Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

The degree of the differential equation \(\frac{{{d^2}y}}{{d{x^2}}} + 3{\left( {\frac{{dy}}{{dx}}} \right)^2} = {x^2}\log \left( {\frac{{{d^2}y}}{{d{x^2}}}} \right)\) is

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. None of these
Answer» E.
2.

Which among the following is the largest asteroid?

A. Vesta
B. Pallas
C. Ceres
D. Eros
Answer» D. Eros
3.

Vimal received 72 out of 80 marks in French, 91 out of 100 in English, 63 out of 70 in Spanish and 44 out of 50 in Japanese. What was the total percentage achieved by him? (% In)

A. 70
B. 100
C. 80
D. 90
Answer» E.
4.

Select the most appropriate word to fill in the blank.Let us ........... our heads together to solve the problem.

A. join
B. put
C. bring
D. combine
Answer» C. bring
5.

Two shafts A and B are made of same material. The radius of the shaft A is half that of shaft B. The power transmitted by the shaft A will be _____ that of shaft B.

A. 1/8 times
B. 8 times
C. Sixteen times
D. Twice
Answer» B. 8 times
6.

The area of a rectangle is 448 sq.m. If the length is more than the breadth by 12%, find the breadth.A. 14 mB. 16 mC. 18 mD. 20 m

A. A
B. C
C. D
D. B
Answer» D. B
7.

Which of the following elements is a p ­block element?

A. Magnesium
B. Copper
C. Boron
D. Uranium
Answer» D. Uranium
8.

Which major bank has launched the ‘Unnati Credit Card’ in 2017 to enhance credit inclusion in India?

A. SBI
B. ICICI Bank
C. Axis Bank
D. HDFC Bank
Answer» B. ICICI Bank
9.

Select the synonym of the given word.DISCERN

A. discriminate
B. control
C. regulate
D. analyze
Answer» B. control
10.

The difference between two numbers is 256 and the difference between their squares is 256000. Find the numbers.

A. 722, 466
B. 608, 342
C. 488, 232
D. 628, 372
Answer» E.
11.

The extent to which the findings of a research study are generalizable is called as

A. Convergent validity
B. Predictive validity
C. Internal validity
D. External validity
Answer» E.
12.

Tata Power's arm Tata Power International Pte Ltd (TPIPL) has acquired how much per cent stake in Adjaristsqali Netherlands BV (ABV) from the International Finance Corporation (IFC) for USD 150,000 (about Rs 1.13 crore)?

A. 4
B. 6
C. 8
D. 10
E. 12
Answer» E. 12
13.

Select the option that is related to the third term in the same way as the second term is related to the first term.56 : 8 ∷ 91 : ?

A. 17
B. 13
C. 15
D. 19
Answer» C. 15
14.

To which civilisation can the port town of Lothal be traced to?

A. Dravidian Civilisation
B. Deccan Valley Civilisation
C. Indo-Greek Civilisation
D. Harappan Civilisation
Answer» E.
15.

Select the option that can replace the question mark(?) in the following series.

A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D
Answer» D. D
16.

Select the correct passive form of the given sentence. They will ask me several questions.

A. I will be asked several questions by them.
B. I am asked several questions by them.
C. I am being asked several questions by them.
D. I will be asking several questions by them.
Answer» B. I am asked several questions by them.
17.

The access time of cache memory is 100 ns and that of the main memory is 1 μsec. 80% of the memory requests are for reading and others are for write. The hit ratio for reading only accesses is 0.9. A write of the procedure is used. The average access time of the system for both read and write requests is

A. 200 ns
B. 360 ns
C. 720 ns
D. 1100 ns
Answer» C. 720 ns
18.

The effect of a slip in the case of a centrifugal pump will

A. reduce the flow rate
B. reduce the speed
C. reduce the energy transfer
D. increase cavitation
Answer» D. increase cavitation
19.

Statement (I): Crawler-mounted excavator is more suitable for excavation in soft ground.Statement (II): Crawler-mounted excavator can be moved at low speeds.

A. Both Statement (I) and Statement (II) are individually true and Statement (II) is the correct explanation of Statement (I)
B. Both Statement (I) and Statement (II) are individually true but Statement (II) is not the correct explanation of Statement (I)
C. Statement (I) is true but Statement (II) is false
D. Statement (I) is false but Statement (II) is true
Answer» C. Statement (I) is true but Statement (II) is false
20.

The value of k for which the pair of linear equations 4x + 6y - 1 = 0 and 2x + ky - 7 = 0 represents parallel lines is:

A. k = -2
B. k = 4
C. k = 2
D. k = 3
Answer» E.
21.

When is the International Day of Zero Tolerance for Female Genital Mutilation observed?

A. 4 February
B. 5 February
C. 6 February
D. 7 February
E. 8 February
Answer» D. 7 February
22.

Which of the following cultural tourism destinations is located on the banks of river Betwa?

A. Datia
B. Ujjain
C. Orchha
D. Mandu
Answer» D. Mandu
23.

What will be the value of current (in A) through R3 resistor, if a source of 3 V with internal resistance 3 Ω is connected at P-Q terminals with positive terminal at P?

A. 1.2
B. 1.6
C. 2.2
D. 2.6
Answer» C. 2.2
24.

The difference between age of Sunita and Sheela is 12 years. If 9 years ago, elder's age was 4 times of younger's age, then what are their present age?A. 11 and 23B. 15 and 27C. 13 and 25D. 23 and 35

A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D
Answer» D. D
25.

Recently, Terry Rawlings passed away. He was a/an ________.

A. Editor
B. Actor
C. Politicain
D. Singer
E. Dancer
Answer» B. Actor
26.

Fire Curing is a method used in ______ processing.

A. Rubber
B. Pepper
C. Tabacco
D. Cardamom
Answer» D. Cardamom
27.

Where was Razia Sultan defeated and assassinated?

A. Palwal
B. Panipat
C. Jhajjar
D. Kaithal
Answer» E.
28.

The ________ Shanghai Cooperation Organization Summit began in Bishkek in June 2019.

A. 16th
B. 17th
C. 18th
D. 19th
E. 20th
Answer» E. 20th
29.

Select the option in which the numbers share the same relationship as that shared by the given pair of numbers.72 - 14

A. 45 - 20
B. 92 - 17
C. 36 - 19
D. 81 - 80
Answer» B. 92 - 17
30.

Three number are in the ratio 1/2 : 2/3 : 3/4. The difference between the greatest and the smallest number is 27. The average of the three number is:

A. 69
B. 81
C. 40
D. 54
Answer» B. 81
31.

Read the given statements carefully and answer the question.Most people get their own cars to the office. The number of vehicles on road is increasing day by day. It leads to traffic congestion and adds to the ever-increasing air pollution issues. As a result, respiratory problems are on a rise. People should, as far as possible, take public transport or carpool.Which of the following situations better fits the above statement?

A. People are becoming rich day by day and hence buying more cars.
B. People can go to the shopping malls in cars but not to office.
C. Respiratory problems doesn’t affect the people who use public transport.
D. More number of vehicles on road leads to traffic congestion.
Answer» E.
32.

Under the new amendments in January 2020, TRAI has capped at ________ rupees the amount consumers will have to pay monthly for all free to air channels.

A. 100
B. 120
C. 140
D. 160
E. 180
Answer» E. 180
33.

Telangana became the 29th state of India in which year?

A. 2015
B. 2014
C. 2017
D. 2016
Answer» C. 2017
34.

What is the rank of India in the global Animal Protection Index 2020, created by International Animal Welfare Charity?

A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D
E. E
Answer» D. D
35.

Which of the following is the largest compounding of Solar energy?

A. Green plants
B. Bacteria
C. Protozoa
D. Fungus
Answer» E.
36.

RBI has released a warning regarding an app called ________ which might empty the bank account within minutes.

A. Weather
B. BlueMail
C. Credit Link
D. AnyDesk
E. Quik
Answer» E. Quik
37.

Select one word which is closest in meaning to the statement in the question:A person who talks too much

A. Astute
B. Discerning
C. Garrulous
D. Perceptive
Answer» D. Perceptive
38.

The efficiencies of A, B and C are in the ratio of 5 : 3 : 2. Working together, they can complete a task in 21 hours. In how many hours will B alone complete 40% of that task?

A. 24
B. 28
C. 35
D. 21
Answer» C. 35
39.

'Vision 2020 for India' document is related to

A. Agricultural Development
B. Industrial Development
C. Economic Development
D. Poverty Removal
Answer» D. Poverty Removal
40.

The intensity of longitudinal stress in the cross section of a beam at any distance 'd' from the neutral axis, is proportional to -

A. d
B. 1/d3
C. 1/d2
D. 1/d
Answer» B. 1/d3
41.

What is the ratio of average marks scored by Division D to Division A?

A. 4 : 5
B. 5 : 4
C. 4 : 7
D. 7 : 4
Answer» B. 5 : 4
42.

Which of the following statement(s) is/are TRUE?I. (0.7)2 + (0.07)2 + (11.1)2 > 123.8II. (1.12)2 + (10.3)2 + (1.05)2 > 108.3

A. Only I
B. Only II
C. Both I and II
D. Neither I nor II
Answer» C. Both I and II
43.

The series \(\frac{1}{2} + \frac{5}{6} + \frac{7}{6} ...\) is

A. Arithmetic series
B. Geometric series
C. Harmonic series
D. Exponential series
Answer» B. Geometric series
44.

Vijay Ghat is located in which state/union territory?

A. Delhi
B. Punjab
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Uttarakhand
Answer» B. Punjab
45.

The secondary force in a crank piston mechanism

A. arises due to obliquity of connecting rod
B. acts at double the frequency as that of the primary force
C. is smaller in magnitude than the primary force
D. all of the above
Answer» E.
46.

Two equal glasses of same type are respectively 1/3 and 1/4 full of milk. They are then filled up with water and the contents are mixed in a pot. What is the ratio of milk and water in the pot?

A. 7 ∶ 17
B. 1 ∶ 3
C. 9 ∶ 21
D. 11 ∶ 23
Answer» B. 1 ∶ 3
47.

What is black gold?A. Raw goldB. PetrolC. CoalD. Carbon

A. B
B. C
C. A
D. D
Answer» B. C
48.

Recently, ISRO has announced its ________ Journalism Award in Space Science, Technology and Research.

A. Homi J. Bhabha
B. A. P. J. Abdul Kalam
C. Satish Dhawan
D. Vikram Sarabhai
E. Jagadish Chandra Bose
Answer» E. Jagadish Chandra Bose
49.

Which of the following days is designated as World Ozone Day by the U.N. General Assembly ?

A. lst June
B. 5th June
C. lst September
D. 16th September
Answer» E.
50.

The vectors having the same initial point are called

A. Position vector
B. Free vector
C. Co-Initial vector
D. Unit vector
Answer» D. Unit vector