka
B. Nicosia
C. Hanoi
D. Caracas
Answer» D. Caracas
11.

The voice of Sanjay became hoarse and started to crack while talking. The reason for the change in his voice is due to:

A. Development of sex organs
B. Changes at puberty
C. Increase activity of sweat and sebaceous glands
D. Change in body shape
Answer» C. Increase activity of sweat and sebaceous glands
12.

The oldest High Court in India is the:-

A. Calcutta High Court
B. Bombay High Court
C. Allahabad High Court
D. Madras High Court
Answer» B. Bombay High Court
13.

Under the first phase of Gram Ujala Yojana, how many million LED bulbs will be distributed across villages of Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra, and western Gujarat?

A. 11
B. 13
C. 15
D. 17
E. 19
Answer» D. 17
14.

Which of the following is NOT correctly matched?(Event)(Year)(a) Indian Navy Act1927(b) Civil Disobedience Movement1930 (c) Second Round Table Conference1931(d) The Communal Award1932

A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D
Answer» B. B
15.

Study the bar graph and answer the question that follows.The ratio of the total production of organic fertilisers by the company in the year 2005, 2006 and 2008 to the total production in the years 2001, 2002, 2003 and 2004, is:

A. 5 : 6
B. 4 : 3
C. 6 : 5
D. 3 : 4
Answer» D. 3 : 4
16.

Which city hosted India’s first ever nationwide food archaeology conference ‘ArchaeoBroma’?

A. Mumbai
B. New Delhi
C. Indore
D. Surat
E. None of the above
Answer» B. New Delhi
17.

The fourth proportional to 10, 12, 15 is :

A. 20
B. 18
C. 22
D. 24
Answer» C. 22
18.

The Committee which recommended that the Panchayati Raj Institutions should be Constitutionally recognized was_____.

A. Ashok Mehta Committee
B. K. Santhanam Committee
C. L. M. Singhvi Committee
D. G. V. K. Rao Committee
Answer» D. G. V. K. Rao Committee
19.

The share of Indian companies in contracts awarded by the Union Defence Ministry for procurement of defence equipment increased from 39.06% in 2015-16 to how much per cent in 2019-20?

A. 48.09
B. 54.74
C. 68.45
D. 75.03
E. 82.9
Answer» E. 82.9
20.

Two-day 'Nandini River Festival' that was organised on the banks of river Nandini at Sasihithlu in which city in March 2021?

A. Belgaum
B. Mangalore
C. Vijayapura
D. Chitradurga
E. Dharwad
Answer» C. Vijayapura
21.

Under which of the following situations, the Fundamental Right to Freedom is curtailed in India?

A. Financial Emergency
B. Epidemic Emergency
C. State Emergency
D. National Emergency
Answer» E.
22.

The Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes (Prevention of Atrocities) Act, 1989 came into force on

A. 1 January 1990
B. 30 January 1990
C. 11 September 1989
D. 12 September 1989
Answer» C. 11 September 1989
23.

What is the solution of (1 +2x) dy – (1 – 2y) dx = 0?

A. x – y – 2xy = c
B. y – x – 2xy = c
C. y + x – 2xy = c
D. x + y + 2xy = c
Answer» B. y – x – 2xy = c
24.

US has proposed the ‘Ultra Millionaire Tax Act’. The annual tax would be how much per cent levy on Americans with a wealth of more than $50 mn?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
E. 5
Answer» C. 3
25.

What number should be added x2 + 14x + 9 to make is a perfect square?

A. 40
B. 49
C. 36
D. 48
Answer» B. 49
26.

Set squares are used to draw different angles.What is the angel ‘a’ formed by the 45⁰ set square?​

A. 135⁰
B. 30⁰
C. 60⁰
D. 55⁰
Answer» B. 30⁰
27.

Rapid integration between countries is known as:

A. Globalisation
B. Liberalization
C. Modernisation
D. Privatisation
Answer» B. Liberalization
28.

Statement (I): The main difference between the vapor compression refrigeration cycle and the Bell-Coleman gas refrigeration cycle is that in the gas cycle, an expander is used in place of a throttle valve.Statement (II): In the throttling of a perfect gas, the temperature remains constant.

A. Both Statement (I) and Statement (II) are individually true and Statement (II) is the correct explanation of Statement (1)
B. Both Statement (I) and Statement (II) are individually true and Statement (II) is NOT the correct explanation of Statement (1)
C. Statement (I) is true but Statement (II) false
D. Statement (I) is false but Statement (II) is true
Answer» B. Both Statement (I) and Statement (II) are individually true and Statement (II) is NOT the correct explanation of Statement (1)
29.

The flowchart below is meant for calculating

A. n3
B. n2
C. n5
D. n8
Answer» C. n5
30.

Two identical alternators are running in parallel and carry equal loads. If the excitation of one alternator is increased without changing the steam supply then:

A. KVA supplied by it would decrease
B. power factor will increase
C. it will keep supplying the same load
D. KVAR supplied by it will decrease
Answer» D. KVAR supplied by it will decrease
31.

Which of the following is true in the context of a productive computer session?I. ‘Review what they have done and why’ comes under stage 3.II. ‘Establish ground rules’ comes under stage 1

A. Only I
B. Both I and II
C. Neither I nor II
D. Only II
Answer» C. Neither I nor II
32.

Which of the following is NOT listed as a Fundamental Right in the Indian Constitution?

A. Equality before law
B. Freedom of speech and expression
C. Free legal aid
D. Equality of opportunities in matters of public employment
Answer» D. Equality of opportunities in matters of public employment
33.

Select the most appropriate antonym of the given word.Indolent

A. apathetic
B. phlegmatic
C. enthusiastic
D. lackadaisical
Answer» D. lackadaisical
34.

Which bank has partnered with Cholamandalam Investment and Finance company for co-lending business, eyeing to garner a larger market share across segments?

A. Bandhan bank
B. Bank of Baroda
C. Allahabad bank
D. Karur Vysya Bank
E. None of these
Answer» E. None of these
35.

Union Health Minister Dr Harsh Vardhan digitally chaired which session of the Executive Board of the World Health Organization in January 2021?

A. 144
B. 146
C. 148
D. 150
E. 152
Answer» D. 150
36.

Rearrange the following parts of a sentence to form a meaningful sentenceWork is the one thing(P) and without it(Q) that is necessary(R) to keep the world going(S) we all should die

A. QPSR
B. RPQS
C. QRPS
D. SRPQ
Answer» D. SRPQ
37.

Which of the following plays a role in influencing the concept formation under self-concept?I. Relationship with the family membersII. Memorization skillsIII. Ordinal position

A. Both II and III
B. I, II and III
C. Both I and III
D. Both I and II
Answer» D. Both I and II
38.

The binary representation of 195.5 is _______.

A. (11000001.01)2
B. (11000001.11)2
C. (11000011.01)2
D. (11000011.10)2
Answer» E.
39.

Study the given pattern carefully and select the number that can replace the question mark (?) in it.103144915683319?

A. 29
B. 28
C. 25
D. 27
Answer» C. 25
40.

The most preferred cleavage plane for silicon is:

A. < 111 >
B. < 211 >
C. < 100 >
D. < 112 >
Answer» B. < 211 >
41.

Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.Juvenile

A. Wise
B. Mature
C. Childish
D. Insane
Answer» D. Insane
42.

The power of an earthquake is expressed in terms of a magnitude on a scale called ________ scale.

A. Schmitt
B. Hutton
C. Werner
D. Richter
Answer» E.
43.

The people of the Harappan civilization were ______.

A. Rural
B. Urban
C. Nomad
D. Tribal
Answer» C. Nomad
44.

The policeman asked the victim of a theft, “What did you _____?

A. loose
B. lose
C. loss
D. louse
Answer» C. loss
45.

"What do you suggest should be the age of the President of India" ? This is an example of:

A. Close ended question
B. Mirror question
C. Open ended question
D. Bipolar question
Answer» C. Open ended question
46.

Twenty-one students of a class were seated in a row. Ritik was 7th from the front. What is his position from the end ?

A. 16th
B. 15th
C. 14th
D. 13th
Answer» C. 14th
47.

Which of the following is the second largest ocean in the world?

A. Atlantic Ocean
B. Pacific Ocean
C. Indian Ocean
D. Antarctic Ocean
Answer» B. Pacific Ocean
48.

The total inductance of two coupled coils in the ‘series aiding’ and ‘series opposing’ connections are 1.4 × 10-3 Henry and 0.6 × 10-3 Henry, respectively. The value of mutual inductance will be:

A. 0.8 × 10-3 Henry
B. 10-3 Henry
C. 0.2 × 10-3 Henry
D. 0.5 × 10-3 Henry
Answer» D. 0.5 × 10-3 Henry
49.

The FIFA World Cup 2022 will be held in

A. Argentina
B. Germany
C. Qatar
D. Russia
E. None of the above/More than one of the above
Answer» D. Russia
50.

When earth fault occurs:

A. Voltage potential at the earth mat increases due to earthing
B. Voltage potential at the earth mat decreases due to earthing
C. Voltage potential at the earth mat remains zero irrespective of fault
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Voltage potential at the earth mat decreases due to earthing