Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

In Von-Neumann-or Princeton-type computers, the program

A. can appear any where within the memory
B. memory and data memory are clearly distinguished
C. data and instructions are distinguished at the first stage
D. none of the above
Answer» B. memory and data memory are clearly distinguished
2.

If A = 3 + j1, A4 =

A. 3.16 18.4
B. 100 73.72
C. 100 18.4
D. 3.16 73.22
Answer» C. 100 18.4
3.

In a two terminals network the O.C. voltage measured at the given terminals is 100 V and s.c., currents at the same terminals 5 A. If a load of 80 Ω resistance is connected at the terminals, load current is

A. 1 A
B. 1.25 A
C. 6 A
D. 6.25 A
Answer» B. 1.25 A
4.

Colour code of carbon resistors has only two bands.

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
5.

A coil has resistance R and inductance L. At = the phase angle between voltage and current is

A. 0
B. 180
C. 45
D. 90
Answer» E.
6.

Which of them radiates emission?

A. LED only
B. LCD only
C. Both LED and LCD
D. Neither LED nor LCD
Answer» B. LCD only
7.

In 8085 microprocessor, a RIM instruction is used to

A. disable the interrupts 7.5, 6.5, 5.5
B. enable the interrupts 7.5, 6.5, 5.5
C. read in the serial input data
D. none of the above
Answer» D. none of the above
8.

Which multivibrator can be used as a clock timer?

A. Astable multivibrator
B. Bistable multivibrator
C. Any of the above
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Bistable multivibrator
9.

T-flip-flop is commonly used as

A. a delay switch
B. a digital counter only
C. a digital counter and frequency divider
D. any of the above
Answer» D. any of the above
10.

For the switch circuit, taking open as 0 and closed as 1, the expression for the circuit is Y. Y is given by

A. A + (B + C) D
B. A + BC + D
C. A(BC + D)
D. none of these
Answer» D. none of these
11.

Assuming accumulator contain A 64 and the carry is set (1).What will register A and (CY) contain after RAR?

A. 4 DH, 0
B. D 3H, 0
C. 4 DH, 1
D. 53 H, 0
Answer» C. 4 DH, 1
12.

In a synchronous counter all flip flops are clocked together.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
13.

In a flip flop which input determines the state to which output will transistion?

A. Control input
B. Clock input
C. Both control and clock input
D. Either control or clock input
Answer» B. Clock input
14.

As access time is decreased, the cost of memory

A. remains the same
B. increases
C. decreases
D. may increase or decrease
Answer» C. decreases
15.

The rate of change of digital signals between High and Low level is

A. very fast
B. fast
C. slow
D. very slow
Answer» B. fast
16.

In a positive-edge-triggered JK flip-flop, a low J and a low K produce __________ state. A high __________ on the rising edge of the clock.

A. inactive, reset
B. active, reset
C. active, toggle
D. inactive, toggle
Answer» E.
17.

Assertion (A): Hamming code is commonly used for error correction Reason (R): In Hamming code the number of parity bits increases as the number of information bits increases.

A. Both A and R are correct and R is correct explanation of A
B. Both A and R are correct but R is not correct explanation of A
C. A is true, R is false
D. A is false, R is true
Answer» C. A is true, R is false
18.

Typical size of digital IC is about

A. 1 x 1
B. 2 x 2
C. 0.1 x 0.1
D. 0.001 x 0.001
Answer» D. 0.001 x 0.001
19.

System function , For a signal sin 2t, the steady state response is

A. 1/8
B.
C. 0
D. 8
Answer» D. 8
20.

The resistance of a 230 V, 100 W lamp is

A. 529 Ω
B. 2300 Ω
C. 5290 Ω
D. 23 Ω
Answer» B. 2300 Ω
21.

A decade counter

A. counts for ten days
B. counts ten times faster than a binary counters
C. counts to 9 and reset on the next pulse
D. reverts on the pulse after the tenth
Answer» D. reverts on the pulse after the tenth
22.

The range of signed decimal number that can be represented by 6 bit in complement number is

A. -31 to +31
B. -63 to +64
C. -64 to +63
D. -32 to +31
Answer» B. -63 to +64
23.

Schottky clamping is resorted to in TTL gates

A. to reduce propagation delay
B. to increase noise margin
C. to increase packing density
D. to increase fan out
Answer» B. to increase noise margin
24.

In 8085 microprocessor, which of the following interrupts has the highest priority?

A. RST 5.5
B. RST 7.5
C. TRAP
D. INTR
Answer» D. INTR
25.

The circuit shown in the figure is a

A. positive logic OR circuit
B. negative logic OR circuit
C. positive logic AND circuit
D. negative logic AND circuit
Answer» B. negative logic OR circuit
26.

What is the direction of control bus?

A. Unidirection into p
B. Unidirection out of up
C. Bidirectional
D. Mixed direction i.e., some lines into p and some other out of p
Answer» E.
27.

If Vin is 0.99 V, what is the digital output of the ADC 0801 after INTER goes low?

A. 0011 0011
B. 0101 1111
C. 0111 1100
D. 1111 1111
Answer» B. 0101 1111
28.

In the given figure assume that initially Q = 1 with Clock Pulses being given, the subsequent states of Q will be

A. 1, 0, 1, 0, 1......
B. 0, 0, 0, 0, 0......
C. 1, 1, 1, 1, 1......
D. 0, 1, 0, 1, 0......
Answer» D. 0, 1, 0, 1, 0......
29.

Which of the following operation are performed on linear queues?Testing a linear queue for underflowEnqueue operationDequeue operationTesting a linear queue for overflow. Select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists

A. 1, 2 and 3
B. 2, 3 and 4
C. 1, 3 and 4
D. 1, 2, 3 and 4
Answer» E.
30.

The amplifier used in miller voltage sweep should have a gain of

A. -
B. +1
C. +
D. -1
Answer» B. +1
31.

In an R-S latch, to set the output to high

A. R is low and S is high
B. R and S are high
C. R and S are low
D. R is high and S is low
Answer» B. R and S are high
32.

How many different binary numbers can be stored in a register consisting of six switches?

A. 16
B. 32
C. 64
D. 128
Answer» D. 128
33.

In one of the codes for transfer of numbers the code for the succeeding number differs from that of the number only in the change of a single digit. The code is

A. ASCII
B. Excess 3 CODE
C. Gray CODE
D. none of these
Answer» D. none of these
34.

In which function is each term known as maxterm?

A. SOP
B. POS
C. Hybrid
D. SOP and Hybrid
Answer» C. Hybrid
35.

For a NOR SR latch the normal resting state of inputs is

A. S = R = 1
B. S = 0, R = 1
C. S = 0, R = 0
D. S = 1, R = 0
Answer» D. S = 1, R = 0
36.

Decimal 18.29 when converted int 10's complement will become

A. 81.7707
B. 81.700
C. 81.777
D. 81.077
Answer» B. 81.700
37.

How many interrupts are there in 8085 microprocessor?

A. 4
B. 5
C. 6
D. 8
Answer» C. 6
38.

1111 + 11111 =

A. 101111
B. 101110
C. 111111
D. 011111
Answer» C. 111111
39.

Given figure is the voltage transfer characteristic of

A. an N MOS inverter with enhanced mode transistor as load
B. an N MOS inverter with depletion mode transistor as load
C. a CMOS inverter
D. BJT inverter
Answer» D. BJT inverter
40.

Which type of gate is in the given figure?

A. NOR
B. OR
C. NAND
D. EX-OR
Answer» E.
41.

Which of the following will be hexadecimal number just for prior to F52B?

A. E 51 A
B. F 51 B
C. E 52 B
D. F 52 A
Answer» E.
42.

A pair of 21114s can store __________ words of __________ bits each.

A. 2114, 8
B. 1024, 8
C. 4228, 16
D. 2114, 16
Answer» C. 4228, 16
43.

In hexadecimal number system, A is equal to decimal number

A. 10
B. 11
C. 17
D. 18
Answer» B. 11
44.

Assuming accumulator contain A 64 and the carry is set (1). What will register A and (CY) contain after SBI 0B7H?

A. 12 H, 0
B. 12 H, 1
C. DDH, 0
D. DDH, 1
Answer» E.
45.

In an op-amp a virtual ground is a ground for

A. voltage only
B. current only
C. both voltage and current
D. neither voltage nor current
Answer» B. current only
46.

The Central Processing Unit (CPU) of the 16-processor system developed by hardware and software teams of C-DOT, Bangalore is configured around

A. Motorola 68020
B. Motorola 68040
C. Intel 80386
D. Intel 80486
Answer» B. Motorola 68040
47.

Figure shows an 8-bit LED display. A light circle means that a LED is ON (binary 1) and a dark circle means a LED is OFF (binary 0). What is the decimal equivalent of the binary number displayed?

A. 100
B. 121
C. 144
D. 172
Answer» E.
48.

For NOR gate SR flip-flop, the 'no change' condition is

A. S = 0, R = 0
B. S = 1, R = 0
C. S = 0, R = 1
D. S = 1, R = 1
Answer» B. S = 1, R = 0
49.

Data can be changed from spatial code to temporal code and vice-versa by using

A. ADC and DAC
B. shift Register
C. synchronous counter
D. timers
Answer» C. synchronous counter
50.

Precisely 1 K byte means

A. 1000 bits
B. 1012 bits
C. 1020bits
D. 1024 bits
Answer» E.