MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
The non-metal which is liquid in nature is |
| A. | Iodine |
| B. | Bromine |
| C. | Mercury |
| D. | Chlorine |
| Answer» C. Mercury | |
| 2. |
The objective of automation is to cause the work system to be automatic such that the system becomes: |
| A. | Self-reliant only |
| B. | Self-acting, self-regulating and self-reliant all |
| C. | Self-regulating only |
| D. | Self-acting only |
| Answer» C. Self-regulating only | |
| 3. |
What was the average number of candidates appeared from zone T over all the years together?(approx) |
| A. | 810 |
| B. | 815 |
| C. | 820 |
| D. | 805 |
| Answer» B. 815 | |
| 4. |
The ratio of the number of people who speaks Marathi language and the number of people who speaks Tamil language on both days - |
| A. | 3 : 1 |
| B. | 1 : 7 |
| C. | 4 : 7 |
| D. | 7 : 3 |
| E. | 3 : 4 |
| Answer» E. 3 : 4 | |
| 5. |
The number of roots of the polynomial, s7 + s6 + 7s5 + 14s4 + 31s3 + 73s2 + 25s + 200, in the open left half of the complex plane is |
| A. | 3 |
| B. | 4 |
| C. | 5 |
| D. | 6 |
| Answer» B. 4 | |
| 6. |
When phenolphthalein is added to vinegar, the solution become __________. |
| A. | blue |
| B. | red |
| C. | pink |
| D. | colourless |
| Answer» E. | |
| 7. |
The question below consists of a set of labelled sentences. These sentences, when properly sequenced form a coherent paragraph. Select the most logical order of sentences from among the options.P: They feel that during their time, young boys and girls were better behaved, more obedient, and had greater respect for their elders.Q: Young people, on the other hand, feel that they are capable enough to learn on their own rather than lean heavily on the older generation for any guidance.R: The people belonging to the older generation always wonder as to what has gone wrong with the new generation.S: They feel that a lack of respect for the old will ruin and spell disaster for the young. |
| A. | PRSQ |
| B. | SPQR |
| C. | PRQS |
| D. | RPSQ |
| Answer» E. | |
| 8. |
The common transport form of sugar in plants is- |
| A. | Fructose |
| B. | Glucose |
| C. | Galactose |
| D. | Sucrose |
| Answer» E. | |
| 9. |
Seats of Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics in a school are in the ratio of 3 : 4 : 6. There is a proposal to increase these seats by 10%, 20% and 50% respectively. What will the ratio of increased seats? |
| A. | 11 : 16 : 30 |
| B. | 16 : 11 : 30 |
| C. | 16 : 12 : 15 |
| D. | 12 : 16 : 30 |
| Answer» B. 16 : 11 : 30 | |
| 10. |
Which of the following statement is incorrect about the principles of child development? |
| A. | Development follows a definite and predictable pattern. |
| B. | All individuals are similar in their development. |
| C. | Development is product of hereditary and environment. |
| D. | Development works on the principle of integration. |
| Answer» C. Development is product of hereditary and environment. | |
| 11. |
The elements with atomic numbers 10, 18, 36, 54 are |
| A. | Light metals |
| B. | Inert gases |
| C. | Rare earths |
| D. | Halogens |
| Answer» C. Rare earths | |
| 12. |
Which of the following countries is NOT a member of the SAARC Association? |
| A. | Bhutan |
| B. | China |
| C. | Nepal |
| D. | Pakistan |
| Answer» C. Nepal | |
| 13. |
Which of the following procedures would you use to separate ammonium chloride from sodium chloride? |
| A. | Distillation |
| B. | Sublimation |
| C. | Crystallization |
| D. | Filtration |
| Answer» C. Crystallization | |
| 14. |
Under the Ambedkar Vishesh Rojgar Yojna (AVRY), the unit cost of the project should not be less than _____. |
| A. | 60,000 Rs. |
| B. | 75,000 Rs. |
| C. | 1,00,000 Rs. |
| D. | 50,000 Rs. |
| Answer» E. | |
| 15. |
The Nobel peace prize is awarded in which of the following cities? |
| A. | New York |
| B. | Stockholm |
| C. | Oslo |
| D. | London |
| Answer» D. London | |
| 16. |
The Diesel Locomotive manufacturing facility is located in which district of Madhya Pradesh? |
| A. | Ujjain |
| B. | Jabalpur |
| C. | Sehore |
| D. | Bhopal |
| Answer» D. Bhopal | |
| 17. |
The Mahatma Gandhi National Marine Park is located in: |
| A. | Pirotan Island |
| B. | Rameswaram |
| C. | Ganga Sagar Island |
| D. | Port Blair |
| Answer» E. | |
| 18. |
The cardiologist visits the office onA. TuesdayB. WednesdayC. ThursdayD. Friday |
| A. | C |
| B. | A |
| C. | D |
| D. | B |
| Answer» D. B | |
| 19. |
Where did Gujarat CM Vijay Rupani unveil the second tallest statue of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel in the world in January 2020? |
| A. | Surat |
| B. | Vadodara |
| C. | Rajkot |
| D. | Ahmedabad |
| E. | Jamnagar |
| Answer» E. Jamnagar | |
| 20. |
Which Fundamental Right talks about the protection of interest of minorities? |
| A. | Right to Education |
| B. | Right Against Ecploitation |
| C. | Right to Constitutional Remedies |
| D. | Cultural and Educational Rights |
| Answer» E. | |
| 21. |
Which of the following leads to a reduction in the size of a synchronous motor? |
| A. | Increase in horse power rating |
| B. | Decrease in load angle |
| C. | Increase in flux density |
| D. | Decrease in flux density |
| Answer» D. Decrease in flux density | |
| 22. |
The value of a Terabyte is: |
| A. | 1024 Petabytes |
| B. | 1024 Megabytes |
| C. | 1024 Gigabytes |
| D. | 1024 Kilobytes |
| Answer» D. 1024 Kilobytes | |
| 23. |
The government has approved the reconstitution of the National Shipping Board in April 2020. Who among the following will head the board? |
| A. | Suneeta Reddy |
| B. | Malini Shankar |
| C. | Jyoti Deshpande |
| D. | Renu Sud Karnad |
| E. | Ashu Suyash |
| Answer» C. Jyoti Deshpande | |
| 24. |
Six winning solutions were pitched during a digital hackathon conducted by India and which of the following countries? |
| A. | Finland |
| B. | Spain |
| C. | France |
| D. | Sweden |
| E. | Germany |
| Answer» E. Germany | |
| 25. |
What is the area of an equilateral triangle of side 4√3 cm? |
| A. | 16√3 cm2 |
| B. | 20√3 cm2 |
| C. | 15√3 cm2 |
| D. | 12√3 cm2 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 26. |
The two-wattmeter method is used to measure the total power in a balanced circuit powered by a 415 V, 50 Hz, three-phase, balanced power supply. If one wattmeter reads 4.5 kW and the other reads zero, the total power calculated will be _________. |
| A. | 4.5 kW |
| B. | 0 W |
| C. | -4.5 kW |
| D. | 9 kW |
| Answer» B. 0 W | |
| 27. |
The period of a simple pendulum is \({\rm{T}} = 2{\rm{\pi }}\sqrt {{\rm{L}}/{\rm{g}}} .\) The maximum error in T due to the possible error upto 1% in ‘L’ and 2.5% in ‘g’ is |
| A. | 1.75% |
| B. | 2.5% |
| C. | 1% |
| D. | 5% |
| Answer» B. 2.5% | |
| 28. |
To verify Ohm's law, a student connects the voltmeter across the battery as, shown in the figure. The measured voltage is plotted as a function of the current, and the following graph is obtained:If Vo is almost zero, identify the correct statement: |
| A. | The emf of the battery is 1.5 V and its internal resistance is 1.5 Ω |
| B. | The value of the resistance R is 1.5 Ω |
| C. | The potential difference across the battery is 1.5 V when it sends a current of 1000 mA |
| D. | The emf of the battery is 1.5 V and the value of R is 1.5 Ω |
| Answer» B. The value of the resistance R is 1.5 Ω | |
| 29. |
Which of the following is a page related to chocolate? |
| A. | Earth Loaf |
| B. | Buzzfeed Tasty |
| C. | TasteMade |
| D. | Tiny Kitchen |
| Answer» B. Buzzfeed Tasty | |
| 30. |
Select the most appropriate option to substitute the underlined segment in the given sentence. If there is no need to substitute it, select option No substitution required.We all experience the constant drama of the new and the constant sorrow of the losing of what we had left behind. |
| A. | the losing of what we had leaved behind |
| B. | the loss for what we’ve leave behind |
| C. | the loss of what we’ve left behind |
| D. | No substitution required |
| Answer» D. No substitution required | |
| 31. |
Where is the two-day SQAY competition being organized in January 2020? |
| A. | Punjab |
| B. | Bihar |
| C. | Telangana |
| D. | Madhya Pradesh |
| E. | Haryana |
| Answer» E. Haryana | |
| 32. |
The concept of fundamental duties in the Constitution of India was taken from: |
| A. | USSR |
| B. | USA |
| C. | Germany |
| D. | Australia |
| Answer» B. USA | |
| 33. |
The total surface area of a cube is 253.5 cm2. Find its side (in cm). |
| A. | 7.5 |
| B. | 5.5 |
| C. | 6.5 |
| D. | 8.5 |
| Answer» D. 8.5 | |
| 34. |
The following data were noted from an irrigation field:1. Field capacity = 20%2. Permanent wilting point = 10%3. Permissible depletion of available soil moisture = 50%4. Dry unit weight of soil = 15 kN / m35. Effective rainfall = 50 mmThe net irrigation requirement per metre depth of soil will be |
| A. | 75 mm |
| B. | 125 mm |
| C. | 50 mm |
| D. | 25 mm |
| Answer» E. | |
| 35. |
Select the word which means the same as the given group of words.Arrangement of events or dates in the order in which they happen |
| A. | Archaeology |
| B. | Ecology |
| C. | Chronology |
| D. | Geology |
| Answer» D. Geology | |
| 36. |
The steady state error of a unity feedback linear system for a unit step input is 0.1. The steady state error of the same system, for a pulse input r(t) having magnitude of 10 and a duration of one second as shown in the figure is |
| A. | 0 |
| B. | 0.1 |
| C. | 1 |
| D. | 10 |
| Answer» B. 0.1 | |
| 37. |
Which of the following characteristics are correct regarding monsoon winds?(a) These winds change their direction.(b) They are formed by unequal heating of land and water areas.(c) They bring rain on west coast of India. |
| A. | Only (a) is correct |
| B. | Only (b) and (c) are correct |
| C. | Only (c) is correct |
| D. | All above are correct |
| Answer» E. | |
| 38. |
What is meant by 'Conflict of Interest'? |
| A. | Being interested in many subjects |
| B. | Hobbies interfering in education |
| C. | Least interest in the job taken up or assigned |
| D. | A conflict between the private interests and the official responsibilities of a person in a position of trust |
| Answer» E. | |
| 39. |
Select the most appropriate word to fill in the blank.Emperors need more resources _______ kings because empires are larger than kingdoms. |
| A. | than |
| B. | of |
| C. | as |
| D. | for |
| Answer» B. of | |
| 40. |
What is the possible height of D? |
| A. | 155 cm |
| B. | 165 cm |
| C. | 145 cm |
| D. | 175 cm |
| E. | None of these |
| Answer» E. None of these | |
| 41. |
Title of the thesis is: |
| A. | An assertion |
| B. | An observation |
| C. | A fact |
| D. | An elaboration |
| Answer» B. An observation | |
| 42. |
Vijender Singh is associated with which sports? |
| A. | Wrestling |
| B. | Boxing |
| C. | Cricket |
| D. | Chess |
| Answer» C. Cricket | |
| 43. |
Where did the Textiles Secretary, Ravi Capoor, inaugurate the 48th edition of the Indian Handicrafts and Gifts Fair (IHGF) in October 2019? |
| A. | Jaipur |
| B. | Mumbai |
| C. | Greater Noida |
| D. | Ranchi |
| E. | Lucknow |
| Answer» D. Ranchi | |
| 44. |
Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.Give one the slip |
| A. | to flatter others |
| B. | to neglect someone |
| C. | to give a notice |
| D. | to escape from someone |
| Answer» E. | |
| 45. |
Which of the following statements with regard to the speech of Mahatma Gandhi at the opening of the Banaras Hindu University are correct?1. He charged the Indian elite with a lack of concern for the labouring poor.2. He asserted that our salvation can come only through the farmers.3. He highlighted the plight of the untouchables.4. He promised to take up the cause of the mill owners of Ahmadabad.Select the correct answer using the code given below: |
| A. | 1, 2, 3 and 4 |
| B. | 1 and 2 only |
| C. | 1, 2 and 3 only |
| D. | 3 and 4 only |
| Answer» C. 1, 2 and 3 only | |
| 46. |
The state with lowest urban population in India is? |
| A. | Sikkim |
| B. | Kerala |
| C. | Nagaland |
| D. | Manipur |
| Answer» B. Kerala | |
| 47. |
season and makes condition_______, |
| A. | worse |
| B. | better |
| C. | abnormal |
| D. | normal |
| Answer» B. better | |
| 48. |
The compound interest on Rs. 1,60,000 for 2 years at 10% per annum when compounded semi-annually is: |
| A. | Rs. 34,400 |
| B. | Rs. 34,481 |
| C. | Rs. 30,000 |
| D. | Rs. 34,480 |
| Answer» C. Rs. 30,000 | |
| 49. |
Read the question below followed by two statements. Based on the information, select the option that applies.Question: How many points did A earn in the game?Statements:I) A won 6 times and lost 12 times.II) Every game lost is a loss of 5 points. |
| A. | Statement II alone is sufficient while I alone is not sufficient to answer the question |
| B. | Either statement I or II is sufficient to answer the question |
| C. | Statement I alone is sufficient while II alone is not sufficient to answer the question |
| D. | Neither Statement I nor II is sufficient to answer the question |
| Answer» E. | |
| 50. |
What is Prahaar? |
| A. | a battle tank |
| B. | a surface-to-surface missile |
| C. | an aircraft carrier |
| D. | a submarine |
| Answer» C. an aircraft carrier | |