Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Read the given statements and conclusions carefully. Assuming that the information given in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at variance with commonly known facts, decide which of the given conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements.Statements:I. All pictures are coloured.II. No coloured is black.Conclusions:I. Some pictures are black.II. No picture is black.

A. Only conclusion II follows.
B. Both conclusions I and II follow.
C. Only conclusion I follows.
D. Neither conclusion I nor II follows.
Answer» B. Both conclusions I and II follow.
2.

Which of the following has announced the acquisition of power transmission firm East North Interconnection Company Ltd (ENICL) for Rs. 1,020 crore in January 2020?

A. REC Limited
B. Power Finance Corporation
C. Grasim Industries
D. IndiGrid
E. Motilal Oswal Securities
Answer» E. Motilal Oswal Securities
3.

What is the condition necessary to avoid Race Around condition in J K flip flop if clock pulse is tp, propagation delay is Δt, and clock period is T.

A. Δt > tp > T
B. tp > Δt > T
C. tp < Δt < T
D. Δt < tp < T
Answer» D. Δt < tp < T
4.

The project plan for construction1. Clearly defines project's scope of work. It breaks down project objectives into clear, identifiable. Attainable and verifiable goals2. Identifies critical activities, thus enabling management of projects by exceptions3. Provides the basis for co-ordinating the efforts of clients, consultants, architects, designers, quality surveyor, specialists, suppliers, contractors and project staff

A. 1 and 2 only
B. 1, 2 and 3
C. 1 and 3 only
D. 2 and 3 only
Answer» D. 2 and 3 only
5.

The ancient city which is mentioned in the Mahabharata and Mahabhashya both is __________.

A. Viratnagar (Bairath)
B. Madhyamika (Nagari)
C. Raidh
D. Karkot
Answer» B. Madhyamika (Nagari)
6.

What was the road density (per 100 sq. km.) in Rajasthan at the end of March 2017?

A. 66.29 km.
B. 79.27 km.
C. 55.21 km.
D. 92.28 km.
Answer» B. 79.27 km.
7.

The target of foodgrains production for 2021-22 is how many million tonnes?

A. 205
B. 307
C. 409
D. 501
E. 603
Answer» C. 409
8.

Sardar Sarovar will provide water for irrigation to which of the following states?

A. Gujarat – Madhya Pradesh
B. Maharashtra - Andhra Pradesh
C. Gujarat - Rajasthan
D. Rajasthan - Punjab
Answer» B. Maharashtra - Andhra Pradesh
9.

Wheel of a bus has 1 meter diameter and rotating at 540 rpm. The speed of the bus is _______(approx.)

A. 101.83 km/hr
B. 102.73 km/hr
C. 120 km/hr
D. 79.50 km/hr
Answer» B. 102.73 km/hr
10.

Which among the following words will come third in the English Dictionary?

A. Amorous
B. Amicable
C. Amenity
D. Amiable
Answer» C. Amenity
11.

The Tokyo 2020 Executive Board has appointed whom as the new President of the Tokyo Olympic 2020 Organising Committee?

A. Thomas Bach
B. Hashimoto Seiko
C. Richard L. Carrión
D. Juan Antonio Samaranch
E. Paul K. Tergat
Answer» C. Richard L. Carrión
12.

The Cyclotron uses the fact that the frequency of revolution of the charged particle in a magnetic field is independent of its ___________.

A. energy
B. charge
C. mass
D. Magnetic field
Answer» B. charge
13.

Read the list of Ecological concerns and the year in which Acts were executed in India :Ecological concernsYear, Act was passed(A) Wildlife Protection(i) 1986(B) Environment Protection (ii) 2013(C) The Scheduled Tribes and other Traditional forest dweller's (Recognition of Forest Rights)(iii) 1972(D) The Forest Conservation Policy(iv) 1988Which one of the following is the correct matching?

A. (A) - (iii), (B) - (i), (C) - (ii), (D) - (iv)
B. (A) - (iv), (B) - (ii), (C) - (iii), (D) - (i)
C. (A) - (i), (B) - (iv), (C) - (ii), (D) - (iii)
D. (A) - (ii), (B) - (iii), (C) -0 (iv), (D) - (i)
Answer» B. (A) - (iv), (B) - (ii), (C) - (iii), (D) - (i)
14.

The maximum power that a 12 V DC source with an internal resistance of 2 Ω can supply to a resistive load is

A. 72 W
B. 48 W
C. 24 W
D. 18 W
Answer» E.
15.

Select the most appropriate meaning of the underlined idiom.John had butterflies in his stomach before he delivered the talk

A. to feel excited
B. to feel exhausted
C. to feel impatient
D. to feel nervous
Answer» E.
16.

South Asia’s first cross border petroleum pipeline will link Motahari in India and Amlekhgunj in ________.

A. Bhutan
B. Nepal
C. Bangladesh
D. Pakistan
E. China
Answer» C. Bangladesh
17.

"," Symbol is used in Microsoft Excel for which of the following purpose?

A. It is used in a formula to create a range of cells
B. It is used to group together smaller sums in more complex formula
C. For addition of numbers mentioned in cell
D. For separating cell references in formula
E. None of the above
Answer» E. None of the above
18.

Which of the following is not the theory of intelligence?

A. Unifactor theory
B. Two-factor theory
C. Theory of regression
D. Multifactor theory
Answer» D. Multifactor theory
19.

The ground water of arid region is generally ______ in nature.

A. Alkaline
B. acidic
C. Neutral
D. Saline
Answer» E.
20.

The loading effect on the potentiometer can be avoided by the use of

A. Alternator
B. Battery
C. Constant current source
D. Trimmer
Answer» E.
21.

The value of \(\left( {\frac{2}{3} \div \frac{3}{4}of\frac{5}{6}} \right) \div \left( {\frac{2}{3} \div \frac{3}{4} \times \frac{5}{6}} \right) - \frac{5}{6} - \frac{{11}}{{25}} \times \left( {0.\overline {49} \div 0.\overline {54} } \right)\) is:

A. \(\frac{{151}}{{150}}\)
B. \(\frac{{28}}{{135}}\)
C. \(\frac{{37}}{{30}}\)
D. \(\frac{{53}}{{30}}\)
Answer» C. \(\frac{{37}}{{30}}\)
22.

The making current of 3-phase breaker with rating 2000 MVA, 33 kV will be:

A. 35 kA
B. 50 kA
C. 70 kA
D. 89 kA
Answer» E.
23.

Two identical circles each of radius 2 cm intersect each other such that the circumference of each one passes through the centre of the other. What is the area (in cm2) of the intersecting region?

A. \(\frac{{8\pi }}{3} - 2\sqrt 3 \)
B. \(\frac{{8\pi }}{3} - \sqrt 3\)
C. \(\frac{{4\pi }}{3} - \sqrt 3\)
D. \(\frac{{4\pi }}{3} - 2\sqrt 3\)
Answer» B. \(\frac{{8\pi }}{3} - \sqrt 3\)
24.

Select the letter- cluster that can replace the question mark (?) in the following series.DJQC, ELTG, FNWK, GPZO, ?

A. GRDS
B. HRCS
C. HQCT
D. HRBU
Answer» C. HQCT
25.

Which of the beams develop thermal stresses on heating?

A. Simply supported
B. Cantilever
C. Fixed
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
26.

Which Gharana of classical singing did late Pandit Bhimsen Joshi belong to?

A. Etawah
B. Malhar
C. Kirana
D. Dhrupad
Answer» D. Dhrupad
27.

This Panchkula based writer won prestigious Kendra Sahitya Academy Award for 2017?

A. Nachhatar
B. Ramesh Kuntal Megh
C. Mridula Garg
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Mridula Garg
28.

Which among the following states has launched the second phase of the 'YSR Cheyuta' welfare scheme?

A. Telangana
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Arunachal Pradesh
E. Karnataka
Answer» C. Madhya Pradesh
29.

The income of R, S and T are in the ratio of 4 : 2 : 3 respectively and their expenses are in the ratio of 2 : 1 : 3 respectively. If R saves Rs. 12000 out of an income of Rs. 20000, then what will be the savings of S ?

A. Rs. 2000
B. Rs. 4000
C. Rs. 8000
D. Rs. 6000
Answer» E.
30.

The Delhi Police Crime Branch has rescued 333 children since January 2019 from Delhi under operation Milap. It was launched in ________.

A. 2012
B. 2013
C. 2014
D. 2015
E. 2016
Answer» D. 2015
31.

What is the minimum value of \(\frac{{{a}^{2}}}{{{\cos }^{2}}x}+\frac{{{b}^{2}}}{{{\sin }^{2}}x}\) where a > 0 and b > 0

A. (a + b)2
B. (a - b)2
C. a2 + b2
D. |a2 + b2|
Answer» B. (a - b)2
32.

The effective length of a compression member whose both ends are fixed in position only is _____.

A. 0.8L
B. 0.65L
C. 2L
D. 1L
Answer» E.
33.

Which is the most Naxal affected district in Maharashtra?

A. Bhandara
B. Yavatmal
C. Chandrapur
D. Gadchiroli
Answer» E.
34.

What was on top priority in the First Five Year Plan in India?

A. Agriculture
B. Steel plants
C. Ports
D. Industries
Answer» B. Steel plants
35.

The center of gravity of the semi-circular disc of radius 'a' is

A. \(\left( {\frac{{2a}}{\pi },0} \right)\)
B. \(\left( {\frac{{3a}}{{4\pi }},0} \right)\)
C. \(\left( {\frac{{4a}}{{3\pi }},0} \right)\)
D. \(\left( {\frac{a}{2},\frac{a}{2}} \right)\)
Answer» D. \(\left( {\frac{a}{2},\frac{a}{2}} \right)\)
36.

The average weight of 100 students is 32 kg. The average weight of first 49 students is 30 kg and of last 50 students is 34 kg. What is the weight (in kg) of the 50th student?

A. 25
B. 30
C. 32
D. 33
Answer» C. 32
37.

Read the sentence to find out whether there is an error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (5). Ignore errors of punctuation, if any. I will miss you a lot. (1)/ But my college is one of the (2)/ best in the country and I must go. (3)/ We can always talk with the phone. (4)/ No error (5)

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
E. 5
Answer» E. 5
38.

The transport layer protocol used for real time multimedia, file transfer, DNS and e-mail respectively are

A. TCP, UDP, UDP and TCP
B. UDP, TCP, UDP and TCP
C. UDP, TCP, TCP and UDP
D. TCP, UDP, TCP and UDP
Answer» C. UDP, TCP, TCP and UDP
39.

Union Minister Prakash Javadekar released patriotic song ________ produced by Doordarshan to mark the occasion of Independence Day, 2019 in New Delhi.

A. Desh
B. Watan
C. Veer Yoddha
D. Bharat
E. Janmbhoomi
Answer» C. Veer Yoddha
40.

Which of the following interchanges of signs and numbers would make the given equation correct?18 – 3 ÷ 6 + 24 × 12 = 48

A. × and +, 3 and 6
B. ÷ and -, 12 and 6
C. ÷ and ×, 3 and 12
D. × and -, 3 and 6
Answer» E.
41.

Rearrange the parts of the sentence in correct order.The child’s viewP: should be given due weightQ: and maturity of the childR: in accordance with the age

A. PQR
B. RQP
C. QRP
D. PRQ
Answer» E.
42.

What is the function of xylem?

A. Water convection
B. convection of food products
C. Gas convection
D. None of these
Answer» B. convection of food products
43.

The disease 'bronchitis' is associated with

A. heart
B. lungs
C. kidney
D. throat
Answer» C. kidney
44.

The following equation is incorrect. Which two signs should be interchanged to correct the equation?12 + 10 - 28 ÷ 7 × 4 = 48

A. + and -
B. + and ÷
C. - and +
D. × and -
Answer» E.
45.

When is World Water Monitoring Day celebrated every year?

A. 18 September
B. 19 September
C. 20 September
D. 21 September
E. 17 September
Answer» B. 19 September
46.

Select the correct option that indicates the arrangement of the following terms in a logical meaningful sequence1. Mansion2. Cottage3. Palace4. Cabin5. Villa

A. 2 - 1 - 3 - 4 - 5
B. 2 - 4 - 1 - 5 - 3
C. 4 - 2 - 5 - 1 - 3
D. 3 - 1 - 2 - 4 - 5
Answer» D. 3 - 1 - 2 - 4 - 5
47.

What is the season during summer solstice in the Northern Hemisphere?

A. Winter
B. Summer
C. Spring
D. Autumn
Answer» C. Spring
48.

The value of \(\left| {\begin{array}{*{20}{c}} {11}&{12}&{13}\\ {12}&{13}&{14}\\ {13}&{14}&{15} \end{array}} \right|\) is

A. 1
B. 0
C. -1
D. 67
Answer» C. -1
49.

To which of the following states does the folk song 'Bhawaiya' belong?

A. Chhattisgarh
B. Jharkhand
C. Odisha
D. West Bengal
Answer» E.
50.

Sachin is younger than Rahul by 7 years. If the ratio of their ages is 7 ∶ 9, find the age of Sachin

A. 23.5
B. 24.5
C. 12.5
D. 14.5
Answer» C. 12.5