Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

What is the age of A?

A. 12 years
B. 8 years
C. 10 years
D. 6 years
E. None of these
Answer» E. None of these
2.

Two distance 200 m and 298 m are measured from tacheometer instrument and corresponding staff intercepts are 2 m and 3 m respectively. Additive constant will be:

A. 2
B. 4
C. 98
D. 1
Answer» C. 98
3.

The Grashof number is defined as:

A. Viscous force / Buoyancy force
B. Buoyancy force / Inertia force
C. Buoyancy force / Viscous force
D. Inertia force / Buoyancy force
Answer» D. Inertia force / Buoyancy force
4.

Select the option that represents the correct order of the given words as they would appear in an English dictionary.1. Predator2. Prejudice3. Prevalent4. Prepare5. Precaution

A. 4, 1, 2, 5, 3
B. 5, 2, 1, 4, 3
C. 5, 1, 2, 3, 4
D. 5, 1, 2, 4, 3
Answer» E.
5.

Select the correct combination of mathematical signs to replace * signs and to balance the following equation.(9 * 8 * 7) * 13 * 5

A. -, ÷, ×, =
B. ÷, -, =, ×
C. ×, -, ÷, =
D. ×, =, ÷, -
Answer» D. ×, =, ÷, -
6.

Two equal sum are invested in two different schemes. One scheme gives simple interest and the other gives compound interest (annual compounding). The sum of interest obtained after 2 years from both the schemes is Rs. 3717. If both scheme have 13% per annum interest rate, then what is the first year interest (in Rs) for simple interest scheme?

A. 900
B. 1200
C. 1500
D. 600
Answer» B. 1200
7.

To improve institutional agricultural credit flow, what credit target for 2020-21 has been fixed in the Union Budget of India ?

A. Rs. 10 lakh crore
B. Rs. 13.5 lakh crore
C. Rs. 15 lakh crore
D. Rs. 16.5 lakh crore
E. None of the above/More than one of the above
Answer» D. Rs. 16.5 lakh crore
8.

What is the full form of UNICEF?

A. United Nations Children’s Fund
B. United Nations Information, Culture and Educational Forum
C. United Nations Cultural and Educational Fund
D. None of the above
Answer» B. United Nations Information, Culture and Educational Forum
9.

Which of the following states has the famous Nabakalebara festival?

A. West Bengal
B. Tripura
C. Sikkim
D. Odisha
Answer» E.
10.

Slip rings and brushes are found in:

A. Wound rotor
B. Squirrel cage rotor
C. Both of the above
D. Neither wound nor squirrel cage rotor
Answer» B. Squirrel cage rotor
11.

What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following letter number combination series?2B, 4C, 8E, 14H, ?

A. 22L
B. 16K
C. 20L
D. 20J
Answer» B. 16K
12.

The approximate ratio between the total expenditure of the company in the year 2008 and the total expenditure of the company in the year 2009 is:

A. 57: 75
B. 52 : 68
C. 57 : 68
D. 68 : 57
Answer» D. 68 : 57
13.

The approximate ratio between the total expenditure on taxes for all the years and the total expenditure on transport for all the years is:

A. 31 : 40
B. 25 : 36
C. 27 : 30
D. 31 : 36
Answer» E.
14.

The number of electrons in the outer shell of the most stable or inert atoms is _____.

A. 1
B. 5
C. 3
D. 8
Answer» E.
15.

Using a computer, with the same input data, we can generate different _____ if we change the ______.

A. tables, program
B. output, programmer
C. output, program
D. information, programming language
Answer» D. information, programming language
16.

When this Sultan changes his clothes and beddings, then were sold and the money obtained was given away as dowry to orphan girls. Identify this Lodi Sultan.

A. Ibrahim Lodi
B. Sikandar Lodi
C. Bahlol Lodi
D. Malik Kala
Answer» C. Bahlol Lodi
17.

Select the most appropriate meaning of the underlined idiom in the given sentence.We enjoyed watching the film because it was a down–to-earth depiction of modern life.

A. pleasing and entertaining
B. short and meaningful
C. fanciful and dreamlike
D. practical and direct
Answer» E.
18.

Suppose a customer who purchases only two goods is making a utility-maximizing choice and then the price of one of the goods decreases. What will happen?A. The consumer's purchasing power will increaseB. The consumer's total utility will increaseC. The consumer's money income will increaseChoose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:

A. A and C only
B. A and B only
C. B and C only
D. A, B and C only
Answer» C. B and C only
19.

Which of the following is also called as National Income?

A. NNP at market prices
B. GNP at market prices
C. NNP at factor cost
D. GNP at factor cost
Answer» D. GNP at factor cost
20.

When is the Marathi Journalism Day celebrated across Maharashtra?

A. 4 January
B. 5 January
C. 6 January
D. 7 January
E. 8 January
Answer» D. 7 January
21.

Which of the following keys is used in a computer to change the lower case letter mode to uppercase?

A. Enter
B. Alt
C. ctrl
D. Caps Lock
Answer» D. Caps Lock
22.

Which act of the Parliament set targets for the government to reduce fiscal deficits in India?

A. FEMA Act
B. FRBM Act
C. RBI Act
D. POSCO Act
Answer» C. RBI Act
23.

S’s salary is firstly increased by 35 percent and then again increased by 70 percent. What is the overall percent increase in S’s salary ?

A. 119.5 percent
B. 129.5 percent
C. 105 percent
D. 120.5 percent
Answer» C. 105 percent
24.

Regulating transformers are used power systems for control of:

A. voltage
B. power factor
C. power flow
D. all of these
Answer» E.
25.

Total runs scored by player 1 in both innings is by what percent much more/less than the player 4 in both innings (round off digit)?

A. 25% less
B. 20% more
C. 50% more
D. 21% less
E. Both have scored same runs.
Answer» E. Both have scored same runs.
26.

Read the given statement(s) and conclusions carefully and select which of the conclusions logically follow(s) from the statement(s).Statement:Looking at Limay’s new watch, Nita comments, “Oh, that’s so awesome. Where did you buy it from?”Conclusions:I. Limay’s watch is attractiveII. Nita wants to know where to buy a similar watch from.

A. Both the conclusions follow
B. Conclusion II alone follows
C. Neither I nor II follows
D. Conclusion I alone follows
Answer» B. Conclusion II alone follows
27.

Which of the following festivals celebrated by the Aao people of Nagaland signifies community intimacy?

A. Hojagiri
B. Moatsii
C. Ganta Mridangam
D. Sangrai
Answer» C. Ganta Mridangam
28.

The square root of \(33\frac{{16}}{{25}}\) is:

A. \(4\frac{2}{5}\)
B. \(4\frac{3}{5}\)
C. \(5\frac{4}{5}\)
Answer» D.
29.

What will be the compound interest on a sum of Rs 1000 at the annual rate of 10% for 2 years?

A. Rs 200
B. Rs 220
C. Rs 210
D. Rs 190
Answer» D. Rs 190
30.

The __________ Commission was set up to investigate the Jallianwala Bagh massacre.

A. Hunter
B. Butler
C. Sadler
D. Campbell
Answer» B. Butler
31.

Study the pie-chart carefully to answer the question:The number of students studying finance is what percent of students studying marketing ?

A. 68.75%
B. 66%
C. 65%
D. 70%
Answer» B. 66%
32.

State the electronic configuration of Argon.

A. 1s22p22p63s23p6
B. 1s22s22s63p23p6
C. 1s22s22p63s23p6
D. 1s22p22p63s23s6
Answer» D. 1s22p22p63s23s6
33.

Select the most appropriate option to substitute the underlined segment in the given sentence. If there is no need to substitute it, select ‘No substitution’.He has been suffering of malaria since a week.

A. from malaria for a week
B. No substitution
C. of malaria for the week
D. with malaria since a week
Answer» B. No substitution
34.

The exit of food from the stomach is regulated by a _____ muscle.

A. Cardiac
B. Sphincter
C. Skeletal
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Skeletal
35.

Which of the following days cannot be the last day of the century?

A. Wednesday, Thursday and Sunday
B. Tuesday, Thursday and Friday
C. Monday, Wednesday and Thursday
D. Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday
Answer» E.
36.

Which day marks the birth anniversary of former President Dr Zakir Hussain?

A. 8 February
B. 9 February
C. 10 February
D. 11 February
E. 12 February
Answer» B. 9 February
37.

Rearrange the parts of the sentence in correct order. The Montreal ProtocolP : by more than 150 nationsQ : on substances that deplete theR : Ozone layer, was signed in 1987

A. QRP
B. PRQ
C. RPQ
D. QPR
Answer» B. PRQ
38.

The element which is not capable of delivering energy by its own is known as:

A. Non-liner element
B. Unilateral element
C. Active element
D. Passive element
Answer» E.
39.

The first-ever National Health Policy of the Government of India was given in the year :

A. 1980
B. 1983
C. 1991
D. 2002
Answer» C. 1991
40.

The average of 11 results is 182. If the average of first 6 results is 199 and that of the last 6 results is 161, then what will be the 6th result?

A. 79
B. 118.5
C. 158
D. 237
Answer» D. 237
41.

Which of the following statements most appropriately describes the concept of political modernization?

A. Political changes are necessary for the achievements of a specific objective
B. A general process of change in the political sphere is closely related to other areas of society
C. A political system's capacity to solve problems to initiate new policies etc.
D. Ability to learn better and how to perform political functions
Answer» C. A political system's capacity to solve problems to initiate new policies etc.
42.

The shut down refers to complete cessation or closing down of the business. It involves which of the following?i) No buying or sellingii) No manufacturingiii) Shifting of business from one place to another placeiv) Assets to be sold or disposed offv) Returning capital to owners

A. i, ii, iv, v
B. i, ii, iii, iv
C. i, ii, iii, v
D. i, iii, iv, v
Answer» B. i, ii, iii, iv
43.

Sodium metal, being highly reactive is kept under

A. alcohol
B. kerosene
C. water
D. petrol
Answer» C. water
44.

Suresh and Sandeep are partners in a business. Suresh invested Rs. 5,000 for 5 months and Sandeep invested Rs. 6,000 for 6 months in the business. How much will Sandeep get out of the total profit of Rs 610 at the end of the year?

A. Rs. 410
B. Rs. 380
C. Rs. 400
D. Rs. 360
Answer» E.
45.

Where did the Navy ships INS Kolkata and Shakti carry out Group Sail with the naval ships of Japan, the Philippines and the U.S. in May 2019?

A. South China Sea
B. Indian Ocean
C. Sea of Okhotsk
D. Bering Sea
E. Yellow Sea
Answer» B. Indian Ocean
46.

The first president of India who got elected unanimously

A. Neelam Sanjeeva Reddy
B. Babu Rajendra Prasad
C. Dr.APJ. Abdul Kalam
D. Pranab Mukharji
Answer» B. Babu Rajendra Prasad
47.

Read the following statements carefully:1.Scientists have captured the deepest radio images of the Sun, an advance that may help reliably predict space weather and its possible effects on Earth.2.Sun's emission can change within a second and can be very different, even across nearby frequencies.3.The Sun has some of the most powerful explosions in the solar system.Which of the above statements is/are correct?

A. Only 1
B. Only 1 and 2
C. Only 1 and 3
D. Only 2 and 3
E. All are correct
Answer» F.
48.

The product of two numbers is 1568 and LCM 56, then their HCF is:A. 68B. 58C. 38D. 28

A. A
B. D
C. B
D. C
Answer» C. B
49.

The table given below presents the figures of the production (in thousands) of different types of vehicles by a company during the years 2013-2018. VehiclesYear201320142015201620172018A524753686466B565458665765C476766656977D656373717072In how many years is the production of type C vehicles, below the average production of type of D vehicles over six years?

A. 2
B. 3
C. 5
D. 4
Answer» E.
50.

The pH of a solution is 12. What changes in colour would occur with the following substances by it. Choose the correct answer.

A. Litmus would turn red
B. Methyl orange would turn pink
C. Phenolphthalein would turn pink
D. The colour of turmeric water will not change
Answer» D. The colour of turmeric water will not change