Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

The following program starts at location 0100HL X ISP, 00FF - the content if accumulatorLXIH, 0701 - when the program counterMVI A, 20 H - reaches 0109 H is S BM

A. 20 H
B. 02 H
C. 00 H
D. FFH
Answer» B. 02 H
2.

In 8085 microprocessor, what is the length of PC (program counter)?

A. 6 bits
B. 8 bit
C. 12 bits
D. 16 bits
Answer» E.
3.

In decimal system the base of radix is

A. 0
B. 1
C. 10
D. e
Answer» D. e
4.

In a T flip-flop the output frequency is

A. same as input frequency
B. half of I/p frequency
C. double the input frequency
D. none
Answer» C. double the input frequency
5.

The access time of ROM using bipolar transistors is about

A. 1 sec
B. 1 mili sec
C. 1 sec
D. 1 n sec
Answer» D. 1 n sec
6.

10 in BCD code represent

A. 10100
B. 1100
C. 010111
D. None of the above
Answer» E.
7.

In LIFO

A. only the top of the stack is immediately accessible
B. only the top of the stack is never accessible
C. only the first-in is accessible
D. only the first-in is not accessible
Answer» B. only the top of the stack is never accessible
8.

In RAM, all the information can be obtained at the output with

A. minimum time delay
B. unequal time delay
C. nearly identical time delay
D. maximum time delay
Answer» D. maximum time delay
9.

What does the B register contain after the first MOV B, A has been executed?

A. 40 H
B. 60 H
C. 80 H
D. 80 D
Answer» B. 60 H
10.

Program counter in a digital computer

A. counts the number of program run in the machine
B. counts the number of times a subroutine is called
C. counts the number of times the loops are executed
D. points the memory address of the current or the next instruction to be executed
Answer» E.
11.

__________ switch, a T flip-flop is used as __________ switch, a T flip-flop is used as switch

A. toggled, delay
B. delay, toggle
C. set reset
D. reset, set
Answer» C. set reset
12.

In a three variable K map four adjacent cells give

A. single variable term
B. two variable term
C. three variable term
D. either (a) or (b)
Answer» B. two variable term
13.

The gate width of a monostable multivibrator is given by

A. T = 1.1 RC
B. T = 0.693 RC
C. 0.963 RC
D. T = 0.369 RC
Answer» C. 0.963 RC
14.

In 2 out of 5 code, decimal number 8 is

A. 11000
B. 10100
C. 11000
D. 1010
Answer» C. 11000
15.

Assertion (A): 2's complement arithmetic is preferred in digital computers Reason (R): The hardware required to obtain 2's complement is simple.

A. Both A and R are correct and R is correct explanation of A
B. Both A and R are correct but R is not correct explanation of A
C. A is true, R is false
D. A is false, R is true
Answer» D. A is false, R is true
16.

For the logic circuit of the given figure, Y =

A. A + BC
B. BC
C. AB
D. AB + C
Answer» D. AB + C
17.

For edge triggering in flip flops, manufacturers use

A. RC circuit
B. direct coupled design
C. either RC circuit or direct coupled design
D. none of the above
Answer» C. either RC circuit or direct coupled design
18.

A 4 bit counter with four flip-flops will count upto decimal

A. 8
B. 15
C. 31
D. 63
Answer» C. 31
19.

Out of the following memory types, one that is volatile is

A. ferrite-core
B. semiconductor RAM
C. semiconductor ROM
D. magnetic disc
Answer» C. semiconductor ROM
20.

A number given in binary as 0101.01 is to be scaled up 4 times. The scaled up binary is

A. 10101
B. 01.0101
C. 0404.04
D. 010.101
Answer» B. 01.0101
21.

The problem of logic race occurs in

A. SOP functions
B. POS functions
C. Hybrid function
D. SOP and POS functions
Answer» D. SOP and POS functions
22.

A shift register can be used for all of the following EXCEPT

A. ring counter
B. A/D conversion
C. series to parallel conversion
D. generation of delay
Answer» C. series to parallel conversion
23.

In TTL the transistors are driven into and out of saturation.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
24.

The most commonly used logic family is

A. ECL
B. TTL
C. CMOS
D. PMOS
Answer» C. CMOS
25.

In 8085 microprocessor, even after a Reset operation which of the following interrupts remains enabled?

A. INTR
B. RST 5.5
C. RST 7.5
D. TRAP
Answer» E.
26.

A decoder can be used as a demultiplexer.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
27.

ADC 0804 is a

A. dual slope A/D converter
B. single slope A/D converter
C. successive approximation A/D converter
D. either (a) or (b)
Answer» D. either (a) or (b)
28.

Assertion (A): BCD code is used in pocket calculatorsReason (R): BCD code is slower than binary.

A. Both A and R are correct and R is correct explanation of A
B. Both A and R are correct but R is not correct explanation of A
C. A is true, R is false
D. A is false, R is true
Answer» C. A is true, R is false
29.

For a microprocessor system using IO-mapped IO the following statement is NOT true

A. memory space available is greater
B. not all data transfer instructions are available
C. IO and memory address spaces are distinct
D. IO address space is greater
Answer» E.
30.

In case of static storage elements

A. information is permanently stored
B. information is to be periodically refreshed
C. information is to be intermittently refreshed
D. information is lost in case power is removed
Answer» E.
31.

In a positive edge triggered JK flip flop

A. High J and High K produce inactive state
B. Low J and High K produce inactive state
C. Low J and Low K produce inactive state
D. High J and Low K produce inactive state
Answer» D. High J and Low K produce inactive state
32.

The density of the dynamic RAM is

A. more than that of static RAM
B. less than that of static RAM
C. equal to that to static RAM
D. equal to or more than that of static RAM
Answer» B. less than that of static RAM
33.

The 2732 is 4096 x 8 EPROM. How many address lines does it have?

A. 12
B. 24
C. 50
D. 100
Answer» B. 24
34.

In 8085 microprocessor, if instruction RST is written in a program then the program will jump to location

A. 0020 H
B. 0024 H
C. 0028 H
D. 002 CH
Answer» D. 002 CH
35.

In 8085 microprocessor, the RST 5.5 interrupt service routine start from location

A. 0020 H
B. 0024 H
C. 0028 H
D. 002 CH
Answer» E.
36.

figure given below shows the internal schematic of a TTL AND-OR Invert (AOI) gate, For the input shown in the given figure, the output Y is

A. 0
B. 1
C. AB
D. AB
Answer» B. 1
37.

A pulse stretcher is same as a

A. free running multivibrator
B. bistable multivibrator
C. monostable multivibrator
D. latch
Answer» D. latch
38.

The hexadecimal number given below represent decimal numbers which are multiples of DC, C8, BE, 46, IE

A. 2
B. 6
C. 7
D. 10
Answer» D. 10
39.

Which memory requires periodic recharging?

A. All ROMS
B. All RAMS
C. Static RAM
D. Dynamic RAM
Answer» E.
40.

Binary multiplication 1 x 0 =

A. 1
B. 0
C. 10
D. 11
Answer» C. 10
41.

The circuit of the given figure performs

A. OR function
B. AND function
C. exclusive OR function
D. exclusive NOR function
Answer» C. exclusive OR function
42.

The hex number EB16 represents binary number of

A. 11101011
B. 10010110
C. 10101100
D. 11101011
Answer» B. 10010110
43.

Flash ADC is

A. serial ADC
B. parallel ADC
C. series-parallel ADC
D. successive approximation ADC
Answer» C. series-parallel ADC
44.

Which of the following logic no resistors are used?

A. CMOS
B. TTL
C. 4 n sec ECL
D. 8 sec ECL
Answer» B. TTL
45.

With the switch in STOP position, Y will be equal to

A. 0
B. 1
C. CLK
D. none of these
Answer» C. CLK
46.

PROM is

A. Permanent Read Only Memory
B. Polarized Read Only Memory
C. Positive Read Only Memory
D. Programmable Read Only Memory
Answer» E.
47.

Decimal 17 in octal system is represented by

A. 888
B. 111
C. 21
D. 27
Answer» D. 27
48.

The number of programmable 8 bit registers of 6800 are

A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5
Answer» B. 3
49.

The seven bit Hamming code received is 0010001. If even parity has been used, the correct code is

A. 0010001
B. 1110001
C. 0110001
D. 0011001
Answer» E.
50.

When two 4 bit parallel adders are cascaded we get

A. 4 bit parallel adder
B. 8 bit parallel adder
C. 16 bit parallel adder
D. none of the above
Answer» C. 16 bit parallel adder