Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which of the following has signed a concession agreement to commission, operationalize and maintain the Civilian Enclave at Bidar Airport in North Karnataka?

A. Indira Gandhi International Airport
B. GMR Hyderabad International Airport Ltd.
C. Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport
D. Dum Dum Airport
E. Cochin International Airport
Answer» C. Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport
2.

Which of the following statements is TRUE for degree of disturbance of collected soil sample?

A. Thinner the sampler wall, lower the degree of disturbance of collected soil sample
B. Thicker the sampler wall, lower the degree of disturbance of collected soil sample
C. Thickness of the sampler wall and the degree of disturbance of collected soil sample are unrelated
D. The degree of disturbance of collected soil sample is proportional to the inner diameter of the sampling tube
Answer» B. Thicker the sampler wall, lower the degree of disturbance of collected soil sample
3.

When a Ferromagnetic material is magnetized by alternating source voltage. The phenomenon of magnetostriation causes:

A. Increase in the body temperature
B. Change in permeability of the material
C. Small changes in its dimension
D. Decrease in the saturation flux density
Answer» D. Decrease in the saturation flux density
4.

What is the use of extended cable of an end pole?

A. Excess wire tie-up
B. Preventing the pole from bending
C. Earthing line
D. Voltage testing
Answer» C. Earthing line
5.

Select the set in which the numbers are related in the same way as are the numbers of the following set.(8, 27, 64)

A. (49, 64, 81)
B. (216, 343, 529)
C. (125, 636, 864)
D. (343, 512, 729)
Answer» E.
6.

VDU stands for

A. Virtual Display Unit
B. Virtual Detection Unit
C. Visual Display Unit
D. Visual Detection Unit
Answer» D. Visual Detection Unit
7.

Which of the following has set up a fund worth Rs. 15 crores for agritech startups?

A. TERI
B. Egreens
C. Satpuda Foundation
D. WPSI
E. Indian Environmental Society
Answer» C. Satpuda Foundation
8.

The sum of five consecutive numbers is 20. What is the sum of first three consecutive numbers?

A. 9
B. 11
C. 12
D. 5
Answer» B. 11
9.

The minority carriers of an NPN transistor are:

A. Donor ions
B. Free electrons
C. Holes
D. Acceptor ions
Answer» D. Acceptor ions
10.

The standard formation width of single line broad gauge in embankment in Indian railway is:

A. 5.40 m
B. 4.88 m
C. 6.10 m
D. 4.27 m
Answer» D. 4.27 m
11.

Which of the following causes long term damage to the soil?

A. Paper
B. Plastic
C. Cloth
D. Dead tree leaves
Answer» C. Cloth
12.

Select the correct indirect form of the given sentence."I am not happy about the announcement," Bob Tilman said.

A. Bob Tilman confessed that he is not happy about the announcement.
B. Bob Tilman confessed that was not happy about the announcement.
C. ​Bob Tilman confessed that he was not happy about the announcement.
D. ​Bob Tilman says that he was not happy about the announcement.
Answer» D. ​Bob Tilman says that he was not happy about the announcement.
13.

What is the meaning of the term "Humanist" used during the Renaissance in 15th century Europe?1. It refers to the masters who taught grammar and rhetoric2. It refers to the masters who taught poetry, history and moral philosophy 3. It refers to the masters who taught subjects that were connected with religion4. It refers to masters who emphasized skills that were developed through discussion and debate.Select the correct answer using the code give below:

A. 1, 2 and 3
B. 1 and 3 only
C. 1, 2 and 4
D. 2 and 4 only
Answer» D. 2 and 4 only
14.

Select the term which is related to the third term in the same way as the second term is related to the first term.ILLOGICAL : OLLIFLACI :: PRACTICUM : ?

A. CARPSUMCI
B. CARPTMUCI
C. CARPSMUCI
D. CARPUMUCI
Answer» D. CARPUMUCI
15.

Two parallel lines AB and CD are intersected by a transversal EF at M and N respectively. The lines MP and NP are the bisectors of interior angles ∠BMN and ∠DNM on the same side of the transversal. Then ∠MPN is equal to :

A. 45°
B. 60°
C. 90°
D. 120°
Answer» D. 120°
16.

Which of the following represents the descending order of weighs of the articles?

A. A, B, E, D, C
B. B, D, E, A, C
C. A, B, C, D, E
D. C, D, E, B, A
Answer» B. B, D, E, A, C
17.

What are the work and the entitlement of the hunter in the above passage?

A. Looking after milch cows and payment in kind
B. Looking after aged cows for payment in hide
C. Tending heifers in return for a wage
D. Looking after milch cows in return for a cash wage
Answer» E.
18.

The introduction of new life forms in a denuded habitat is initiated by the process of :

A. Ecesis
B. Aggregation
C. Migration
D. Coactions
Answer» D. Coactions
19.

The power plant of Manikaran based on geothermal energy is in the State of

A. Arunachal Pradesh
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Jammu and Kashmir
D. Uttarakhand
Answer» C. Jammu and Kashmir
20.

The printed price of a cooker is Rs. 2,000, and discounts are 30%, 20% and 10% respectively. Find the selling price of the cooker.

A. Rs. 1,006
B. Rs. 1,002
C. Rs. 1,008
D. Rs. 1,004
Answer» D. Rs. 1,004
21.

The Mansabdari system introduced by Akbar was borrowed from the system followed in ________.

A. Afghanistan
B. Turkey
C. Mongolia
D. Persia
Answer» D. Persia
22.

Siva left school and cycled 10 km towards east. He then turned right and cycled 10 km and turned left and cycled 20 km and reached point 'A'. How many kilometers should he cycle from the school to point 'A'?

A. 40 km
B. 20 km
C. 30 km
D. 10 km
Answer» B. 20 km
23.

Which of the following is rolling out a new feature carts to make online buying and selling easier?

A. Freecharge
B. WhatsApp
C. Mobikwik
D. Paytm
E. PayPal
Answer» C. Mobikwik
24.

The maximum angle that can be set using a sine bar is limited to

A. 30 Degrees
B. 15 Degrees
C. 45 Degrees
D. 60 Degrees
Answer» D. 60 Degrees
25.

Select the letter from among the given options that can replace the question mark (?) in the following series. H, A, T, M, ?, Y

A. C
B. R
C. X
D. F
Answer» E.
26.

The terms “bull and bear” are related to ________.

A. Stock market
B. Banking
C. Foreign currency
D. Internal business
Answer» B. Banking
27.

In a game with two players X and Y and given n (≥ 4) number of circles drawn on a plane paper, alternately each one of X and Y is suppose to join two different circles which were not already joined by a line. The winner is one who joins the last available pair of circles and the game ends. If X starts the game then:

A. X always wins
B. Y always wins
C. X wins whenever n is odd
D. Y wins whenever n is a power of 2
Answer» E.
28.

Select the most appropriate antonym of the given word.TRANQUIL

A. Calm
B. Stormy
C. Peaceful
D. Cool
Answer» C. Peaceful
29.

Select the option that is related to the fifth number in the same way as the second number is related to the first number and the fourth number is related to the third number.14 : 98 : : 18 : 162 : : 26 : ?

A. 328
B. 345
C. 262
D. 338
Answer» E.
30.

Six years ago, the average of the ages of Ravi, Mohan and Govind was 32 years. If Shyam joins them now, the average of the ages of all four of them is 36 years. The present age of Shyam is:

A. 30 years
B. 32 years
C. 40 years
D. 35 years
Answer» B. 32 years
31.

The Battle of _______ was fought in 326 BC by Alexander, the Great against King Porus.

A. Hydaspes
B. Tarain
C. Panipat
D. Plassey
Answer» B. Tarain
32.

Select the number - pair in which the two numbers are related in the same way as are the two numbers of the given number - pair31 : 250

A. 75 : 614
B. 81 : 675
C. 54 : 434
D. 40 : 320
Answer» D. 40 : 320
33.

The area to be measured for painting distemper for an internal surface of a plastered 230 mm thick brick wall having dimension of 3000 mm length and 3200 mm height and having a glazed louvered ventilator of size 600 mm × 400 mm in the wall is

A. 9.60 sq.m
B. 9.36 sq.m
C. 9.84 sq.m
D. 9.12 sq.m
Answer» C. 9.84 sq.m
34.

The average age of A and B is 20 years. If C were to replace A, average would be 19 and if C were to replace B, the average would be 21. The ages of A, B and C respectively are:

A. 18, 20, 22
B. 22, 18, 20
C. 18, 22, 20
D. 20, 22, 18
Answer» C. 18, 22, 20
35.

The 2016 joint military exercise “Maitree” has been conducted between India and which of the following countries?

A. Indonesia
B. Thailand
C. Malaysia
D. Maldives
E. None of the above/More than one of the above.
Answer» C. Malaysia
36.

Where did the Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Narendra Singh Tomar inaugurate the 11th National Krishi Vigyan Kendra (KVK) Conference 2020?

A. New Delhi
B. Pune
C. Hyderabad
D. Kochi
E. Chennai
Answer» B. Pune
37.

Which of the following is related to the Hindustani classical music exponent Kirana Gharana?

A. Pandit Shiv Kumar Sharma
B. Ustad Zakir Hussain
C. Pandit Bhimsen Joshi
D. Ustad Bismillah Khan
Answer» D. Ustad Bismillah Khan
38.

What is the relation between input (IA) and output (IB) current and the input (VA) and output (VB) voltage in a transformer?

A. VA.IA = VB.IB
B. VA.IB = VB.IA
C. VA.VB = IA.IB
D. VA/VB = IA/IB
Answer» B. VA.IB = VB.IA
39.

What is the ranging capability of the diesel plant?

A. 100 - 1175 kW
B. 150 - 750 kW
C. 150 - 4500 kW
D. 75 - 3750 kW
Answer» E.
40.

Select the antonym of the given word.MOURNFUL

A. Sorrowful
B. Melancholy
C. Depressed
D. Joyous
Answer» E.
41.

The increase in hardness due to cold working is called:

A. Spheroidising
B. Normalizing
C. Work-hardening
D. Hot-hardening
Answer» D. Hot-hardening
42.

The primary objective of a time-sharing operating system is to

A. Avoid thrashing
B. Provide fast response to each user of the computer
C. Provide fast execution of processes
D. Optimize computer memory usage
Answer» C. Provide fast execution of processes
43.

Remote sensing of the earth’s surface is done by making use of the properties of which types of electromagnetic waves.(a) Emitted(b) Reflected(c) Diffracted(d) Absorbed

A. (a), (b), (c) and (d)
B. (a), (b) and (c)
C. (a) and (b)
D. (a) and (c)
Answer» B. (a), (b) and (c)
44.

The lens that collects the rays is called _______ lens.

A. converging
B. diverging
C. plano lens
D. meniscus lens
Answer» B. diverging
45.

Which of the following statements would help to logically order the persons according to their heights?

A. Binu is 7 feet tall
B. Dany and Binu do not have equal height
C. Eenu is the tallest in the group
D. Dany is the tallest in the group
Answer» E.
46.

The smallest fraction, which should be added to the sum of \(2\frac{1}{2},\;3\frac{1}{3},\;4\frac{1}{4}\;and\;5\frac{1}{5}\) to make the result a whole number is:

A. 13/60
B. 1/4
C. 17/60
D. 43/60
Answer» E.
47.

Which of the following is a correct inference from the passage?

A. There maybe no students going to school in the near future.
B. Internet can have a bad impact on children.
C. It is better to send children to schools instead of home-schooling because they get to socialize with others.
D. Schools can teach discipline which home-schooling can not.
E. The number of home-schooled children has risen in the recent years.
Answer» F.
48.

The simple interest for 9 years on a principal is \(\frac{3}{5}\) of the principal. What is the rate of interest per annum?

A. 6%
B. 20/3%
C. \(5\frac{2}{3}\%\)
D. 4%
Answer» C. \(5\frac{2}{3}\%\)
49.

This ______ only on the government or on the public institutions

A. Responsibility
B. Accountability
C. Ability
D. Sustainability
Answer» B. Accountability
50.

Which of the following campaigns has been launched by the Telangana DGP along with the women safety wing of Telangana police in July 2020?

A. Women's Safety 4
B. CybHer
C. SHE
D. Protect Her
E. Cyber Safe Women
Answer» C. SHE