Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank.I sat ______ my life as nothing seemed to be working for me.

A. cursing
B. invoking
C. blessing
D. tormenting
Answer» B. invoking
2.

Select the most appropriate option for blank (2)

A. conscious
B. important
C. contradictory
D. unclear
Answer» B. important
3.

Which of the following systems of wiring has poor durability?

A. Cleat wiring
B. Lead sheathed wiring
C. Conduit wiring
D. CTS wiring
Answer» B. Lead sheathed wiring
4.

Recently, where did the Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare Dr Harsh Vardhan launch ‘SAANS’ campaign?

A. Punjab
B. Haryana
C. Gujarat
D. Odisha
E. Telangana
Answer» D. Odisha
5.

What is the average number of girls studying per subject (excluding Zoology) in the university?

A. 981
B. 725
C. 865
D. 901
E. None of these
Answer» D. 901
6.

The ratio between the speeds of two trains is 2 ∶ 5. If the first train runs 350 km in 5 hours, then the sum of the speed (in km/h) of both the trains is:

A. 350
B. 180
C. 245
D. 265
Answer» D. 265
7.

The average of the marks of 30 boys is 88, and when the top two scores were excluded, the average marks reduced to 87.5 If the top two scores differ by 2, then the highest marks is:

A. 96
B. 92
C. 90
D. 94
Answer» B. 92
8.

The equation of continuity in fluid mechanics

A. is a condition of equilibrium in the flow pattern
B. is an embodiment of the law of thermodynamics
C. is an embodiment of the law of conservation mass
D. relates work and energy
Answer» D. relates work and energy
9.

Select the most appropriate antonym of the given word.SACRED

A. profound
B. perpetual
C. profane
D. pious
Answer» D. pious
10.

Which of the following CANNOT be covered under the head of initial cost of power plant?

A. Equipment cost
B. Maintenance cost
C. Land cost
D. Building cost
Answer» C. Land cost
11.

Reduced pressure is

A. Always less than atmospheric pressure
B. Always unity
C. An index of molecular position of a gas
D. Dimensionless
Answer» E.
12.

What is routing algorithm used by OSPF routing protocol?

A. Distance vector
B. Flooding
C. Path vector
D. Link state
Answer» E.
13.

Which of the following banks has introduced a special borrowing programme for self-help groups to help them tide over the challenges inflicted by COVID-19?

A. Canara Bank
B. Karur Vysya Bank
C. Syndicate Bank
D. Indian Overseas Bank
E. Corporation Bank
Answer» E. Corporation Bank
14.

Which of the following terms follows the trend of the given list?CDCDCBAB, CDCDABAB, CDCBABAB, CDABABAB, CBABABAB, __________.

A. CDCDCDAB
B. ABABABAB
C. CDCDCBAB
D. CDCDABAB
Answer» C. CDCDCBAB
15.

What is the centroid of the triangle ABC?

A. \(\left( {\frac{1}{3},1} \right)\)
B. \(\left( {\frac{1}{3},2} \right)\)
C. \(\left( {1,\frac{2}{3}} \right)\)
D. \(\left( {\frac{1}{2},{\rm{\;}}3} \right)\)
Answer» C. \(\left( {1,\frac{2}{3}} \right)\)
16.

Select the correct indirect form of the given sentence.Bhola said to his mother, "Why is this charcoal so black?"

A. Bhola told his mother why that charcoal was so black.
B. Bhola asked his mother why the charcoal is so black.
C. Bhola asked his mother why that charcoal was so black.
D. Bhola asked his mother why was that charcoal so black.
Answer» D. Bhola asked his mother why was that charcoal so black.
17.

Which of the following has signed an agreement for the sale of its Decision Resources Group (DRG) business to US-based Clarivate Analytics for $950 million?

A. Aurobindo Pharma
B. Sun Pharma
C. Piramal Enterprises
D. Lupin Limited
E. None of the above
Answer» D. Lupin Limited
18.

What is the value of \({2^{{2^3}}}?\)​

A. 256
B. 1024
C. 128
D. 64
Answer» B. 1024
19.

The area of the region bounded by the curve y = x2 and the line y = 4 is:

A. 32 square unit
B. 16 square unit
C. \(\frac{{32}}{3}\) square unit
D. \(\frac{{32}}{5}\) square unit
Answer» D. \(\frac{{32}}{5}\) square unit
20.

Which of the following is an eye disorder?

A. Jaundice
B. Sinus
C. Arthr itis
D. Myopia
Answer» E.
21.

Select the word-pair in which the two words are related in the same way as are the two words in the following word-pair.Frown : Displeasure

A. Laugh : Comedy
B. Madness : Illness
C. Smile : Ecstasy
D. Grief : Sorrow
Answer» D. Grief : Sorrow
22.

Which of the following are the characteristics of a Junction Field Effect Transistor?1. High input resistance2. Good thermal stability3. High current gain4. Noisier than bipolar junction transistor

A. 1 and 3
B. 1 and 2
C. 2 and 3
D. 3 and 4
Answer» C. 2 and 3
23.

The capital city of Chandela rulers was ______.

A. Avantika
B. Orchha
C. Khajuraho
D. Narsimhapur
Answer» D. Narsimhapur
24.

Which of the following motors is preferred for driving compressors, variable-head centrifugal pumps, rotary presses, circular saws and elevators?

A. DC series motor
B. 3-phase synchronous motor
C. DC cumulative compound motor
D. DC shunt motor
Answer» D. DC shunt motor
25.

The angles of a triangle are in the ratio 3 : 4 : 5. The triangle is:

A. acute angled triangle
B. isosceles angled triangle
C. obtuse angled triangle
D. right angled triangle
Answer» B. isosceles angled triangle
26.

The composition of power alcohol is:

A. 50% petrol and 50% ethanol
B. 80% petrol and 20% ethanol
C. 95% petrol and 5% ethanol
D. 20% petrol and 80% ethanol
Answer» C. 95% petrol and 5% ethanol
27.

Which of the following is an inversion of the double slider crank chain?

A. Rotatory engine
B. Scotch yoke
C. Reciprocating compressor
D. Whitworth quick return mechanism
Answer» C. Reciprocating compressor
28.

Union Home Minister Amit Shah launched works on various infrastructure projects in which state worth nearly 68,000 crore rupees in November 2020?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Kerala
C. Odisha
D. Rajasthan
E. Gujarat
Answer» B. Kerala
29.

Select the most appropriate word to fill in the blank.India’s Republic Day Parade had, among the main ________, an all-women’s marching contingent.

A. displays
B. spectacle
C. demonstrations
D. attractions
Answer» E.
30.

Which of the following inscription reveals information about Silk Weavers Guild?

A. Dashpur Inscription
B. Prayag Prashahti
C. Eran Inscription
D. Hathigumpha Inscription
Answer» B. Prayag Prashahti
31.

The flatness of a machine bed can be measured using

A. Vernier calipers
B. Auto collimator
C. Height gauge
D. Tool maker’s microscope
Answer» C. Height gauge
32.

Which of the following are the essential requirements for a person to be appointed as a member of Finance Commission?1. A supreme Court judge or one qualified to be appointed as such2. A person having wide experience in financial matters and administration3. A person having special knowledge of economicsSelect the correct answer using the code given below:

A. 1, 2 and 3
B. 1 and 2 only
C. 2 and 3 only
D. 1 and 3 only
Answer» D. 1 and 3 only
33.

Which is the most discussed river in the Rig Veda?

A. Krishna
B. Godavari
C. Sindhu
D. Ganga
Answer» D. Ganga
34.

The pie chart shows the angular representation of five different Employment sectors. The total number of employees in these five sectors is 7,20,000.How many total employees are engaged in Agriculture, Business and Transport?

A. 3,60,000
B. 5,00,000
C. 2,60,000
D. 4,80,000
Answer» B. 5,00,000
35.

The question given below consists of two statements I and II. You have to decide whether the facts given in the statements are sufficient to answer the question given below. Read both the statements and choose the correct option.Question: What is the position of A with respect to G?I. A person starts walking from point A and walks 12 meters towards east, then he turns right and after walking 8m then turns right and then walks 8m and stops at point G.II. A is to the east of point B. B is to the north of point C. C is to the west of point G.

A. Only the facts of statement I are sufficient to answer the question.
B. Only the facts of statement II are sufficient to answer the question.
C. The facts of both the statements I and II together are sufficient to answer the question.
D. The facts of both the statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
Answer» B. Only the facts of statement II are sufficient to answer the question.
36.

The sum of an infinite geometric series with positive terms is 3 and the sum of the cubes of its terms is 27/19. Then the common ratio of this series is:

A. 1/3
B. 2/3
C. 2/9
D. 4/9
Answer» C. 2/9
37.

Which of the following fairs is held in the Bhamavad village?

A. Fair of Nagaji
B. Fair of Tetaji
C. Fair of Hira Bhumia
D. Fair of Pir Budhan
Answer» C. Fair of Hira Bhumia
38.

The maximum slenderness ratio for a load bearing wall is:

A. 13
B. 20
C. 27
D. 37
Answer» D. 37
39.

The Brand Finance’s Global 500 ranking is topped by which of the following?

A. Reliance Jio
B. Ferrari
C. WeChat
D. Coca-Cola
E. Whatsapp
Answer» D. Coca-Cola
40.

Which of the following components of ordinary Portland cement is responsible for flash setting?

A. C3A
B. C3S
C. C2S
D. C4AF
Answer» B. C3S
41.

Which of the following persons has not served as the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh?

A. N. D. Tiwari
B. Govind Ballabh Pant
C. Sarojini Naidu
D. Chandra Bhanu Gupta
Answer» D. Chandra Bhanu Gupta
42.

The gender focal points, gender desks, gender budgeting cells set up in Ministries, State Government Departments, Panchayats and Urban local bodies serve as a focal point for

A. Coordination and Awareness Creation
B. Advancing data collection on various issues affecting women that require immediate attention and intervention
C. Conducting in-house gender audit
D. Suggesting and taking remedial action
Answer» C. Conducting in-house gender audit
43.

The amount of heat lost by the air in the football and the gauge pressure of air in the football at the stadium respectively equal

A. 30.6 J, 1.94 bar
B. 21.8 J, 0.93 bar
C. 61.1 J, 1.94 bar
D. 43.7 J, 0.93 bar
Answer» E.
44.

Select the word-pair in which the two words are related in the same way as the two words in the following word-pair.Diabetes: Disease

A. Office : Employee
B. Summer : Season
C. Bottle : Water
D. Crop : Farmer
Answer» C. Bottle : Water
45.

Select the most appropriate antonym of the given word.ACCESSIBLE

A. stressed
B. attainable
C. reachable
D. restricted
Answer» E.
46.

Select the segment which has an error.Our most memorable meeting with Spielberg happened while we were at the Berlin Film Festival in 1977, where the film ‘Shatranj ke Khilari ‘were being screened as India’s official entry.

A. Our most memorable meeting
B. where the film
C. were being screened
D. while we were at
Answer» D. while we were at
47.

The average weather pattern taken over a long time, say 25 years, is called the ________ of the place.

A. ecology
B. environment
C. climate
D. habitat
Answer» D. habitat
48.

Triple points is where:

A. the saturated liquid state and saturated vapour state become identical
B. the constant temperature line passes through a critical point
C. all three phases coexist in equilibrium
D. a mixture of dry steam and wet particles exist
Answer» D. a mixture of dry steam and wet particles exist
49.

Vee-belt E-type cross-sections are generally used in

A. Automobiles
B. Small Engines
C. When driver and driven units are far off
D. Heavy duty machine
Answer» E.
50.

Select the letter-cluster that can replace the question mark (?) in the following series.GQ, IS, KU, ?

A. MV
B. NV
C. MW
D. NW
Answer» D. NW