MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
The Boolean expression \({\rm{F}}\left( {{\rm{x}},{\rm{y}},{\rm{z}}} \right) = {\rm{\;\bar xy\;\bar z}} + {\rm{\;x\;\bar y\bar z}} + {\rm{\;x\;y\;\bar z}} + {\rm{\;x\;y\;z}}\) is converted into the canonical product of sum (POS) form is |
| A. | \(\left( {{\rm{x\;}} + {\rm{\;y\;}} + {\rm{\;z}}} \right)\left( {{\rm{x\;}} + {\rm{\;y\;}} + {\rm{\;\bar z}}} \right)\left( {{\rm{x\;}} + {\rm{\;\bar y}} + {\rm{\;\bar z}}} \right)\left( {{\rm{\bar x}} + {\rm{y}} + {\rm{\bar z}}} \right)\) |
| B. | \(\left( {{\rm{x\;}} + {\rm{\;\bar y}} + {\rm{\;z}}} \right)\left( {{\rm{\bar x}} + {\rm{\;y\;}} + {\rm{\;\bar z}}} \right)\left( {{\rm{\bar x}} + {\rm{\;\bar y}} + {\rm{\;z}}} \right)\left( {{\rm{\bar x}} + {\rm{\;\bar y}} + {\rm{\;\bar z}}} \right)\) |
| C. | \(\left( {{\rm{x\;}} + {\rm{\;y\;}} + {\rm{\;z}}} \right)\left( {{\rm{\bar x}} + {\rm{\;y\;}} + {\rm{\;\bar z}}} \right)\left( {{\rm{x\;}} + {\rm{\;\bar y}} + {\rm{\;z}}} \right)\left( {{\rm{\bar x}} + {\rm{\bar y}} + {\rm{\bar z}}} \right)\) |
| D. | \(\left( {{\rm{x\;}} + {\rm{\;\bar y}} + {\rm{\;\bar z}}} \right)\left( {{\rm{\bar x}} + {\rm{\;y\;}} + {\rm{\;z}}} \right)\left( {{\rm{\bar x}} + {\rm{\;\bar y}} + {\rm{\;z}}} \right)\left( {{\rm{x}} + {\rm{y}} + {\rm{z}}} \right)\) |
| Answer» B. \(\left( {{\rm{x\;}} + {\rm{\;\bar y}} + {\rm{\;z}}} \right)\left( {{\rm{\bar x}} + {\rm{\;y\;}} + {\rm{\;\bar z}}} \right)\left( {{\rm{\bar x}} + {\rm{\;\bar y}} + {\rm{\;z}}} \right)\left( {{\rm{\bar x}} + {\rm{\;\bar y}} + {\rm{\;\bar z}}} \right)\) | |
| 2. |
The two inputs A and B are connected to a NOR based R-S latch, via two AND gates as shown in the figure. If A = 1 and B = 0, the output QQ̅ is |
| A. | 00 |
| B. | 10 |
| C. | 01 |
| D. | 11 |
| Answer» C. 01 | |
| 3. |
Which Ministry of Government of India is related to India's Foreign Trade Policy? |
| A. | Ministry of Defence |
| B. | Ministry of External Affairs |
| C. | Ministry of Commerce and Industry |
| D. | Ministry of Home Affairs |
| Answer» D. Ministry of Home Affairs | |
| 4. |
Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank.Today, _______ society is literally poisoning the earth with acid rain. |
| A. | industrialized |
| B. | cosmopolitan |
| C. | growing |
| D. | developing |
| Answer» B. cosmopolitan | |
| 5. |
Which of the following is bringing its in-house, global creative services programme ArtHouse to India to help brands optimise their video content? |
| A. | |
| B. | |
| C. | Snapchat |
| D. | YouTube |
| E. | Amazon |
| Answer» C. Snapchat | |
| 6. |
Where was the 9th India-China Financial Dialogue held in 2019? |
| A. | New Delhi |
| B. | Beijing |
| C. | New York |
| D. | Shanghai |
| E. | Hyderabad |
| Answer» B. Beijing | |
| 7. |
The diameter of the driving wheel of a bus is 140 cm. How many revolutions per minute must the wheel make in order to keep a speed of 66 km/hr. |
| A. | 250 |
| B. | 2500 |
| C. | 25 |
| D. | 200 |
| Answer» B. 2500 | |
| 8. |
Swami Kesavananda Bharati passed away in September 2020. He was the head of which of the following? |
| A. | Parakala Mutt |
| B. | Srivaishnavism Mutt |
| C. | Kathia Mutt |
| D. | Edneer Mutt |
| E. | Yadugiri Mutt |
| Answer» E. Yadugiri Mutt | |
| 9. |
Select the correct passive form of the given sentence.All the members happily paid the one-time subscription for the ‘Swacchta Abhiyan’ in the colony. |
| A. | The one-time subscription for the Swacchta Abhiyan in the colony has been paid happily by all the members. |
| B. | The one-time subscription for the Swacchta Abhiyan in the colony is being paid happily by all the members. |
| C. | The one-time subscription for all the members in the colony was paid happily by the Swacchta Abhiyan. |
| D. | The one-time subscription for the Swacchta Abhiyan in the colony was paid happily by all the members. |
| Answer» E. | |
| 10. |
What will be the value of b, for which the least value of quadratic function f(x) = x2 – 4bx + 9 is -27? |
| A. | 6 or -6 |
| B. | 3 or -3 |
| C. | 4.5 or -4.5 |
| D. | 4 or -4 |
| Answer» C. 4.5 or -4.5 | |
| 11. |
Unethical behaviour in organisations is often triggered ________. |
| A. | by an organisational atmosphere that does not condone such behaviour |
| B. | by a worker with intense moral values |
| C. | when a senior manager observes the behaviour of his staff closely |
| D. | when there is pressure from higher management to achieve goals |
| Answer» E. | |
| 12. |
The last two digits of the 200 digits number 1230123001230001230000 __________ is: |
| A. | 00 |
| B. | 01 |
| C. | 12 |
| D. | 23 |
| Answer» B. 01 | |
| 13. |
Which endocrine gland requires Iodine to synthesize a particular hormone whose deficiency may cause goitre disease? |
| A. | Hypothalamus |
| B. | Pancreas |
| C. | Thymus |
| D. | Thyroid gland |
| Answer» E. | |
| 14. |
What is the difference between the total number of female watching News on Quint and Republic? |
| A. | 500 |
| B. | 1500 |
| C. | 2500 |
| D. | 2000 |
| E. | 1000 |
| Answer» F. | |
| 15. |
The HCF and LCM of two numbers are 12 and 336 respectively. If one number is 84, then the other number is |
| A. | 48 |
| B. | 36 |
| C. | 72 |
| D. | 96 |
| Answer» B. 36 | |
| 16. |
The following assumption is not made for the friction circle method of slope stability analysis:- |
| A. | The resultant passes through the centre of friction circle. |
| B. | Friction is fully mobilised. |
| C. | The resultant is tangential to the friction circle. |
| D. | Total stress analysis is applicable. |
| Answer» B. Friction is fully mobilised. | |
| 17. |
The diagonal of rectangle is 15 cm and length is 12 cm. find the area of the rectangle. |
| A. | 114 cm2 |
| B. | 108 cm2 |
| C. | 116 cm2 |
| D. | 112 cm2 |
| Answer» C. 116 cm2 | |
| 18. |
Select the most appropriate sequence from the given options to make a meaningful paragraph from jumbled sentences.A. Security cameras captured the whole incident.B. Commuters in Virginia, USA got a shock when a deer entered a metro station.C. However, it eventually backed out and ran away unharmed.D. Nobody knows how it made into the station. |
| A. | BADC |
| B. | ADCB |
| C. | BDCA |
| D. | DCBA |
| Answer» D. DCBA | |
| 19. |
The torque in induction watt meters is due to |
| A. | Capacitive current |
| B. | electrostatic effect |
| C. | hall effect |
| D. | eddy currents |
| Answer» E. | |
| 20. |
The speed of a plane was raised by 60% by the pilot and then the raised speed was reduced by 50%. The speed measured by the sonic radar at this point of time was 2400 km/h. Find the initial speed of the plane. |
| A. | 3000 km/h |
| B. | 2800 km/h |
| C. | 2400 km/h |
| D. | 3200 km/h |
| Answer» B. 2800 km/h | |
| 21. |
Which Indian has won the 2017 Dan David prize for his contribution in the field of astronomy? |
| A. | Shrinivas Kulkarni |
| B. | Amil Kumar Das |
| C. | Jayant Narlikar |
| D. | Govind Swaroop |
| Answer» B. Amil Kumar Das | |
| 22. |
The escape velocity for a body of mass 1 kg from earth's surface is 11.2 kms-1, the escape velocity for a body of mass 100 kg would be: |
| A. | 11.2 × 102 kms-1 |
| B. | 112 kms-1 |
| C. | 11.2 kms-1 |
| D. | 1.12 kms-1 |
| Answer» D. 1.12 kms-1 | |
| 23. |
When the Act of 1919 provided for two representatives of the Untouchables to be appointed to the legislative council, _____ and _____ were appointed. |
| A. | Valangkar and Shivram Janba Kamble |
| B. | Kisan Fagoji Bandsode and Vitthal Ramji Shinde |
| C. | Gawai and Kalicharan Nandagavali |
| D. | Babasaheb Ambedkar and Shripad Mahadev Mate |
| Answer» D. Babasaheb Ambedkar and Shripad Mahadev Mate | |
| 24. |
What should be the approach of a good translator? |
| A. | Have mastery over his language. |
| B. | Have good knowledge of the other literature. |
| C. | Do away with the nuances and express only the main ideas. |
| D. | Do away with the unwanted things and express only the main ideas. |
| Answer» E. | |
| 25. |
What principal on compound interest has their amount Rs. 650 in one year and Rs. 676 in two years? |
| A. | Rs. 520 |
| B. | Rs. 572 |
| C. | Rs. 600 |
| D. | Rs. 625 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 26. |
What will be the ratio of Highest common Factor and Least Common Multiple of two numbers 16 and 20? |
| A. | 1 : 25 |
| B. | 4 : 63 |
| C. | 1 : 20 |
| D. | 1 : 10 |
| Answer» D. 1 : 10 | |
| 27. |
What is the value of (tan 45° + 1/√2) |
| A. | 5/√3 |
| B. | 7/2√3 |
| C. | (√2 + 1)/√2 |
| D. | 4/√3 |
| Answer» D. 4/√3 | |
| 28. |
Select the option that is related to the third number in the same way as the second number is related to the first number.7259 : 4154 : : 3852 : ? |
| A. | 4201 |
| B. | 2401 |
| C. | 2410 |
| D. | 4210 |
| Answer» B. 2401 | |
| 29. |
Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank.In ancient Greece, women were not allowed to _______ in the Olympic Games. |
| A. | comply |
| B. | cope |
| C. | compete |
| D. | collide |
| Answer» D. collide | |
| 30. |
Three identical resistors, each of 6, are connected in parallel. The equivalent resistance of the combination will be ______. |
| A. | 6Ω |
| B. | 18Ω |
| C. | 2Ω |
| D. | 3Ω |
| Answer» D. 3Ω | |
| 31. |
Simplify: (2x)2 - (2y)2 - (4x)2 |
| A. | -12x2 + 4y2 |
| B. | 12x2 - 4y2 |
| C. | -12x2 - 4y2 |
| D. | 12x2 + 4y2 |
| Answer» D. 12x2 + 4y2 | |
| 32. |
Which day marks the anniversary of International Chernobyl Disaster Remembrance Day? |
| A. | 25 April |
| B. | 26 April |
| C. | 27 April |
| D. | 28 April |
| E. | 29 April |
| Answer» C. 27 April | |
| 33. |
The path of a light ray going form high index material to a low index material is given by Snell’s law as following: |
| A. | \(\frac{{{n_1}}}{{\sin \alpha }} = \frac{{{n_2}}}{{\sin \beta }}\) |
| B. | \({n_1}^2\sin \alpha = {n_2}^2\sin \beta \) |
| C. | \(\frac{{\sin \alpha }}{{{n_1}}} = \frac{{sin\beta }}{{{n_2}}}\) |
| D. | n1 sinα = n2 sinβ |
| Answer» E. | |
| 34. |
Select the most appropriate meaning of the underlined idiom in the given sentence.Heera and her cousin are peas in a pod. |
| A. | both plump |
| B. | very friendly |
| C. | very similar |
| D. | equally fair |
| Answer» D. equally fair | |
| 35. |
The railways recorded an operating ratio of ________ in 2017-18. |
| A. | 98.44% |
| B. | 97.44% |
| C. | 95.34% |
| D. | 99.24% |
| E. | 96.44% |
| Answer» B. 97.44% | |
| 36. |
Statement I): In the computations of velocity triangles, or the torque of well-encased roto-dynamic flow machines, whether of outward, or inward, flow type, the tangential component of velocity at the smaller radius flow section can be almost neglected.Statement II): This follows from the very concept of ‘outward’, or ‘inward’, flow – to a large extent – in visualizing the working features of the machine. |
| A. | Both Statement I) and Statement II) are individually true and Statement II) is the correct explanation of Statement I) |
| B. | Both Statement I) and Statement II) are individually true but Statement II) is not the correct explanation of Statement I) |
| C. | Statement I) is true but Statement II) is false |
| D. | Statement I) is false but Statement II) is true |
| Answer» B. Both Statement I) and Statement II) are individually true but Statement II) is not the correct explanation of Statement I) | |
| 37. |
The driver applied the _______ as soon as she approached the hotel where she wanted to take a ___________? |
| A. | Brake, Break |
| B. | Break, Break |
| C. | Brake, Brake |
| D. | Break, Brake |
| Answer» B. Break, Break | |
| 38. |
Which of the following day is observed every year on the 13th of February? |
| A. | World Cancer Day |
| B. | World Radio Day |
| C. | World Day of Social Justice |
| D. | International Mother Language Day |
| E. | National Science Day |
| Answer» C. World Day of Social Justice | |
| 39. |
Which city will host the 20th IIFA awards ceremony? |
| A. | Bangkok |
| B. | Amsterdam |
| C. | Singapore |
| D. | Mumbai |
| E. | Colombo |
| Answer» E. Colombo | |
| 40. |
The probable error of the coefficient of correlation (r) is calculated by which one of the following formulae? |
| A. | \(0.6745\;\sqrt {\frac{{1 - {r^2}}}{n}} \) |
| B. | \(0.6745\frac{{\left( {1 - {r^2}} \right)}}{{\sqrt n }}\) |
| C. | \(0.6745\frac{{1 + {r^2}}}{{\sqrt n }}\) |
| D. | \(0.6745\frac{{\left( {1 + {r^2}} \right)}}{n}\) |
| Answer» C. \(0.6745\frac{{1 + {r^2}}}{{\sqrt n }}\) | |
| 41. |
The throughput rate of a production system is 30 units per hour. The average flow time is 20 minutes & the cycle time is 3 minutes. The average inventory (in units) in system is_________? |
| A. | 1.5 |
| B. | 9 |
| C. | 10 |
| D. | 11.33 |
| Answer» D. 11.33 | |
| 42. |
The RBI has reallocated portfolios of deputy governors, with the department of regulation entrusted to whom? |
| A. | Pranab Mohanty |
| B. | H.K.Soni |
| C. | Sandeep Mittal |
| D. | M Rajeshwar Rao |
| E. | Shekhar Chaudhary |
| Answer» E. Shekhar Chaudhary | |
| 43. |
What is \(\frac{{\sin \theta - \cos \theta + 1}}{{\sin \theta + \cos \theta - 1}} - \frac{{\sin \theta + 1}}{{\cos \theta }}\) equal to? |
| A. | 0 |
| B. | 1 |
| C. | 2 sin θ |
| D. | 2 cos θ |
| Answer» B. 1 | |
| 44. |
The rate of flow of sewage is generally assumed to be: |
| A. | more than the rate of water supply |
| B. | less than the rate of water supply |
| C. | equal to the rate of water supply |
| D. | at 150 litres per capita |
| Answer» C. equal to the rate of water supply | |
| 45. |
The current and potential coil of a dynamometer type wattmeter were accidentally interchanged while connecting. After energizing the circuit, it was observed that the wattmeter did not show the reading. This could be due to the |
| A. | Damage to potential coil |
| B. | Damage to current coil |
| C. | Damage to both the potential and current coil |
| D. | Loose contacts |
| Answer» C. Damage to both the potential and current coil | |
| 46. |
Which of the following airports has made the International arrival process easy by developing a contact-less solution in collaboration with the Ministry of Civil Aviation for all passengers coming to India? |
| A. | Lokpriya Gopinath Bordoloi International Airport |
| B. | Dabolim Airport |
| C. | Surat Airport |
| D. | Delhi airport |
| E. | Kempegowda International Airport |
| Answer» E. Kempegowda International Airport | |
| 47. |
Which of the following sentences is true according to the passage? |
| A. | Even the very small organisms, including all the marine fauna ingest the microplastics. |
| B. | The marine organisms have developed ways in which they can ward off harmful plastics. |
| C. | Every year half of the CO2 emitted by the humans are absorbed by the ocean. |
| D. | Recent reports show that the ocean floors have been infested with rapidly breeding oysters. |
| E. | Microplastics disintegrates by forming nanoparticles and are hence not harmful. |
| Answer» B. The marine organisms have developed ways in which they can ward off harmful plastics. | |
| 48. |
Three runners A,B and C run a race, with runner A finishing 12 meters ahead of runner B and 18 meters ahead of runner C, while runner B finishes 8 meters ahead of runner C. Each runner travels the entire distance at a constant speed. The length of the race is |
| A. | 36 Metres |
| B. | 48 Metres |
| C. | 60 Metres |
| D. | 72 Metres |
| Answer» C. 60 Metres | |
| 49. |
The material used for fuse wire should have the following characteristics: |
| A. | Low melting point, high conductivity |
| B. | high melting point, low conductivity |
| C. | High malleable and coercive |
| D. | High resistance, low melting point |
| Answer» B. high melting point, low conductivity | |
| 50. |
Three dice are thrown simultaneously. What is the probability of getting a sum of 18? |
| A. | 1/216 |
| B. | 1/9 |
| C. | 1/6 |
| D. | 1/36 |
| Answer» B. 1/9 | |