MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
The plastic limit of a sensitive clay is 30% the plasticity index is 30% and the natural moisture content is 63%The liquidity index of this soil is |
| A. | 0.6 |
| B. | 1.1 |
| C. | 1 |
| D. | 0 |
| E. | 1.15 |
| Answer» C. 1 | |
| 2. |
The average age of 27 students of a class is 22. If the age of the teacher is also added to their ages, then the average increases by one. Find the age of the teacher - |
| A. | 42 |
| B. | 48 |
| C. | 50 |
| D. | 52 |
| Answer» D. 52 | |
| 3. |
Under whose reign did the Khilafat movement start in India? |
| A. | Lord Chelmsford |
| B. | Lord Curzon |
| C. | Lord Mountbatten |
| D. | Lord Dalhousie |
| Answer» B. Lord Curzon | |
| 4. |
Ratio of speed of bike, van and lorry is 3 ∶ 7 ∶ 5. If lorry cover 360 km in 12 hours. Find the average speeds of bike and van together. |
| A. | 30 km/h |
| B. | 25 km/h |
| C. | 20 km/h |
| D. | 28 km/h |
| Answer» B. 25 km/h | |
| 5. |
Read the statement and select a conclusion from the given alternatives:Statement:Today in the world population of several thousand billion, the majority of woman have to live under men who refuse the right to dissent.Conclusions:I. Women are indifferent to personal liberty and the right to dissent.II. Women desire personal liberty and the right to dissent. |
| A. | Only conclusions I follows. |
| B. | Only conclusion II follows. |
| C. | Either I or II follows. |
| D. | Neither I nor II follows. |
| Answer» C. Either I or II follows. | |
| 6. |
Which of the following statements is correct with reference to Rajya Sabha? |
| A. | The Council of Ministers is responsible to the Rajya Sabha. |
| B. | A vote of confidence can be brought in the Rajya Sabha. |
| C. | Parliament can legislate on any subject of the State List if the Rajya Sabha passes by a two-thirds majority that the relevant subject of the State List has become of national importance. |
| D. | Money bill can be brought in Rajya Sabha. |
| Answer» D. Money bill can be brought in Rajya Sabha. | |
| 7. |
The Euler's column always tend to buckle in the direction of |
| A. | Axis load |
| B. | Maximum radius of gyration |
| C. | Minimum cross section |
| D. | Least radius of gyration |
| Answer» E. | |
| 8. |
The sale of electric cars rose by how much per cent in the first quarter of 2021? |
| A. | 120 |
| B. | 140 |
| C. | 160 |
| D. | 180 |
| E. | 200 |
| Answer» C. 160 | |
| 9. |
Which country has launched an online network to facilitate plasma exchange between recovered patients of COVID-19? |
| A. | Indonesia |
| B. | Bangladesh |
| C. | Russia |
| D. | China |
| E. | Italy |
| Answer» C. Russia | |
| 10. |
The symbols, a and T, represent positive quantities, and u(t) is the unit step function. Which one of the following impulse responses is NOT the output of a causal linear time-invariant system? |
| A. | e+at u(t) |
| B. | e-a(t + T) u(t) |
| C. | 1 + e-at u(t) |
| D. | e-a(t - T) u(t) |
| Answer» D. e-a(t - T) u(t) | |
| 11. |
Shrinkage crack in RCC slab can appear due to |
| A. | Improper curing |
| B. | Improper loading |
| C. | Improper formwork |
| D. | Improper mixing of concrete |
| Answer» B. Improper loading | |
| 12. |
‘Vijay Amritraj’ was a legendary Indian player associated with which of the following sports? |
| A. | Lawn tennis |
| B. | Swimming |
| C. | Rifle shooting |
| D. | Badminton |
| Answer» B. Swimming | |
| 13. |
What will be the length of the four-lane Ganga Expressway connecting Prayagraj to Western Uttar Pradesh? |
| A. | 450 km |
| B. | 500 km |
| C. | 550 km |
| D. | 600 km |
| E. | 650 km |
| Answer» E. 650 km | |
| 14. |
The sum of the ages of 5 members comprising a family, 3 years ago was 80 years. The average age of the family today is the same at it was 3 years ago, because of an addition of a baby during the intervening period. How old is the baby? |
| A. | 6 months |
| B. | 1 year |
| C. | 2 years |
| D. | 2 years and 6 months |
| Answer» C. 2 years | |
| 15. |
The mechanism is said to be converted to a structure if the degree of freedom of mechanism reduced to: |
| A. | 3 |
| B. | 1 |
| C. | 0 |
| D. | 2 |
| Answer» D. 2 | |
| 16. |
Select the most appropriate antonym of the given word.REAR |
| A. | Back |
| B. | Hind |
| C. | Lower |
| D. | Front |
| Answer» E. | |
| 17. |
Sara's mother is Rama who is Rahul's sister. Sunil's father is Rahul whose brother is Tatya. How is Tatya related to Sara?A. CousinB. SonC. UncleD. Brother |
| A. | D |
| B. | C |
| C. | B |
| D. | A |
| Answer» C. B | |
| 18. |
The number of doped regions in P-N diode is |
| A. | 1 |
| B. | 2 |
| C. | 3 |
| D. | 4 |
| Answer» C. 3 | |
| 19. |
Select the most appropriate direct form of the given sentence.I will tell him that I don’t want to join the art classes. |
| A. | I want to tell him, “I don’t like to join the art classes.” |
| B. | I said to him, “I couldn’t join the art classes.” |
| C. | I will tell him, “I didn’t want to join the art classes.” |
| D. | I will tell him, “I don’t want to join the art classes.” |
| Answer» E. | |
| 20. |
Where is the Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Airport located? |
| A. | Mumbai |
| B. | Delhi |
| C. | Bengaluru |
| D. | Kolkata |
| Answer» E. | |
| 21. |
The creeping foot of the snail is seen in related marine pteropods to be modified into a flapping organ useful for: |
| A. | Biting |
| B. | Swinging |
| C. | Swimming |
| D. | Jumping |
| Answer» D. Jumping | |
| 22. |
Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiomFinding your feet |
| A. | To become more comfortable in whatever you are doing. |
| B. | Something that shows potential or looks promising in the beginning but fails to deliver anything in the end. |
| C. | To go from being very poor to being very wealthy. |
| D. | Not willing or wanting to change from your normal way of doing something. |
| Answer» B. Something that shows potential or looks promising in the beginning but fails to deliver anything in the end. | |
| 23. |
The concept of demographic transition provides a model for |
| A. | analyzing government responses to changing pattern of population growth |
| B. | explaining major patterns of global population movement throughout the history |
| C. | analyzing spatial variations in the distribution, growth and movement of population over time |
| D. | examining the relationship between economic development and natural population change |
| Answer» D. examining the relationship between economic development and natural population change | |
| 24. |
The strain energy stored in a body, when the load is gradually applied, is :(where σ = Stress in the material of the body, V = Volume of the body, and E = Modulus of elasticity of the material) |
| A. | σE/V |
| B. | σ2E/2V |
| C. | σ2V/2E |
| D. | σV/E |
| Answer» D. σV/E | |
| 25. |
Which of the following has the highest moderating ratio? |
| A. | H2O |
| B. | D2O |
| C. | Helium |
| D. | Carbon |
| Answer» C. Helium | |
| 26. |
Voltage source which converts chemical energy to electrical energy is called |
| A. | Solar cell |
| B. | Electrical power supply |
| C. | Electrical generator |
| D. | Battery |
| Answer» E. | |
| 27. |
The ratio of boys and girls in a college was 4 : 5. New students admitted and the number of boys went up by 50% and the number of girls went up by 60%. What is the new ratio of boys and girls in the college? |
| A. | 2 : 3 |
| B. | 3 : 5 |
| C. | 3 : 4 |
| D. | 5 : 8 |
| Answer» D. 5 : 8 | |
| 28. |
Rifat Chadirji died from COVID-19 in April 2020. He was related to which of the following fields? |
| A. | Acting |
| B. | Politics |
| C. | Architecture |
| D. | Cricket |
| E. | Law |
| Answer» D. Cricket | |
| 29. |
The z-parameter matrix \(\left[ {\begin{array}{*{20}{c}} {{{\rm{z}}_{11}}}&{{{\rm{z}}_{12}}}\\ {{{\rm{z}}_{21}}}&{{{\rm{z}}_{21}}} \end{array}} \right]{\rm{}}\) for the two-port network shown is. |
| A. | \(\left[ {\begin{array}{*{20}{c}} 2&{ - 2}\\ { - 2}&2 \end{array}} \right]\) |
| B. | \(\left[ {\begin{array}{*{20}{c}} 2&2\\ 2&2 \end{array}} \right]\) |
| C. | \(\left[ {\begin{array}{*{20}{c}} 9&{ - 3}\\ 6&9 \end{array}} \right]{\rm{\;}}\) |
| D. | \(\left[ {\begin{array}{*{20}{c}} 9&3\\ 6&9 \end{array}} \right]\) |
| Answer» B. \(\left[ {\begin{array}{*{20}{c}} 2&2\\ 2&2 \end{array}} \right]\) | |
| 30. |
Select the option that is related to the third term in the same way as the second term is related to first term.Wallet : Money ∷ Album : ? |
| A. | Photographs |
| B. | Books |
| C. | camera |
| D. | Novel |
| Answer» B. Books | |
| 31. |
Select the option that is true about the Statements and Conclusions are given:Statements: All tomatoes are vegetables Some vegetables are fruitsConclusions: I. Some tomatoes are fruits II. Some fruits are tomatoes |
| A. | both conclusion I and II follows |
| B. | only conclusion II follows |
| C. | only conclusion I follows |
| D. | neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows |
| Answer» E. | |
| 32. |
The magnetic observatory which was inaugurated on 30th March 2015 is located at |
| A. | Allahabad |
| B. | Gulmarg |
| C. | Shillong |
| D. | Port Blair |
| Answer» E. | |
| 33. |
The speed 'v' of longitudinal waves in a medium of Bulk modulus 'B' and density 'ρ' is equal to __________. |
| A. | √(ρ/B) |
| B. | (B/ρ)2 |
| C. | √(B/ρ) |
| D. | (ρ/B)2 |
| Answer» D. (ρ/B)2 | |
| 34. |
Which of the following are true about the functioning of UGC?a) Promoting and Coordinating University Educationb) Framing regulation on minimum standards of educationc) Disbursing grants to the Universities and collegesd) Giving affiliation to the colleges |
| A. | Only a), b) are true |
| B. | Only a), c) are true |
| C. | Only a), b), c) are true |
| D. | a), b), c), d) are true |
| Answer» E. | |
| 35. |
'সোনা' / 'শোনা' - বানানে পার্থক্য থাকলেও ধ্বনিগত সাদৃশ্য আছে । এই ধরনের শব্দকে বলে |
| A. | শব্দদ্বৈত |
| B. | সমধবনি |
| C. | মুন্ডমাল শব্দ |
| D. | উপরের কোনটিই নয় |
| Answer» C. মুন্ডমাল শব্দ | |
| 36. |
Two cars start from the same point on a highway. Car X travels North 25 km and then turns right and travels 14 km. In the meanwhile car Y travels 19 km South, then 3 km West, then 4 km South, then it turns left and travels 17 km. Where is car Y with respect to car X? |
| A. | 48 km North |
| B. | 10 km South |
| C. | 48 km South |
| D. | 10 km North |
| Answer» D. 10 km North | |
| 37. |
Simplify: \(1 + \frac{1}{3} + \frac{1}{6} + \frac{1}{8} + \frac{1}{{12}} + \frac{1}{{24}}\) |
| A. | 1.5 |
| B. | 1.75 |
| C. | 1.25 |
| D. | 2 |
| Answer» C. 1.25 | |
| 38. |
The Police of which state is now equipped with taser guns as a part of their modernization drive to ensure public safety and security? |
| A. | Gujarat |
| B. | Punjab |
| C. | Maharashtra |
| D. | Telangana |
| E. | Uttar Pradesh |
| Answer» B. Punjab | |
| 39. |
The velocity of water at outer edge of a 60 cm diameter whirlpool, where the water level is horizontal is 2.5 m/s. The velocity of water at a level where the diameter of whirlpool is 15 cm is |
| A. | 1 m/s |
| B. | 5 m/s |
| C. | 8 m/s |
| D. | 10 m/sec |
| Answer» E. | |
| 40. |
Select the letter that will replace the question mark (?) in the following series.L, S, M, P, N, M, O, J, P, ? |
| A. | Q |
| B. | G |
| C. | R |
| D. | F |
| Answer» C. R | |
| 41. |
The poet wishes the bell to ring |
| A. | loudly |
| B. | after repeated intervals |
| C. | softly |
| D. | noiselessly |
| Answer» B. after repeated intervals | |
| 42. |
Which of the following layers of Earth’s atmosphere can be depleted by the use of chlorofluorocarbons? |
| A. | Ionosphere |
| B. | Troposphere |
| C. | Ozone |
| D. | Exosphere |
| Answer» D. Exosphere | |
| 43. |
What is the solid crust or the hard top layer of the earth called? |
| A. | Mantle |
| B. | Hydrosphere |
| C. | Biosphere |
| D. | Lithosphere |
| Answer» E. | |
| 44. |
Which of the following Telangana movements was firstly happened? |
| A. | 'Sagara Haram' |
| B. | 'Sadak Bandh' |
| C. | 'Million March' |
| D. | 'Samsad Yatra' |
| Answer» D. 'Samsad Yatra' | |
| 45. |
Which of the following "Public Sector Undertaking company" has delivered the biggest cryogenic propellant tank (C32LH2) to the Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO)? |
| A. | Bharat Electronic Limited |
| B. | Power Finance Corporation |
| C. | Hindustan Aeronautics Limited |
| D. | Bharat Dynamics Limited |
| Answer» D. Bharat Dynamics Limited | |
| 46. |
Some students are weak in your class. You will |
| A. | ask him to study for few hours daily |
| B. | cause to blushing him in front of intelligent student |
| C. | teach to understand his problems |
| D. | ask him to do practice again and again |
| Answer» D. ask him to do practice again and again | |
| 47. |
Select the most appropriate word to fill in the blank.Necessary support to ______ the process of sale is being extended by the banks in the consortium. |
| A. | complicate |
| B. | confuse |
| C. | felicitate |
| D. | facilitate |
| Answer» E. | |
| 48. |
Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.Once in a blue moon |
| A. | Happening only once in a lifetime |
| B. | An incident that is scary |
| C. | Happening only rarely |
| D. | An unforgettable experience |
| Answer» D. An unforgettable experience | |
| 49. |
Select the option that is true about the Statements and Conclusions are given:Statements:No candy is chocolateNo chocolate is sweet Conclusions: I. All candies are sweetII. No sweet is chocolate |
| A. | both conclusion I and II follows |
| B. | neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows |
| C. | only conclusion II follows |
| D. | only conclusion I follows |
| Answer» D. only conclusion I follows | |
| 50. |
Which British retired Civil Service Officer took the initiative to convene the first meeting of the Indian National Union? |
| A. | John Morley |
| B. | Edwin Montagu |
| C. | Allan Octavian Hume |
| D. | Gilbert Elliot |
| Answer» D. Gilbert Elliot | |