Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which country hosted the Health Ministers from the Group of Seven (G7) countries in June 2021 for a two-day summit?

A. Britain
B. Canada
C. France
D. Italy
E. USA
Answer» B. Canada
2.

Select the most appropriate antonym of the word.Quell

A. Deny
B. Agitate
C. Entire
D. Reduce
Answer» C. Entire
3.

Simplify:653 × 47

A. 42591
B. 65391
C. 74391
D. 30691
Answer» E.
4.

The reaction in which a liquid phase transform into two different solid phases is called

A. Eutectoid reaction
B. Peritectic reaction
C. Eutectic reaction
D. Peritectoid reaction
Answer» D. Peritectoid reaction
5.

Which of the following are the principal factors influencing the choice of a particular method of lining?1. Availability and cost of the material at the site or within easy reach2. Velocity of flow in the channel3. Cost of maintenance

A. 1 and 2 only
B. 1 and 3 only
C. 1, 2 and 3
D. 2 and 3 only
Answer» D. 2 and 3 only
6.

When two liquids in a mixture differ by their boiling points, which of the following is the best method to separate these liquids?

A. Chromatography
B. Filtration
C. Evaporation
D. Distillation
Answer» E.
7.

When is Women's Equality Day celebrated?

A. ​23 August
B. 24 August
C. ​25 August
D. ​26 August
E. ​27 August
Answer» E. ​27 August
8.

The minimum spacing for M20 bolts, of grade 4.6, according to IS800, is:

A. 50 mm
B. 55 mm
C. 33 mm
D. 37.4 mm
Answer» B. 55 mm
9.

The fossil fuel that is used to manufacture carbon black is:

A. Synthesis gas
B. Producer gas
C. Coal gas
D. Natural gas
Answer» E.
10.

Two waves have frequency 500 Hz. One is set at its maximum value whereas the other at zero. The phase angle between them will be

A.
B. 180°
C. 360°
D. 90°
Answer» E.
11.

What was the profit of all the countries together in the year 2012 if the total imports of all the countries together was rupees 385 crore?

A. Rupees 510 crore
B. Rupees 280 crore
C. Rupees 160 crore
D. Rupees 125 crore
Answer» E.
12.

Select the option that is related to the third term in the same way as the second term is related to the first term.Heart : Veins :: River : ?

A. Water
B. Current
C. Ocean
D. Tributaries
Answer» E.
13.

Which of the following institutes has formulated efficient “pincer” catalytic systems that transform biomass wastes into valuable chemicals.

A. IIT Guwahati
B. IIT Kharagpur
C. IIT Chennai
D. IIT Roorkee
E. IIT Indore
Answer» B. IIT Kharagpur
14.

The ratio of the number of turns in primary and secondary coils of transformer is 1: 20. The ratio of the currents in the primary and the secondary coils will be

A. 1 : 20
B. 20 : 1
C. 1 : 400
D. 400 : 1
Answer» C. 1 : 400
15.

Which of the following statements about the execution of the segment of ‘C’ language code given below is TRUE?#include void main () { int x=1; for( ; ; ) printf(“%d”, x); }

A. It will terminate without printing any value of x
B. It will print the value of x exactly once
C. It will go to infinite loop and it will never print the value of x
D. It will go to infinite loop and it will keep on printing the value of x as 1.
Answer» E.
16.

Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank.Your answer book will be ______ by a computer.

A. evaluated
B. replied
C. tested
D. submitted
Answer» B. replied
17.

The phrase “Ready to believe” means

A. Credulous
B. Creditable
C. Credible
D. Incredible
Answer» B. Creditable
18.

‘Sericulture’ is related to the:

A. Growing of fruits
B. Production of jute
C. Rearing of silkworms
D. Rearing of honey bees
Answer» D. Rearing of honey bees
19.

What decimal fraction is 195 ml of 5 litres?

A. 0.39
B. 0.0039
C. 3.9
D. 0.039
Answer» E.
20.

When the separation between two charges is made four times, the force between them

A. increases four times
B. decreases four times
C. increases sixteen times
D. decreases sixteen times
Answer» E.
21.

The working of Nicol prism is based on the optical phenomenon of _____________.

A. refraction of light
B. scattering of light
C. double refraction of light
D. reflection of light
Answer» D. reflection of light
22.

When an object is placed beyond the centre of curvature of a concave mirror, the image will be formed:

A. Beyond C
B. Between F and C
C. At C
D. At focus
Answer» C. At C
23.

The sum of the squares of sides of a right-angled triangle is 8,450 square units. What is the length of its hypotenuse?

A. 50 units
B. 55 units
C. 60 units
D. 65 units
Answer» E.
24.

The Ex-Officio Members of the National Human RIghts Commission of India include:

A. Chairpersons of National Commission for Minorities, National Commission for scheduled Castes, National Commission for scheduled Tribes, National Commission for women, National Commission for Backward Classes, Chief Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities
B. Chairpersons of National Commission for Minorities National Commission for Scheduled Castes, National Commission for Scheduled Tribes only
C. Chairpersons of National Commission for Scheduled Castes, National Commission for Scheduled Tribes, National Commission for Women only
D. Chairpersons of National Commission for Minorities, National Commission for Scheduled Castes, National Commission for Scheduled Tribes, National Commission for Protection of Child Rights
Answer» B. Chairpersons of National Commission for Minorities National Commission for Scheduled Castes, National Commission for Scheduled Tribes only
25.

Two motorists travelling in opposite directions meet at some point in between. After this, they take 9 and 16 hours to reach their respective destinations. What is the ratio of their speeds?

A. 5 : 3
B. 5 : 4
C. 4 : 7
D. 4 : 3
Answer» E.
26.

The following table shows the numbers of cars sold by 4 different companies in the year 2019. What is the total number of cars sold by these 4 companies in 2019?CompanyNumbersHyundai2500Ford4500Nissan3500Tata3800

A. 16050
B. 14000
C. 10500
D. 14300
Answer» E.
27.

The diameter of a wheel is 49 cm. The number of revolutions in which it will have to cover a distance of 770 m, is:

A. 500
B. 400
C. 600
D. 700
Answer» B. 400
28.

The recently inaugurated Bogibeel Bridge in Assam is situated on which river

A. Ganga
B. Brahmaputra
C. Yamuna
D. Tapti
Answer» C. Yamuna
29.

What is the addressing mode illustrated by the following figure?

A. Immediate
B. Direct
C. Indirect
D. Register
Answer» D. Register
30.

The percentage full load slip in a synchronous motor is

A. 0.01
B. 0.005
C. 1
D. Zero
Answer» E.
31.

Read the following statements carefully:1.In a spectacular discovery, the XENON collaboration publicly announced the discovery that xenon-124, an isotope of the element Xenon, is fundamentally unstable.2.Its half-life is 1.8 × 1022 years: more than 1 trillion times the present age of the Universe.3.It’s the longest half-life humanity has ever measured directly, and its implications for the nature of reality couldn’t be more profound.Which of the above statements is/are correct?

A. Only 1
B. Only 1 and 2
C. Only 1 and 3
D. Only 2 and 3
E. All are correct
Answer» F.
32.

Select the option that is related to the third number in the same way as the second number is related to the first number.32 : 61 ∷ 44 : ?

A. 89
B. 73
C. 71
D. 67
Answer» C. 71
33.

The CM of which state has announced the launch of the ‘Rozgar Setu’ scheme in May 2020?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Bihar
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Haryana
E. Rajasthan
Answer» D. Haryana
34.

The binary representation of the decimal number 45.25 is

A. (101101.01)2
B. (101101.10)2
C. (101010.01)2
D. (101010.10)2
Answer» B. (101101.10)2
35.

Which country signed the “Abraham Accords” with the United States in January 2021, paving the way for the African country to normalize ties with Israel?

A. Egypt
B. Sudan
C. Uganda
D. Rwanda
E. Libya
Answer» C. Uganda
36.

When a fluid flows through various cross-sections, the Cavitation occurs because of:

A. High velocity
B. Low viscosity
C. High pressure
D. Low pressure
Answer» E.
37.

Two concentric springs, having same number of turns and free axial length, are made of same material. One spring has mean coil diameter of 12 cm and its wire diameter is 1.0 cm. The other one has mean coil diameter of 8 cm and wire diameter of 0.6 cm. If the set of springs is compressed by an axial load of 2000 N, the loads shared by the springs will be

A. 1245.5 N and 754.5 N
B. 1391.4 N and 608.6 N
C. 1100.0 N and 900.0 N
D. 1472.8 N and 527.2 N
Answer» C. 1100.0 N and 900.0 N
38.

Which of the following is a Quad 2-Input OR Gate?

A. 7432
B. 7400
C. 7486
D. 7408
Answer» B. 7400
39.

The temperature of sun can be measured using a

A. Standard thermometer
B. Radiation pyrometer
C. Platinum resistance thermometer
D. Mercury thermometer
Answer» C. Platinum resistance thermometer
40.

Which of the following statements(s) is are TRUE?I. \(\sqrt {676} {\rm{}} + {\rm{}}\sqrt {6.76} {\rm{}} + {\rm{}}\sqrt {0.0676} {\rm{}} = {\rm{}}27.76\)II. \(\sqrt {339{\rm{}} + {\rm{}}\sqrt {36} {\rm{}} + {\rm{}}\sqrt {49} {\rm{}} + {\rm{}}\sqrt {81} } = 19\)

A. Only I
B. Only II
C. Neither I nor II
D. Both I and II
Answer» C. Neither I nor II
41.

Which of the following museums has been awarded a ‘World Record’ by the World Record Academy in Miami, U.S., in March 2021?

A. Lord's Cricket Museum
B. Blades of Glory
C. Marylebone Cricket Club Museum
D. Mahatma Phule Museum
E. Raja Dinkar Kelkar Museum
Answer» C. Marylebone Cricket Club Museum
42.

TM01 mode in rectangular perfect metallic waveguide is:

A. Propagating mode
B. Evanescent mode
C. Non-existent mode
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
43.

Sum of the first two terms of GP is -2 and the fifth term of GP is 4 times the third term of GP, then sixth term of GP is:

A. \(-\frac{2}{3}\)
B. \(-\frac{64}{3}\)
C. \(\frac{64}{3}\)
D. None of these.
Answer» C. \(\frac{64}{3}\)
44.

Select the correct passive form of the given sentence.A brick falling from the roof top broke the front glass of my car.

A. The front glass of my car has been broken by a brick falling from the roof top
B. The front glass of my car has broken a brick falling from the roof top.
C. The front glass of my car had been broken by a brick falling from the roof top.
D. The front glass of my car was broken by a brick falling from the roof top.
Answer» E.
45.

US President Joe Biden is set to ban Americans from investing in dozens of Chinese tech and defence firms with alleged military ties. It will hit how many firms including communications giant Huawei?

A. 51
B. 55
C. 59
D. 63
E. 67
Answer» D. 63
46.

The writer advises us to be ______.

A. wise, firm and resolute
B. weak, firm and resolute.
C. happy, firm and resolute.
D. flexible, happy and resolute.
Answer» B. weak, firm and resolute.
47.

The Land Ports Authority of India (LPAI) celebrated which anniversary of its Foundation Day in March 2021?

A. 5
B. 7
C. 9
D. 11
E. 13
Answer» D. 11
48.

Which of the following is NOT a suitable learning material for students who are partially sighted?

A. Talking books, felt bulletin boards
B. Small-print worksheets
C. Large-print books
D. Three dimensional maps and charts
Answer» C. Large-print books
49.

The derivative of \({\rm{ta}}{{\rm{n}}^{ - 1}}\left( {\frac{{{\rm{sin\;x}} - {\rm{cos\;x}}}}{{\sin x + {\rm{cos\;x}}}}} \right)\), with respect to \(\frac{x}{2},~\text{where }\!\!~\!\!\text{ }\left( x\in \left( 0,~\frac{\pi }{2} \right) \right)\) is:

A. 1
B. \(\frac{2}{3}\)
C. \(\frac{1}{2}\)
D. 2
Answer» E.
50.

Which of the following is NOT one of the monarchical states that existed in the 7th and early 6th centuries BC in India?

A. Kosala
B. Avanti
C. Vaishali
D. Magadha
Answer» D. Magadha