MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
The Centre has notified the directorate general of shipping as the National Authority for Recycling of Ships. Where will be the office of the national authority set up? |
| A. | Bangalore, Karnataka |
| B. | Gandhinagar, Gujarat |
| C. | Mumbai, Maharashtra |
| D. | Chennai, Tamil Nadu |
| E. | New Delhi, Delhi |
| Answer» C. Mumbai, Maharashtra | |
| 2. |
Three of the following four numbers are alike in a certain way and one is different. Identify the different one. |
| A. | 33 |
| B. | 27 |
| C. | 25 |
| D. | 15 |
| Answer» D. 15 | |
| 3. |
The output of the logic gate in figure is |
| A. | 0 |
| B. | 1 |
| C. | A̅ |
| D. | A |
| Answer» D. A | |
| 4. |
Which among the following Schedule deals with the administration and control of the tribal areas in the states of Assam, Meghalaya, Tripura, and Mizoram? |
| A. | Sixth |
| B. | Second |
| C. | Third |
| D. | Forth |
| Answer» B. Second | |
| 5. |
The amount of light entering the eye can be controlled and regulated by the ______. |
| A. | cornea |
| B. | retina |
| C. | pupil |
| D. | iris |
| Answer» D. iris | |
| 6. |
The Maharaja Ranjit Singh Gold Cup is associated with ______. |
| A. | Polo |
| B. | Hockey |
| C. | Cricket |
| D. | Football |
| Answer» C. Cricket | |
| 7. |
What is the range of the first (leftmost) octet values of the IPv4 Class – B address? |
| A. | 128 to 191 |
| B. | 128 to 192 |
| C. | 127 to 191 |
| D. | 127 to 192 |
| Answer» B. 128 to 192 | |
| 8. |
What is the average number of boys in CS, ECE and EEE fields? |
| A. | 514 |
| B. | 506 |
| C. | 406 |
| D. | 516 |
| Answer» C. 406 | |
| 9. |
The Indian Army is planning to acquire the Excalibur artillery ammunition from the Americans under the emergency procurement procedures. It is capable of hitting targets more than ________ Kilometers away. |
| A. | 50 |
| B. | 40 |
| C. | 30 |
| D. | 20 |
| E. | 10 |
| Answer» B. 40 | |
| 10. |
Where was the 36th biannual ASEAN (Association of Southeast Asian Nations) Summit held via video conference in June 2020? |
| A. | Thailand |
| B. | Vietnam |
| C. | Indonesia |
| D. | Laos |
| E. | Singapore |
| Answer» C. Indonesia | |
| 11. |
Study the graph and answer the question that follows.What is the ratio of enrolment during 1995-1996 to the enrolment during 1998-1999? |
| A. | 1 : 3 |
| B. | 1 : 2 |
| C. | 3 : 1 |
| D. | 2 : 1 |
| Answer» C. 3 : 1 | |
| 12. |
The HCF of two numbers is 12 and their LCM is 72. If one of the two numbers is 24, then the other number is: |
| A. | 72 |
| B. | 48 |
| C. | 36 |
| D. | 60 |
| Answer» D. 60 | |
| 13. |
The part of food that is NOT digested in the body is ______ ? |
| A. | Carbohydrate |
| B. | Cellulose |
| C. | Proteins |
| D. | Fat |
| Answer» C. Proteins | |
| 14. |
The atomic number of which of the following elements is greater than that of Iodine? |
| A. | Silver |
| B. | Bromine |
| C. | Platinum |
| D. | Zinc |
| Answer» D. Zinc | |
| 15. |
Rustom being developed by def research development of India (DRDO) is the name of. |
| A. | Fighter aircraft |
| B. | Artillery gun |
| C. | Hovercraft |
| D. | Unmanned Aerial Vehicle |
| Answer» E. | |
| 16. |
Swarnajayanthi Gram Swarozgar Yojana was launched in the year: |
| A. | 2014 |
| B. | 2009 |
| C. | 2005 |
| D. | 1999 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 17. |
The Instrument used for recording earthquake is: |
| A. | seismograph |
| B. | barograph |
| C. | pantograph |
| D. | hydrograph |
| Answer» B. barograph | |
| 18. |
What is the greatest length x such that \(3 \dfrac{1}{2}\) m and \(8 \dfrac{3}{4}\) m are integral multiplies of x? |
| A. | \(1 \dfrac{1}{2} \ m\) |
| B. | \(1 \dfrac{1}{3} \ m\) |
| C. | \(1 \dfrac{1}{4} \ m\) |
| D. | \(1 \dfrac{3}{4} \ m\) |
| Answer» E. | |
| 19. |
What does the Mangalyaan on the reverse of the Indian ₹ 2,000 banknote depict? |
| A. | Technological development of India |
| B. | Indian economic development |
| C. | India’s first venture in interplanetary space |
| D. | Indian spacecraft power |
| Answer» D. Indian spacecraft power | |
| 20. |
The capital city of which of the following states is located in the Chotanagpur Plateau? |
| A. | Andhra Pradesh |
| B. | Jharkhand |
| C. | Haryana |
| D. | Uttar Pradesh |
| Answer» C. Haryana | |
| 21. |
Select the word pair in which the two words are related in the same way as the two words in the following word-pair.Skin : Eczema |
| A. | Heart : Blood |
| B. | Lungs : Oxygen |
| C. | Eyes : Cataract |
| D. | Kidney : Diabetes |
| Answer» D. Kidney : Diabetes | |
| 22. |
Read the given figure and find the region representing persons who are educated and employed but not confirmed in job. |
| A. | abe |
| B. | bd |
| C. | adc |
| D. | ac |
| Answer» C. adc | |
| 23. |
Select the correct passive voice of the given sentence.Do not disturb me while I am preparing my project report. |
| A. | I am not to be disturb while I prepare my project report. |
| B. | I should not be disturbed while I am preparing my project report. |
| C. | I should not have been disturbed while I was preparing my project report. |
| D. | Let me not being disturbed while I am preparing my project report. |
| Answer» C. I should not have been disturbed while I was preparing my project report. | |
| 24. |
The RBI has informed that SBI, along with ICICI Bank and HDFC Bank continues to be D-SIBs or institutions which are 'too big to fail'. What does 'I' stand for in D-SIBs? |
| A. | Incapable |
| B. | Important |
| C. | Ideal |
| D. | Intent |
| E. | Interest |
| Answer» C. Ideal | |
| 25. |
The ______ range are continued eastwards as the Bharner and Kaimur hills. |
| A. | Western Ghats |
| B. | Satpura |
| C. | Vindhyas |
| D. | Aravalli |
| Answer» D. Aravalli | |
| 26. |
The famous ‘chauri’-bearer statue found at Didarganj, Bihar, is classified as belonging to the ______ period. |
| A. | Mauryan |
| B. | Gupta |
| C. | Mughal |
| D. | Rashtrakuta |
| Answer» B. Gupta | |
| 27. |
To which of the following options is the Sufi sect originally related? |
| A. | Jainism |
| B. | Hinduism |
| C. | Islam |
| D. | Buddhism |
| Answer» D. Buddhism | |
| 28. |
What are the tiny pores present on the surface of leaves known as? |
| A. | Cytoplasm |
| B. | Mitochondria |
| C. | Nucleus |
| D. | Stomata |
| Answer» E. | |
| 29. |
Select the correct option that indicates the given word order in a logical and meaningful order.1. Rectangle2. Nonagon3. Dodecagon4. Triangle5. Hendecagon |
| A. | 4, 2, 1, 5, 3 |
| B. | 4, 3, 1, 2, 5 |
| C. | 4, 1, 2, 5, 3 |
| D. | 4, 1, 2, 3, 5 |
| Answer» D. 4, 1, 2, 3, 5 | |
| 30. |
The ___________ region has the highest area in the transistor. |
| A. | Collector |
| B. | Base |
| C. | Base emitter |
| D. | Emitter |
| Answer» B. Base | |
| 31. |
What is the ratio of participants of activity G to participants of activity B? |
| A. | 9 : 5 |
| B. | 12 : 7 |
| C. | 5 : 9 |
| D. | 7 : 12 |
| Answer» D. 7 : 12 | |
| 32. |
What is the distance between the points which divide the line segment joining (4, 3) and (5, 7) internally and externally in ratio 2 : 3? |
| A. | \(\frac{{12\sqrt {17} }}{5}\) |
| B. | \(\frac{{13\sqrt {17} }}{5}\) |
| C. | \(\frac{{\sqrt {17} }}{5}\) |
| D. | \(\frac{{6\sqrt {17} }}{5}\) |
| Answer» B. \(\frac{{13\sqrt {17} }}{5}\) | |
| 33. |
The Delhi government has extended till which month, its scheme offering a one-time waiver of water bill arrears and late payment surcharge? |
| A. | February 2021 |
| B. | March 2021 |
| C. | April 2021 |
| D. | May 2021 |
| E. | June 2021 |
| Answer» C. April 2021 | |
| 34. |
What is the value of sin( – π/3) + cos( – π/6)? |
| A. | 0 |
| B. | 1 |
| C. | 2 |
| D. | 3 |
| Answer» B. 1 | |
| 35. |
Which of the following are the basic elements in a 555 timer IC?(a) Two comparators(b) A flip-flop(c) A discharge transistor(d) A resistive voltage divider |
| A. | (a), (b) and (d) |
| B. | only (a), (b) and (c) |
| C. | only (b), (c) and (d) |
| D. | only (a), (b), (c) and (d) |
| Answer» E. | |
| 36. |
What is the number of natural numbers less than or equal to 1000 which are neither divisible by 10 nor 15 nor 25? |
| A. | 860 |
| B. | 854 |
| C. | 840 |
| D. | 824 |
| Answer» C. 840 | |
| 37. |
Which of the following statement is not correct? |
| A. | Development is a quantitative process. |
| B. | Education is a goal oriented process. |
| C. | Learning is a process of behavioural change. |
| D. | Growth is a biological process. |
| Answer» B. Education is a goal oriented process. | |
| 38. |
Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank.We should never ______ with the rules of driving. |
| A. | reckon |
| B. | trifle |
| C. | tamper |
| D. | temper |
| Answer» D. temper | |
| 39. |
Select the most appropriate word to fill in the blanks.Earth's north magnetic ________ has been drifting so fast in the last few decades that scientists say that past estimates are no longer accurate enough for precise ________. |
| A. | zone; navigation |
| B. | area; estimates |
| C. | pole; navigation |
| D. | region; estimates |
| Answer» D. region; estimates | |
| 40. |
Which of the following Indian leaders was fatally injured by a British Sergeant while protesting against the Simon Commission? |
| A. | Lala Lajpat Rai |
| B. | Bhagat Singh |
| C. | Sukhdev Thapar |
| D. | Khudiram Bose |
| Answer» B. Bhagat Singh | |
| 41. |
Select the option which means the same as the given word/group of words.Convert a text written in code into normal language |
| A. | Stash |
| B. | Decipher |
| C. | Adumbrate |
| D. | Ensconce |
| Answer» C. Adumbrate | |
| 42. |
Which of the following is a most likely consequence of implementing the 'Unified Payments Interface (UPI)'? |
| A. | Mobile wallets will not be necessary for online payments. |
| B. | Digital currency will totally replace the physical currency in about two decades. |
| C. | FDI inflows will drastically increase. |
| D. | Direct transfer of subsidies to poor people will become very effective. |
| Answer» B. Digital currency will totally replace the physical currency in about two decades. | |
| 43. |
Consider the following chemical reaction: aFe2O3 (s) + bCO(g) → cFe (s) + dCO2In the balanced chemical equation of the above, which of the following will be the values of the coefficients a, b, c and d respectively? |
| A. | 3, 2, 3, 1 |
| B. | 1, 3, 2, 3 |
| C. | 2, 3, 3, 1 |
| D. | 3, 3, 2, 1 |
| Answer» C. 2, 3, 3, 1 | |
| 44. |
US Special Presidential Envoy for Climate called on Prime Minister Narendra Modi in April 2021. Who is the US Special Presidential Envoy for Climate? |
| A. | Al Gore |
| B. | John Kerry |
| C. | Antony Blinken |
| D. | George W. Bush |
| E. | Julia Thorne |
| Answer» C. Antony Blinken | |
| 45. |
Which of the following countries has awarded Narendra Modi with the "Order of St Andrew the Apostle?" |
| A. | England |
| B. | Italy |
| C. | Russia |
| D. | France |
| Answer» D. France | |
| 46. |
Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.Make a beeline for |
| A. | Stand in a queue |
| B. | Go for freebies |
| C. | Make a line for honey |
| D. | Go straight to |
| Answer» E. | |
| 47. |
Read the following statements carefully:1.The Indian Air Force released a promotional video featuring the story of the Balakot airstrike.2.The video was released by IAF chief Air Chief Marshal Birender Singh Dhanoa ahead of the Indian Air Force Day, which falls on October 8.3.The promotional video features shots of fighter jets taking off, dropping missiles and radars zooming in to targets.Which of the above statements is/are correct? |
| A. | Only 1 |
| B. | Only 1 and 2 |
| C. | Only 1 and 3 |
| D. | Only 2 and 3 |
| E. | All of the above |
| Answer» D. Only 2 and 3 | |
| 48. |
The Padma Bhushan Awards are announced on which among the following days every year by the Government of India? |
| A. | Independence Day |
| B. | Republic Day |
| C. | Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi |
| D. | Army Day |
| E. | There is no such specific day |
| Answer» C. Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi | |
| 49. |
Select the most appropriate antonym of the word.GROTESQUE |
| A. | Monstrous |
| B. | Ugly |
| C. | Attractive |
| D. | Distorted |
| Answer» D. Distorted | |
| 50. |
Through which vehicle was India’s latest communication satellite GSAT-31 successfully injected into the orbit on 6 February 2019? |
| A. | Atlas V |
| B. | Delta II |
| C. | Ariane-5 |
| D. | Ariane 6 |
| E. | Falcon 9 |
| Answer» D. Ariane 6 | |